|
Page 1 of 5 |
Author |
Message |
vk4tec
 Senior Member
 Joined: 24/03/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 239 |
Posted: 12:19am 22 Jun 2013 |
Copy link to clipboard |
 Print this post |
|
Hello
I am thinking of making a GPS clock
I would like to use LED display, RTC , mini maximite and TTL GPS
I am thinking I need uart for GPS
I am thinking I need xxx for RTC
I can use pins or SPI for LED max7910
What would an RTC use ?
The idea being the RTC can be used when GPS lock is lost
I have done everything listed here except for RTC
Comments ?
Andrew
Andrew Rich VK4TEC
www.tech-software.net |
|
MicroBlocks
 Guru
 Joined: 12/05/2012 Location: ThailandPosts: 2209 |
Posted: 01:55am 22 Jun 2013 |
Copy link to clipboard |
 Print this post |
|
A GPS clock would not really work good when it is used inside.
For GPS you need a clear view of the sky.
A GPS module needs a UART
If indoor use is what you want you could consider using Wi-Fi to connect to the internet and get a time from one of the many timeservers that are available.
You can get that also to work over a a single UART.
If you add a RTC then update the RTC with information from the timeserver and from that moment on use the information from the RTC.
Most RTC use I2C.
However, why do you want to use GPS (Wi-Fi)?
If it is as a learning project it would be great to get your hands on a GPS, much to study and learn.
Also the Wi-Fi solution would give you much to study.
If it is a project that just needs to tell the time, then only using an RTC and a few buttons to set the time is all you need. The RTC is very accurate and you need to adjust it maybe once a year.
Edited by TZAdvantage 2013-06-23 Microblocks. Build with logic. |
|
cwilt Senior Member
 Joined: 20/03/2012 Location: United StatesPosts: 147 |
Posted: 05:14am 22 Jun 2013 |
Copy link to clipboard |
 Print this post |
|
It depends on how accurate you want it to be. Some GPS's will work indoors and decoding the NEMA string will get you similar accuracy to using an NTP server with internet lag time. If you were to connect the 1PPS output from the GPS to an IO pin and trigger an interrupt. I think most are rising edge triggered. Accuracy would come down to the speed at which mmbasic can detect trigger and write correct time. I would guess accuracy at 0.1 second or better.
Both methods would benefit from interrupts calling user defined sub routines or functions.
PS.. Just remembered that most RTC's also have a 1PPS output. When used with GPS 1PPS it would be possible to measure time drift over time. |
|
palcal
 Guru
 Joined: 12/10/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1965 |
Posted: 05:08pm 22 Jun 2013 |
Copy link to clipboard |
 Print this post |
|
I built the 6Digit GPS clock that was in the May and June issues of Silicon Chip Magazine. It works fine indoors and in the article it was stated they put it in a filing cabinet and it still worked. It uses an EM-408 Gps module. Reading the article may help you.
Palcal. "It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all" |
|
MicroBlocks
 Guru
 Joined: 12/05/2012 Location: ThailandPosts: 2209 |
Posted: 06:54pm 22 Jun 2013 |
Copy link to clipboard |
 Print this post |
|
It depends in what kind of house you live.
I live in a condominium and my gps (module, telephone, navigation) all stop working because of the concrete structure.
I have to step out on the balcony where my navigation picks up a signal but my phone not.
Microblocks. Build with logic. |
|
Nixie Regular Member
 Joined: 19/02/2013 Location: AustraliaPosts: 66 |
Posted: 03:18am 23 Jun 2013 |
Copy link to clipboard |
 Print this post |
|
YES! A GPS clock to provide the accuracy is also what I am building; this is to replace the RTC in the CMM and provide an RTC for the MMM.
The CMM I have just built gains two seconds every 24 hrs. The MMM loses one second every 24 hrs.
I've looked at Talbit's and Geoff's work to do with GPS/ clock; and, before I continue, I thought I'd ask if anyone has considered using the "Deluxe GPS 1pps TIMEBASE for frequency counters" in APRIL 2013 (p 60) Silicon Chip; or the "Extremely accurate GPS 1pps TIMEBASE for a frequency counter" in FEBRUARY Silicon Chip (p74)?
I can see how one could use these as an additional external accessory; but, I wonder if they could be hard wired into either MM - is this possible?
I built Geoff's Boat Computer kit. It works well in a steel shed (with steel roof) without an external antenna, though it is about 30cms from a window.
Thanks, Nic.
VK3COW. |
|
Nixie Regular Member
 Joined: 19/02/2013 Location: AustraliaPosts: 66 |
Posted: 03:22am 23 Jun 2013 |
Copy link to clipboard |
 Print this post |
|
Sorry, I meant to add that I think the (loss and gain) changes that I am experiencing with my MMs times are due to large changes in ambient temperature. N |
|
palcal
 Guru
 Joined: 12/10/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1965 |
Posted: 12:51pm 23 Jun 2013 |
Copy link to clipboard |
 Print this post |
|
If you have trouble with reception get an external antenna. I bought one from Deal Extreme for $5 and it plugs straight into the GPS module.
Palcal. "It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all" |
|
vk4tec
 Senior Member
 Joined: 24/03/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 239 |
Posted: 09:16am 27 Jun 2013 |
Copy link to clipboard |
 Print this post |
|
Hello
My GPS clock is looking like
1. MaxiMite Mini ( jaycar )
2. 12 volts to 5 volts regulator for SDP8 8 x 7 SEG LED display and GPS
3. 12 volts to 3 volts regulator for MaxiMite Mini
4. GPS TTL
5. The SDP8 uses SPI and I can use the SPI on the MaxiMite Mini
6. GPS TTL will use USART - CON 2 pins 3 + 4 (RX and TX)
What would be the SPI pins on a Maximite Mini please ?
- Andrew - Andrew Rich VK4TEC
www.tech-software.net |
|
Nixie Regular Member
 Joined: 19/02/2013 Location: AustraliaPosts: 66 |
Posted: 12:32pm 27 Jun 2013 |
Copy link to clipboard |
 Print this post |
|
Hi Andrew,
I have the same question! So I will be looking at responses too!
Don't know if you have the latest Silicon Chip?
There is a circuit to update a RTC using a GPS in "Circuit Notebook", which may be of assistance from a design perspective. But it doesn't answer your Question. Would work well with the CMM.
I need an accurate clock for my MMs. Yesterday, I 'lashed together' the timebase circuit I mentioned above in a previous post (February Silicon Chip); and, took a data lead directly from an EM408A into pin 15 on the MonoMM.
Using Geoff's parsing software GPS.BAS, which I modified for TIme/Date. It works really well. This approach is the minimum of components, just the GPS modle, but then the overhead is in the software.
Regards, Nic
VK3COW |
|
vk4tec
 Senior Member
 Joined: 24/03/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 239 |
Posted: 09:54pm 27 Jun 2013 |
Copy link to clipboard |
 Print this post |
|
Anyone good at setting the time in a DS1302 RTC ?
I have some assembly code that came with my QL200
But I am having troubles understanding the format.
- Andrew - Andrew Rich VK4TEC
www.tech-software.net |
|
vk4tec
 Senior Member
 Joined: 24/03/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 239 |
Posted: 02:13pm 28 Jun 2013 |
Copy link to clipboard |
 Print this post |
|
Here is the QL200 showing time from DS1302 RTC
Cheers
- Andrew - Edited by vk4tec 2013-06-30 Andrew Rich VK4TEC
www.tech-software.net |
|
MicroBlocks
 Guru
 Joined: 12/05/2012 Location: ThailandPosts: 2209 |
Posted: 02:47pm 28 Jun 2013 |
Copy link to clipboard |
 Print this post |
|
Andrew,
That 8 digit LED board looks nice.
Where did you buy it and what were the costs?
Microblocks. Build with logic. |
|
vk4tec
 Senior Member
 Joined: 24/03/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 239 |
Posted: 06:03pm 28 Jun 2013 |
Copy link to clipboard |
 Print this post |
|
Hello
The 8 digit display is from futurelec
It has a max7910 chip
You control it using SPI
Three lines from memory.
Cost need to check the site
SDP8
Andrew Andrew Rich VK4TEC
www.tech-software.net |
|
Talbit Senior Member
 Joined: 07/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 210 |
Posted: 07:16pm 28 Jun 2013 |
Copy link to clipboard |
 Print this post |
|
Gents,
My Garmin GPS/SPI clock is still ticking along nicely. It uses the Futerlec display (took forever to arrive) but there is no RTC with battery backup so if the GPS loses lock and stops sending the NMEA string then the display will freeze. There have been a few ideas of how to set the RTC via the GPS NMEA string but for good accuracy, you need to sync the RTC to the GPS PPS which I would say might be impossible. Remember, the PPS is the only accurate time reference.
Talbit Talbit |
|
vk4tec
 Senior Member
 Joined: 24/03/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 239 |
Posted: 08:28pm 28 Jun 2013 |
Copy link to clipboard |
 Print this post |
|
Very good
Yes the PPS is the way to go.
I got a box, GPS maximite mini and SDP8 display
I have a RTC on the Q200 development board.
I am going to migrate from assembly to MMBasic for the final build.
Might be "DD MM.HH.SS" - dunno yet
Having fun, in between flying my quad copter.
Did you see ADAFruit has a nice clock too.
Russian tubes
- Andrew - Edited by vk4tec 2013-06-30 Andrew Rich VK4TEC
www.tech-software.net |
|
vk4tec
 Senior Member
 Joined: 24/03/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 239 |
Posted: 08:33pm 28 Jun 2013 |
Copy link to clipboard |
 Print this post |
|
I have to do some study about SPI and I2C differences.
The SDP8 is SPI
The DS1302 RTC is I2C I think
I see the maximite has RTC on board - could cheat ;-)
- Andrew - Andrew Rich VK4TEC
www.tech-software.net |
|
Bryan1
 Guru
 Joined: 22/02/2006 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1395 |
Posted: 08:42pm 28 Jun 2013 |
Copy link to clipboard |
 Print this post |
|
Just had a quick look at that Q200 dev board and to me it looks like ching takeoff of the mikroE boards with a similar price tag to the real thing too.... |
|
vk4tec
 Senior Member
 Joined: 24/03/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 239 |
Posted: 12:59am 29 Jun 2013 |
Copy link to clipboard |
 Print this post |
|
LED face plate done
Andrew Andrew Rich VK4TEC
www.tech-software.net |
|
vk4tec
 Senior Member
 Joined: 24/03/2012 Location: AustraliaPosts: 239 |
Posted: 01:33am 29 Jun 2013 |
Copy link to clipboard |
 Print this post |
|
Guys,
Am I going to be able to support an RTC with the Maximite mini ?
I have to make a choice now.
1. TTL GPS - yes
2. SPI LED - yes
3. RTC - ???
- Andrew - Andrew Rich VK4TEC
www.tech-software.net |
|
|
Page 1 of 5 |