Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 10:36 17 May 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Printing MEMORY at screen position...

Author Message
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9079
Posted: 01:53pm 28 Dec 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi folks.

I can print the output from the MEMORY command at any point in the code, just by using that command by itself.

However, I want to be able to print that output at a specific location on the screen, and I can't seem to work out how to do it. I am sure it is probably something simple I am missing or overlooking....

I tried things like PRINT@, but get syntax errors no matter what I try. I also tried to copy the contents of MEMORY into a string, but get syntax errors again.

Does anyone have any pointers?
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5923
Posted: 03:49pm 28 Dec 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

using LOCATE will position the print cursor for you but only fir the first line.
The remaining output from MEMORY will go back to the left hand side.

LOCATE 0,150
MEMORY

will have the text about half way down.

Jim

VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9079
Posted: 07:13pm 28 Dec 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks for the hint - works for the first line, as you say, but the rest is mis-aligned, as you pointed out.

The main problem is that all my menus have a border, and the MEMORY command, although it is printing what I want, is erasing the left-hand border of the menu in the process.

I can always have a routine to re-draw that part of the left side of the menu border if I have to, but still looking for a better solution then that.
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9079
Posted: 07:37pm 28 Dec 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Forget it - I've elected to just use MEMORY on it's own, which outputs what I want, then just re-draw the edge of the menu border that was erased by the MEMORY command.

This works fine, and is so quick, that most people would not even notice.
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5923
Posted: 09:25pm 28 Dec 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

It's often easier to work with what you've been given!

As a new year gift, you might like to play with the latest beta of MMedit2
http://www.c-com.com.au/MMedit2.htm

Most of the editing is working and the File Manager seems to be OK.
You can even drag files between the Maximite and PC.

I still haven't made it easy to change the com port.
You will need to edit the MMedit2.inf file if the Maximite is not found.

Jim

VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9079
Posted: 12:37pm 29 Dec 2013
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Owwwwww - nice gift - thanks.

I will download it and play with it.

I simply cannot live without MMEdit.

As I have said before, no disrespect to the buit-in editor on the MM, but MMEdit is so much easier to work with and edit code etc.

Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024