Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 14:45 02 Jun 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Micromite Beta 9

Author Message
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 712
Posted: 08:57pm 06 Mar 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi,

first Test

This code works fine,

the issue with printing negative values is fixed.
Thanks Geoff!


RotaryValue = 0
RotaryA = 2
RotaryB = 3
SetPin RotaryA, INTH, RotaryInterrupt
SetPin RotaryB, DIN
Do
Print RotaryValue,
'Add usefull stuff here
Loop

Sub RotaryInterrupt
If Pin(RotaryB) = 1 Then
RotaryValue = RotaryValue - 1
Else
RotaryValue = RotaryValue + 1
EndIf
End Sub
 
Frank N. Furter
Guru

Joined: 28/05/2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 818
Posted: 09:22pm 06 Mar 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi,

I tested Beta 9 on 44 pin device - IIC seems to work ok with my ISL29023 lightsensor.

BUT... I can't search within the editor! (I changed the lines with "option lines 36" to 36)

When I search anything with F3 the RETURN Key will not recogniced. When I press F3 again or ESC I get the message "NOT FOUND"

EDIT:

There's the same problem on 28 pin device (without changing the lines)...


FrankEdited by Frank N. Furter 2014-03-08
 
jwettroth

Regular Member

Joined: 02/08/2011
Location: United States
Posts: 70
Posted: 09:49pm 06 Mar 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Beta 9 runs my thermometer code out of the box- I like the "+"'s,
I found the issue with IPE- I misdefined part- all at my end.

I will run some negative number tests and do some I2C tests with a couple of odd parts that I have.

Looks Good,
John
John Wettroth
 
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3167
Posted: 10:08pm 06 Mar 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Frank N. Furter said  When I search anything with F3 the RETURN Key will not recogniced.

Ah, sorry for that. I added that bug when I changed line input to terminate on a CR. I should not fiddle with working code !!

I have rushed out beta 10 which fixes this issue so please skip beta 9 and go straight to 10.

Geoff
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
Frank N. Furter
Guru

Joined: 28/05/2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 818
Posted: 11:27pm 06 Mar 2014
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Geoff,

I thougt there is a relationship between your "line input" change and this bug.
Thank you very much for beta 10 - I will test it...

Frank
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024