Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 13:11 05 May 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Interrupts and loops....

     Page 1 of 2    
Author Message
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9066
Posted: 10:03pm 05 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi all.


Interrupts are supposed to take effect at any point, if I understand things correctly.

Setting up an interrupt on COM2 for serial input, this is working great - until the program runs into a DO/LOOP routine.

Once in the DO/LOOP routine, the interrupt never works. In my case, the DO/LOOP is a keypress checking one:
Do:Loop Until Inkey$<>""

Once I press a key, and the code is outside of the loop, the interrupt immediately takes effect, but this is not what I need - I need the interrupt to take effect, no matter where the program is in the scheme of things - INCLUDING within a loop.

Is this normal behaviour?
IE: That interrupts don't work during loops?

If it is, then I need to find a way to check for keypresses in another way, so that the interrupts still can happen.

Thanks for any pointers.
Edited by Grogster 2013-07-07
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
BobD

Guru

Joined: 07/12/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 935
Posted: 10:42pm 05 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

You may have yourself a bug. Here is a quote from the manual.

  Quote  Interrupts can occur at any time but they are disabled during INPUT statements. If you need to get input from the keyboard while still accepting interrupts you should use the INKEY$ function. When using interrupts the main program is completely unaffected by the interrupt activity unless a variable used by the main program is changed during the interrupt.

What version of MMBasic are you running?
 
MicroBlocks

Guru

Joined: 12/05/2012
Location: Thailand
Posts: 2209
Posted: 10:46pm 05 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

You could setup an interrupt for the key detection using the ON KEY statement.
(This is one of the reasons i suggested a HALT (or whatever name is better) statement in another topic, to make intention clear that there is no more program flow, only interrupts.)


Microblocks. Build with logic.
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9066
Posted: 10:46pm 05 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Owwwwwww a bug!
I've never found one before.

I am using MMBASIC version 4.3
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5913
Posted: 12:58pm 06 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Just for a test,
put the

DO
LOOP Until Inkey$<>""

on different lines.
It may only check for interrupts between lines.
I don't have the hardware to test it with me. Back home in a few days...


Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9066
Posted: 12:59pm 06 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Excellent idea - will do, and will post back.

EDIT: Nope, did not work. Any serial coming in on COM2 with it's interrupt is totally ignored within the loop process. As soon as I press a key to get out of the loop, the code immediately goes to the interrupt routine with the expected data, but not until I press a key, meaning that the interrupt is not actually interrupting... Edited by Grogster 2013-07-07
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
BobD

Guru

Joined: 07/12/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 935
Posted: 01:52pm 06 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

You said that you were on V4.3. Have you considered going to the latest stable release? I think that is V4.3a but that needs confirmation.
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9066
Posted: 02:38pm 06 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I will try that and let the thread know what happens.

EDIT: Successfully updated to version 4.3A - no improvement, unfortunately.
Exactly the same issue. Edited by Grogster 2013-07-08
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
Blackened

Regular Member

Joined: 11/08/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 66
Posted: 03:22pm 06 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I'm using 4.3a on a Duinomite and am successfully using a SETTICK interrupt, declared prior to entering the same DO - LOOP INKEY$ loop structure. Is there any difference in the way the different interrupts should work?Edited by Blackened 2013-07-08
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9066
Posted: 03:27pm 06 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I have a feeling that the issue is with the SERIAL PORT interrupt.
Seems like normal interrupts such as on an I/O pin work fine during loops, but the serial-port one does not, based on your comments.

I will cook up a test push-button on an I/O pin shortly, which I will setup an interrupt on, just to test this idea.
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3165
Posted: 11:55pm 06 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

This is strange. I am not in a position to test it now but there should be no difference between processing a COM interrupt and a SETTICK one.

I will be interested in the result of your test with an I/O pin interrupt.

Geoff
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
cwilt
Senior Member

Joined: 20/03/2012
Location: United States
Posts: 147
Posted: 08:26am 07 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Try adding a small pause in the do loop.
Do:pause 10:loop until.....
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9066
Posted: 12:36pm 07 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Pause 10 added, did not help, but thanks for the idea.

I did not get a chance to do the switch thing yesterday - will do that today.
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9066
Posted: 01:06pm 07 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

OK, an update for you all.

DEFINITELY ONLY A PROBLEM WITH SERIAL INTERRUPTS.

The button interrupt works just fine during the DO/LOOP

Here is my testing code - just so everyone can see what I am doing, but it is only a tester code, and does not actually do anything useful, it just interrupts and shows the data on the screen when I send some to COM2.

...provided I am not in the "Press any key..." DO/LOOP!

But in case I am doing something fundamentally wrong with the code which would explain the problems I am having, I post it here.


Mode 4

Open "com2:2400, 42, SerialInt, 21" As #2

SetPin 10,7,PushInt

start:
Cls
Print CLR$(Green) "Waiting for data..."

Loopything:
If Len(A$)<>0 Then GoTo ShowData
Print @(50,150) + CLR$(Blue) Time$
GoTo loopything

ShowData:
Cls
If Mid$(A$,1,6)<>"[ABCD]" Then GoTo ERR
Print A$
A$="":Print
Print CLR$(Red) "PRESS ANY KEY..."
Do:Pause 10:Loop Until Inkey$<>""
GoTo Start

ERR:
Print "Incorrect qualifier."
Print Mid$(A$,1,6)
A$="":Print
Print CLR$(Red) "PRESS ANY KEY..."
Do:Pause 10:Loop Until Inkey$<>""
GoTo Start


End


SerialInt:
A$=Input$(21,#2)
IReturn

PushInt:
Print: Print "Push button interrupt.": Print
IReturn


While I am here, the manual says that you can use D0-D8 for interrupts too, but if I issue a command such as Setpin D8,7,PushInt, the interpreter immediately halts when I try to run the program with a syntax error.

Not a problem, as I just used pin10 instead, and simply used a jumper shunt, to short out pin10 to it's adjacent GND pin directly on the I/O socket...(which worked fine)
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9066
Posted: 01:14pm 07 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Wait a minute.........

It's funny sometimes, how you never see errors in you code, UNTIL you post the bloody stuff for everyone else.

I think that the serial interrupt IS actually working fine.

Pseudo operation:

- Code in DO/LOOP
- Serial interrupt happens
- As SerialInt is only a case of "Suck bytes from buffer and stick them in A$", but NO ON-SCREEN OUTPUT OF ANY KIND, once it has done that, it returns to the DO/LOOP to wait for a keypress.

I am going to test this now, but I think I am the instrument of my own problems here.....Edited by Grogster 2013-07-08
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9066
Posted: 01:22pm 07 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

F--k!

Ahem........

Ah, yes, well.....

Opps.

I changed the SerialInt routine to:


SerialInt:
A$=Input$(21,#2)
Print "RXD."
IReturn


...and surprise, surprise - while in the DO/LOOP, if I send more data, I get an "RXD." on the screen...

I'm sorry everyone.


My problem was that I am very new to interrupts - I have never ever used them before, so I am learning all about this as I go, AND I should have posted the code back in post #1 - someone would have no-doubt picked up on it long before now.

Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
BobD

Guru

Joined: 07/12/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 935
Posted: 03:15pm 07 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

What are you saying? That it was always working but you didn't know it because you didn't actually program it to do something with the data that you as a human could recognise.
 
cwilt
Senior Member

Joined: 20/03/2012
Location: United States
Posts: 147
Posted: 03:32pm 07 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I see the error now.

Program executes down to the loop. While in the loop the interrupt fires and returns to the loop without printing.

something like....
do
if a$<>"" then
print a$
a$=""
endif
loop until inkey$<>""
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9066
Posted: 03:58pm 07 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  BobD said   What are you saying? That it was always working but you didn't know it because you didn't actually program it to do something with the data that you as a human could recognise.


Pretty much....

It WAS a bug, but it was MY bug.


As I said - I am just learning interrupts now for the first time, and I have made a classic schoolboy mistake.

However, one learns from one's mistakes - I just hope I don't have too many like that one.Edited by Grogster 2013-07-09
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
BobD

Guru

Joined: 07/12/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 935
Posted: 04:13pm 07 Jul 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Don't beat yourself up too much. You weren't the first and you won't be the last.
 
     Page 1 of 2    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024