Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 15:02 28 Apr 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : MMEdit and miniMaximite

Author Message
mpep
Newbie

Joined: 09/11/2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 29
Posted: 09:33pm 04 Jan 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Gents,

I have a problem whereby I cannot load any program to the mMM using MM Edit.
Keeps coming up: "Error: SD Card not detected"
Now I don't have a SD Card reader etc attached, so that bit makes sense, but does this mean that I cannot use MM Edit at all?

If this is the case, then I need to learn the following:
Writing a program using MM Edit, and testing it on MM DOS. This is not quite the same, but okay will help me along a fair way, obviously I cannot test external inputs.
When I get to a point that I am happy with a program, how do I upload it to the mMM? And store and run it?

I think I've read quite a few of the manuals around, but am missing something

MPep
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5905
Posted: 11:24pm 04 Jan 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

MMEdit normally uses Xmodem to transfer the file to the maximite.
The micromite transfers the files directly to memory but that option is not available on the maximite.

All is not lost.

Start with your program in the editor.
Open up a Chat window
Click on the 'New' button (looks like a blank page).
Click on the 'Ld' (load) button.



This will load the program into memory on the maximite.

This method uses the 'auto' command to load the program.


If your maximite looses power, the program will be lost.

Jim


Edited by TassyJim 2015-01-06
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
mpep
Newbie

Joined: 09/11/2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 29
Posted: 12:50am 05 Jan 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks for the clear instructions, Jim.
Just gone through that, and works okay.

Is there a way to enter a program permanently? I.E. for using the miniMaximite as an embedded controller?

Is there a terminal provided in MME? Haven't managed to find it yet if there is
Reason being is that I am starting out, taking small steps at a time.
I have set up TeraTerm, no problems there, COM4.

I use is as my 'monitor' to see the output of my programs at this stage.

However, using MME, I find that I need to quickly disconnect, then open up TT.
If I leave it too long, then I find that although I have everything in a loop, continuously 'print'ing stuff through COM4, even when opening TT, nothing is displayed.

pause 10000

setpin 2,AIN
setpin 3,ain

do
v2 = pin(2)*250-410
v3 = pin(3)*250-410
PRINT @(150,100)("V2 = "),v2
PRINT @(150,150)("V3 = "),v3
pause 200
loop


MPep
 
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3165
Posted: 01:55am 05 Jan 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

MMBasic on the Maximite series creates a filesystem called drive A: from the internal flash memory of the PIC32. Page 3 of the manual goes into more detail. The SD card is drive B: but because it is the default you do not normally notice that there are two drives available to you. You can change the default with the DRIVE command.

The command FILES "A:" will list the files stored in the internal drive. SAVE "A:PROG.BAS: will save a file to that drive. RUN "A:PROG.BAS" will run the program, etc. Nearly all commands that use a file name can access drive A:. Finally, you can use XMODEM to transfer files to/from drive A:

Geoff
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
mpep
Newbie

Joined: 09/11/2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 29
Posted: 10:18am 05 Jan 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Geoff,

Thanks for that info.
Will check that out today.

I thought about it later and realised that the XMODEM protocol could be used to send to the mMM.

Now, about the terminal?

MPep
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5905
Posted: 10:32am 05 Jan 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

If you use MMEdit's file manager, you can save directly to drive A: but 'load and run' uses drive B:
I can make a change to the program to allow the option of using drive A: instead of B:
I will put it on the todo list.

If you got a far as opening the Chat window in MMEdit, you are in the terminal...

The terminal in MMEdit is fairly basic and I would stick with TeraTerm for long term use.

There are 3 modes in the Chat window

ASCII - commands are entered in the one-line text box and all data from the Maximite appears in the larger window. This is best for receiving long streams of data and the data can be captured.

HEX - same as ASCII but the data is displayed in HEX. This is used for debugging your output.

VT100 - This is your TeraTerm style terminal. It is very slow and doesn't work well for fast data rates. TeraTerm is much better.

Jim

VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
CircuitGizmos

Guru

Joined: 08/09/2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1421
Posted: 10:47am 05 Jan 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  TassyJim said  
I will put it on the todo list.


How about Save before Load? Or is it there and I've missed it?
Micromites and Maximites! - Beginning Maximite
 
mpep
Newbie

Joined: 09/11/2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 29
Posted: 11:37am 05 Jan 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Interesting.
Yes I've got Chat working, certainly appears that the program is loaded into the mMM.
But as stated, I couldn't see any results (PRINT) output.

Will go with Geoff's suggestion to upload and test via TT.

Unless you want something else on the to-do list [ ] and have an option to open up TT after loading a program into a MM, thereby closing its own terminal.

Just a thought.

MPep
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5905
Posted: 12:14pm 05 Jan 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  CircuitGizmos said  
  TassyJim said  
I will put it on the todo list.


How about Save before Load? Or is it there and I've missed it?


On the Maximite, XMODEM does a 'save'
After a 'load and run' in MMEdit there will be a file called temp.bas
The problem is, MMEdit leaves the default drive as B:

To allow for users without a card in the drive, I need to force drive A:

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5905
Posted: 12:22pm 05 Jan 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Mpep,
I have often thought about using TeraTerm as the terminal.
It would add more problems than it solves.

I prefer to develop the program with MMEdit and then use TeraTerm for production use.

With your example program, why do you have a 10 second delay at the start?

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
mpep
Newbie

Joined: 09/11/2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 29
Posted: 02:52pm 05 Jan 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  TassyJim said   Mpep,
I have often thought about using TeraTerm as the terminal.
It would add more problems than it solves.

I prefer to develop the program with MMEdit and then use TeraTerm for production use.

With your example program, why do you have a 10 second delay at the start?

Jim

Hi Jim,

My preference would be similar to you, MMEdit to develop and TT for the rest, but I'm only starting out

The delay is to try and close MMEdit, and open TT before the program starts.
Only worked once so far.

MPep
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5905
Posted: 03:41pm 05 Jan 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  mpep said  

The delay is to try and close MMEdit, and open TT before the program starts.
Only worked once so far.

MPep

Why not wait till you have TeraTerm running before you 'run' your application?

If you don't deliberately close the connection to your maximite, MMEdit will hold it open for 20 seconds after closing the Chat window. (I have reduced that to 5 or 10 seconds for the next update)

I still don't know why you didn't have any output when you were running MMEdit. With your program, it should be working with any of the Chat terminal modes.

The program is transferred OK so your obviously are connecting to the maximite OK.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
mpep
Newbie

Joined: 09/11/2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 29
Posted: 05:35pm 05 Jan 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  TassyJim said  
Why not wait till you have TeraTerm running before you 'run' your application?

If you don't deliberately close the connection to your maximite, MMEdit will hold it open for 20 seconds after closing the Chat window. (I have reduced that to 5 or 10 seconds for the next update)

I still don't know why you didn't have any output when you were running MMEdit. With your program, it should be working with any of the Chat terminal modes.

The program is transferred OK so your obviously are connecting to the maximite OK.

Jim

Because the COM port can only be used by one program at a time.

I have just gone through the RUN program and SAVE etc. I can now progress to further programming exercises for myself.
 
CircuitGizmos

Guru

Joined: 08/09/2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1421
Posted: 05:41pm 05 Jan 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  TassyJim said  
  CircuitGizmos said  
  TassyJim said  
I will put it on the todo list.


How about Save before Load? Or is it there and I've missed it?


On the Maximite, XMODEM does a 'save'
After a 'load and run' in MMEdit there will be a file called temp.bas
The problem is, MMEdit leaves the default drive as B:

To allow for users without a card in the drive, I need to force drive A:

Jim


I meant on the PC.

I've been editing a file C:\fred.bas. I'm doing a test/run/test/run cycle when something catastrophic happens and MMEDITdit crashes.

I'd like a save of C:\fred.bas (to PC hard drive) every time I do a load to the Maximite.

Micromites and Maximites! - Beginning Maximite
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5905
Posted: 09:00pm 05 Jan 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  CircuitGizmos said  
I meant on the PC.

I've been editing a file C:\fred.bas. I'm doing a test/run/test/run cycle when something catastrophic happens and MMEDITdit crashes.

I'd like a save of C:\fred.bas (to PC hard drive) every time I do a load to the Maximite.


That makes more sense.

There is auto-backup which will do a backup every x minutes if the file has changed.
If you have that set to a short time, the backup folder will grow rather fast.
I leave it at 30 minutes.
It is handy for going back a few versions when the latest great idea doesn't work...

I could add an option to save the code to a file called backup.bas every time you do a 'load and run'. It would go into the same folder as the timed backups.
I don't like the idea of simply saving the code under it's own name. If you are testing, you probably only want to save working code.


I will add it to the list.

But why does MMEdit crash????
That worries me.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8582
Posted: 11:16pm 05 Jan 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Jim

I'm also getting crashes of MMEdit from time to time (W7-64bit). It seemed to get worse after the latest round of MS updates but that could be just serendipidity.

There is a failsafe though. An error box pops up before the program shuts down. At this time is is possible to select and copy the current program out of the MMEdit window. Then I acknowledge the error and restart and I can paste the program back in.
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5905
Posted: 10:45am 06 Jan 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said   Jim

I'm also getting crashes of MMEdit from time to time (W7-64bit).


Next time it happens, can you make a note of the error message for me.
Also, check the error log to see if there is an entry there with the corresponding time.

A copy of your configuration report will help too.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024