Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 04:56 07 May 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Problem with ILI9341 64 PIN MM+ and Touch

Author Message
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 712
Posted: 07:44am 31 Jan 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hello Geoff,

spent some hours on getting this running.
Connected the Touch related PINs to pin 64 and 63.
OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9341, L, 60, 61, 62, and option touch 63, 64.
Display is connected to + 5 V and GND.

Display output ok, but no Interrupt generation when Touch event.

OPTION TOUCH 31, 32 works !
Only get Error:
> gui calibrate
Warning: Inaccurate calibration

Is it not possible to use PIN 64, 63 ?
Documentation says not, that this is "forbidden".
Can this be an issue because of overlapping SSD1963 PIN'S (60-64 and 1-3)?
Or maybe because off different 5V tolerating PIN's?

Whatever it is, i think it is be worth to put it into the documentation, to prevent
others from frustrations ..



THX,
ATMEGA8 Edited by atmega8 2016-02-01
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1805
Posted: 10:33am 31 Jan 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

If you are getting the message of Inaccurate calibration you will have to calibrate again. Use a fine stylus to touch the cross and hold until the next target appears.
Paul.
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 712
Posted: 11:02am 31 Jan 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thank you,

but the Primary Problem is the not working Pins 64,63...
Can someone Test / confirm this?

Maybe this is a Bug?

Edited by atmega8 2016-02-01
 
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 712
Posted: 11:37am 31 Jan 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I checked PIN 64/63 with an ISR.
No Problem so far..
Calibration successful with a small stick.

I think a bug gets more and more possible..

SETPIN 64, INTH, RInt, pulldown ' setup an interrupt when RA goes high
SETPIN 63, INTH, RInt2, pulldown ' setup an interrupt when RA goes high
DO
pause 1000
print "Main"
LOOP

SUB RInt ' Interrupt to decode the encoder output
print "Interrupt pin 64"
END SUB


SUB RInt2 ' Interrupt to decode the encoder output
print "Interrupt pin 63"
END SUBEdited by atmega8 2016-02-01
 
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 712
Posted: 11:56am 31 Jan 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Something more:

With Touch PIN 64/63 GUI Interrupts don't work.

But gui calibration was working!

Strange, isn't it?


Go to sleep now,

good night.Edited by atmega8 2016-02-01
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 844
Posted: 01:04pm 31 Jan 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  atmega8 said  

Display is connected to + 5 V and GND.



There is discussion here about whether ILI9341 should be powered at 5V



I see only one of 63,64 is 5v tolerant, but both 31,32 are 5v.
You could try 64,63 in lieu of 63,64 to see if this is anything to do with it.


Regards
Gerry
Latest F4 Latest H7
 
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 712
Posted: 02:18am 01 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

This discussion is mainly about Background Illumination.

The ( my ??) Problem persists.
For my understandig ist doesn't matter, if the IRQ Pin is 5 Volt Tolerant or not.
In both cases the Display should be able to generate an Interrupt, to Service the touch Event.

Because i don't have the Equipment (Oszillograph/ Logic Analyzer etc.) i am stuck in
this Situation.

So any Support would be great.

THXEdited by atmega8 2016-02-02
 
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3165
Posted: 02:59am 01 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

There is no reason why touch will not work with pins 64 and 63. In this respect all I/O pins are equal.

At this time I don't have the spare time available to setup a test system to prove this but I am sure that you have not found a bug. The most likely cause is that something is wrong with your setup or code.

Geoff
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 712
Posted: 03:15am 01 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Geoff,

the identical/same code works with other Pins but not with pin 64 and 63.
I tested the Pins 64 and 63 / Interrupt with the code beneath.
So HW seems to be ok.



SETPIN 64, INTH, RInt, pulldown ' setup an interrupt when RA goes high
SETPIN 63, INTH, RInt2, pulldown ' setup an interrupt when RA goes high
DO
pause 1000
print "Main"
LOOP

SUB RInt ' Interrupt to decode the encoder output
print "Interrupt pin 64"
END SUB


SUB RInt2 ' Interrupt to decode the encoder output
print "Interrupt pin 63"
END SUB

THX
for your engagement

 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8597
Posted: 03:36am 01 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I've just tested ILI9341, MM+ (64-pin). Option touch 63,64 and option touch 64,64 both work fine and calibrate perfectly.





Check for things like a short between the pins on the uP
 
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 712
Posted: 03:51am 01 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Peter,

thank you very much for testing this Setup.
I have tested the Pins with this little Interrupt Routine above.
Next step will be to use another 64 Pin Controller.
In the next days i will receive a new sample from microchip.
The Interrupt will be generated from the LCD Panel, correct?
Do you know how MM+ will set the Trigger Level / use Pullups/downs?
So i can investigate deeper.
Tommorow i will have a Rigol Oscillograph on site.
Hope to find some time.


Stay tuned ;-)

Thank you very much.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8597
Posted: 04:01am 01 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  The Interrupt will be generated from the LCD Panel, correct?
Do you know how MM+ will set the Trigger Level / use Pullups/downs?


XPT2046 chip generates a logic level signal on the T_IRQ pin. Disconnect this from the Micromite and connect direct to a multimeter with the other lead on gnd. You should see a 3.3V level. Touch the screen lightly and the level will drop to GND.

This works even if touch hasn't been configured in the Micromite and even if all other touch signals are disconnected (T_DO, T_DIN, T_CS, T_CLK)
 
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 712
Posted: 04:12am 01 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Ok,

my Interrupt ISR tested the rising Signal (INTH).
Maybe the IRQ PIN has a Problem with INTL ?!

Strange, but everything is possible, as Murphy said ;-)

I will read the datasheet of the XPT2ß046, check this in the late evening and give Feedback.


Thank you so much
 
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 712
Posted: 08:35am 02 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

After soldering a new PIC controller onto the board,
all problems vanished.


Again, it was the BUG in front of the Monitor

THXEdited by atmega8 2016-02-03
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024