Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 07:24 05 May 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Android app for serial over bluetooth

     Page 1 of 2    
Author Message
plasma
Guru

Joined: 08/04/2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 437
Posted: 06:49am 20 Feb 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

hi ,
last night i have buildt my own app for Android devices which provide bluetooth serial support for
Micromite and Maximite with the JY-MCU Vers.1.05.
Wlan is also posible but the wifly modules are not really cheap .
For Ios u need a jailbroken Device and only wlan is Suported.

i think this is usefull for Robots /Cars etc.
If anyone need something special, i can create him an App in Geoff 's Style .

gtxEdited by plasma 2014-02-21
 
Zonker

Guru

Joined: 18/08/2012
Location: United States
Posts: 761
Posted: 07:02am 20 Feb 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Wow Plasma...!

Do tell more... So, you have a android app you created that sends data to the phone's Bluetooth transceiver and send commands to the uMite..? (sweet)... Is the radio link work both ways..? Can uMite update objects on the phone..? If so, this is kick-ass..!! I for one would like to know how to do this..! What kind of tool chain do you need on the android side..? What transceiver is used on the uMite side...? Anyway... Nuff... Sounds neat man..!!

 
vasi

Guru

Joined: 23/03/2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 1697
Posted: 07:27am 20 Feb 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I use this little bluetooth module, it works with any microcontroller who have serial peripheral.

https://www.sparkfun.com/products/12576


A PC with bluetooth will recognize it as a serial port and then is easy to communicate with the microcontroller. It covers a distance of 10 meters but there is a device who can cover 100 meters.

I find it expensive if you intend to equip with it every "satellite" who is part of your home automation (and who is reporting back to your PC or mobile device), but as a single device for development is great.

Anyway, I find Android development a little harder for me, as I am not a fan of Java. There is Qt 5 but not yet good enough.Edited by vasi 2014-02-21
Hobbit name: Togo Toadfoot of Frogmorton
Elvish name: Mablung Miriel
Beyound Arduino Lang
 
Sir_M
Newbie

Joined: 14/01/2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 15
Posted: 10:21am 20 Feb 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hello

I use this Bluetooth module to connect to my XX-mites. Makes it easy to sit in my livingroom and program my devices in next room. Works like a wireless serial cable replace.
I use App Inventor to make apps for Android, a free and easy tool to make small apps. Easy to handle Bluetooth, Wifi and communicate to XX-mites.

// Jörgen
 
vasi

Guru

Joined: 23/03/2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 1697
Posted: 11:39am 20 Feb 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Sir_M said   Hello

I use this Bluetooth module to connect to my XX-mites....
// Jörgen


Wow, what a price!
Hobbit name: Togo Toadfoot of Frogmorton
Elvish name: Mablung Miriel
Beyound Arduino Lang
 
JohnS
Guru

Joined: 18/11/2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3663
Posted: 12:11pm 20 Feb 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I've done it via USB and they're about $1.50 (same as in laptops and tablets) -- but you need host USB and mites are short of that really. Maybe with the PIC32MZ.

Same way provides WiFi and thus the net.

I've used those BT modules but pre-soldered on a carrier that provides pins, just look on ebay.

JohnEdited by JohnS 2014-02-21
 
plasma
Guru

Joined: 08/04/2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 437
Posted: 12:21pm 20 Feb 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

hi ,

For Wlan with Ios and Android i prefere Glbasic .glbasic
For Glb is no bluetooth availble ( will come but not yet).
Glb supports a lot of Plattforms , so i prefere this.
For Android only and Bluetooth i use B4a basic4android .
With booth i can share content from or to the handy / Maximite.
For Ios u can use only a Wlan module because the Apple restrictions.
U need a jailbroken iphone / Ipad also .

Booth Tools are not free , so i ask here if anyone need a Personal App.
For his House or a Robot or something.

Show me your Gui Design and the Commands to send .
A Community Solution is also possible . A Backshed App for receive sensordata or something.
Gtx





 
plasma
Guru

Joined: 08/04/2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 437
Posted: 02:14pm 21 Feb 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi,
i've got the Dallas 18b20 today .
awesome Geoff , this is the result

link to video

thx
 
muddy0409

Senior Member

Joined: 15/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 125
Posted: 12:38am 22 Feb 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Wow Plasma.
I would love a simple app:
Bluetooth to take in some serial data and display it.
No outgoing control at all.
Do the same as on the video with no send function.

Price to do this???
Any interest?
Muddy0409

Don't poo poo conspiracy theories.
Remember that everything ever discovered started somewhere as a theory.
 
plasma
Guru

Joined: 08/04/2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 437
Posted: 02:22am 22 Feb 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

ok muddy0409 , no problem .
i do this :

after connecting the bluetooth the app sends an "ok" to the micromite.
the micromite get this "ok" as a startcommand to know the handy is allready on.
now the pic sends the data .
the android handy ask every 200 ms for incomming messages from the micromite.
if so it shows the data .
the gui have only one textfield for the incomming data.

if you use an old slow Handy so show me the name from.
3 questions :

how much data u send for one message ?
how many millisecs between the messages?
how long is your session for logging ?

i need to know this because i need to prepare the receivebuffer .

if you cant say this i build an universal app for you.



"Geoff Style" from above mean " free" so no money to pay for.
gtx


 
muddy0409

Senior Member

Joined: 15/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 125
Posted: 02:37am 22 Feb 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks for the reply.

String would be 16 or 21 characters, ending with CR/LF
Time between messages will vary. App needs to be listening at all times for something to come in.
Session time could be any length. Data does not need to be logged to memory, only printed on screen.
If the screen fills, the screen would scroll down to display the last 20 (depends on screen size) messages received. Anything that scrolls off the screen is lost.

More info if you need more?



Don't poo poo conspiracy theories.
Remember that everything ever discovered started somewhere as a theory.
 
plasma
Guru

Joined: 08/04/2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 437
Posted: 02:44am 22 Feb 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

working on ...
 
plasma
Guru

Joined: 08/04/2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 437
Posted: 04:15am 22 Feb 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

link

100 % virus free , no Data Sender to a server and other bad things i also hate !Edited by plasma 2014-02-23
 
plasma
Guru

Joined: 08/04/2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 437
Posted: 01:33pm 22 Feb 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

downloaded 4 times but no reply
 
bigmik

Guru

Joined: 20/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2870
Posted: 02:16pm 22 Feb 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  plasma said   downloaded 4 times but no reply


Hi Plasma,

We have all been asleep in AUS (you posted 1:15 Melb time) and we are only now getting up with big hangovers from Saturday night partying...

I am sure people will comment for you.. After the old `hair of the dog' (hangover recipe) kicks in.

regards,

Mick
Mick's uMite Stuff can be found >>> HERE (Kindly hosted by Dontronics) <<<
 
muddy0409

Senior Member

Joined: 15/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 125
Posted: 03:33pm 22 Feb 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

OK.
Downloaded it and hopefully sent it to my phone.
Now I just gotta find where it went and make it go.
Stay tuned.
You really gotta be a kid to work this stuff out, don't you?

Don't poo poo conspiracy theories.
Remember that everything ever discovered started somewhere as a theory.
 
muddy0409

Senior Member

Joined: 15/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 125
Posted: 03:55pm 22 Feb 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Rightio, found it (with a bit of help from the son), got it working.
So far, looks pretty good, have not as yet communicated anything.
That's next.
Might take a day or two to seriously try it.

Thanks a lot Plasma,
I will definitely let you know how it goes.



Don't poo poo conspiracy theories.
Remember that everything ever discovered started somewhere as a theory.
 
muddy0409

Senior Member

Joined: 15/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 125
Posted: 12:35am 27 Feb 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Plasma,
I still have not put this app through all its paces, but what I have seen is good.
I still have to get my driving equipment built so I can do a full test.
Will be a couple of weeks at least.



Don't poo poo conspiracy theories.
Remember that everything ever discovered started somewhere as a theory.
 
plasma
Guru

Joined: 08/04/2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 437
Posted: 08:41am 27 Feb 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

great , cant wait to see if its working for you .

 
Synergetic

Newbie

Joined: 14/01/2013
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 22
Posted: 03:07pm 05 Oct 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Have purchased BlueTooth serial module to attach to my Duinomite Mega for
wireless data input this one : >> http://www.dx.com/p/jy-mcu-arduino-bluetooth-wireless-serial -port-module-104299#.VDHoMvmSx8E

Now i have got it working so far ( from both my PC over BT and Android phone BT)to the Duinomite ...

1. Pairs OK as HC-06 device attached to serial port on DuinoMite
1a. Attached the new BT com port as console under MMbasic. ( Open "COMx:9600 as console)
2. Data from Duinomite console appears(echoed) on remote console ( PC VT100)or on Android just fine .. ( connected at 9600bps default)
3. Key strokes are sent from PC VT100 terminal over the BT link but appear as garbage on the Duinomite MM Basic console. :(

Any clues as to why its only working properly when TX from Duinomite but NOT OK when RX data at DUINOMIT MMBasic console ???
 
     Page 1 of 2    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024