Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 07:16 05 May 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Timer Help

Author Message
jman

Guru

Joined: 12/06/2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 711
Posted: 09:54pm 02 Jan 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

To all the wonderfull people on the TBS
A little help please

Does anybody have a timer routine (not pause)
Example input changes state (Timer goes here) then action
It will need to know the timer is already running as to not restart it
I have a few different scenario's that all need to use a timer so it will need to have values passed to it

My first attempt is as follows

TimerSub 1000, Set ' Check Set = 2 for time complete
' Set = 0 to restart timer
' Set = 1 timer in progress

Sub TimerSub Period, Set
If Set >= 1 Then Exit Sub
SetTick period, PTimer
Set = 1
End Sub

PTimer:
Set = 2 ' This would become UserTimer_Name
SetTick 0, 0
IReturn

This works but is a problem when in the main program loop

If I could figuer out a way to create (UserTimer_Name) when using
TimerSub 1000, Set, UserTimer_Name) then all would be solved

If (UserTimer_Name) = 2 Then GoSub BlahBlah
If (UserTime_Name) = 1 Then Return


Many Thanks

John
 
MicroBlocks

Guru

Joined: 12/05/2012
Location: Thailand
Posts: 2209
Posted: 11:12pm 02 Jan 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Why not have the PTimer routine handle the different (UserTimer_Name).

PTimer:
Set = Set + 1
On Set gosub SubRoutine1,Subroutine2, .... etc
IReturn

Microblocks. Build with logic.
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024