Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 13:05 02 May 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : E100 TFT disconnected issue

Author Message
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2794
Posted: 07:03am 06 Sep 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Can anyone with an Explore 100 and connected SSD TFT please help confirm if I am going mad, or not!

If I load v5.2 (VER 5.02) .hex file and then configure the usual stuff (TFT, SD, TOUCH, RTC, CONSOLE, KEYBOARD) then all works as expected through either the built in USB, or the console (via a USB-to-UART module).

However, if I unplug the TFT, and then power up the E100, I have no comms with the E100 via either the built in USB or the console input. As soon as I reconnect the TFT, then all is restored.

With the RTC unplugged, I get an MMBasic message saying RTC not responding; can this not be the same with the TFT?

I ask the above as there maybe something I am doing incorrectly in my setup - just need the 'masses' out there to give me their experience.

So simple test for anyone with an E100 + SSD TFT is:
1: Power off
2: Unplug TFT
3: Power up with USB lead and see if you have 'control'
4: If not - then do you have 'control' via the Console input?


Many Thanks . . . . .

WWEdited by WhiteWizzard 2016-09-07
For everything Micromite visit micromite.org

Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8592
Posted: 07:19am 06 Sep 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The TFT in Geoff's implementation is write-only so there is no way to know if it is plugged in or not. The RTC has to be read so the firmware can know if it is there or not.

It is possible on the Explore 100 to read the TFT because the RD pin is connected. This is what I use to do things like overlay text and graphics. Checking the existence of the TFT is easy enough with a CFunction but my Cfunctions never seem to work when you use them
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2794
Posted: 07:24am 06 Sep 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said   .....Checking the existence of the TFT is easy enough with a CFunction but my Cfunctions never seem to work when you use them


Only half true (some of your CFunctioond do work for me! )!!

Just out of interest, what pin number should I check with you 'Read Pin' CFunction (which I want to see whether it works for Me!!).


For everything Micromite visit micromite.org

Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8592
Posted: 07:39am 06 Sep 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  what pin number should I check with you 'Read Pin' CFunction


It will work on all valid input pins. The point of it is to check the status of a pin set up as something like the CD pin in an OPTION SDCARD command.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8592
Posted: 09:25am 06 Sep 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Try this on the E100. Tested on 64-pin with different RD pin but I can't test on an E100 until late next week. I think the E100 RD pin is pin 6 but please check.

[code]option explicit
option default none
sub mm.startup
const RD=6 'explore 100
setpin RD,dout
if(ssdcheck(RD)<>&H157) then print "TFT display not found"
end sub
CFunction ssdcheck
00000000
'main
27BDFFD8 AFBF0024 AFB30020 AFB2001C AFB10018 AFB00014 3C109D00 00808821
8E020028 0040F809 8C840000 00409821 8E240000 8E020024 0040F809 24050006
00409021 8E240000 8E020024 0040F809 24050005 24030001 3C04BF88 02639804
24060100 24070200 240500FF 240802A1 AC866434 3C03BF81 AC886430 AC876434
AC876438 AC866438 AC85641C AC530000 8C66F220 8C66F220 8C66F220 8C66F220
AE530000 8C866420 AC530000 8C62F220 8C62F220 8C62F220 8C62F220 AE530000
8C836420 AC85641C 30C200FF 8FBF0024 306300FF 00021200 00431025 00021FC3
8FB30020 8FB2001C 8FB10018 8FB00014 03E00008 27BD0028
End CFunction[/code]
 
Phil23
Guru

Joined: 27/03/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 1664
Posted: 12:26pm 06 Sep 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  WhiteWizzard said   Can anyone with an Explore 100 and connected SSD TFT please help confirm if I am going mad, or not![/Quote]

That was exactly how I felt with my 2 E100's here; Thought I was going mad...
Was it the different PC I sat at? Problem with the drivers.

I had 2 E100's built, but one of my 5"s is still on an E64.

Both had the Pump Demo loaded & I was swapping the display between the 2.

Concluded that once the display was configured I couldn't bet a prompt without it.

Can't remember if I was seeing the Com Port in Device Manager or not.

Phil.

Edit:-

  matherp said   The TFT in Geoff's implementation is write-only so there is no way to know if it is plugged in or not.[/quote]

What about TOUCH? as it's Read, not Write.
Edited by Phil23 2016-09-07
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9066
Posted: 03:50pm 06 Sep 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Yes, but the touch is on the SPI bus. The display driver is on a parallel bus.

Both are electrically separate.
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
Phil23
Guru

Joined: 27/03/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 1664
Posted: 06:05pm 06 Sep 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Grogster said   Yes, but the touch is on the SPI bus. The display driver is on a parallel bus.

Both are electrically separate.


Yes I gathered that. But I was like WW, I thought I was going mad.

Played with them both at the prompt, then with the LCD.

It was when I built the second one I got caught out, as I was swapping the display, but expecting them to still work with the display removed.

Phil.

PS...

Even got Con 10 on the right side 2nd time round.

AND the LEDs in the right order, (didn't fess up to that before)......

Didn't check the Circuit......



 
Phil23
Guru

Joined: 27/03/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 1664
Posted: 10:57am 08 Apr 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Just got caught out again but this scenario.

Pulled two E64's from the drawer & could get neither to work.
(Both been sitting there for quite a few months).

One Ver 1B the other Ver 1C.

Quickly realised the 1C required the power jumper wasn't installed;
(No Com Port).

Turned my attention to the 1B that had been in service & working when I removed it from the bread board.

Persisted for about 5 minutes before giving up.
I always got a Com port appearing in Device Manager but otherwise it appeared dead.


Just realised this morning that it was probably the SSD missing issue.
Flashed it & it's now fine.

Just wondering if this overall issues is addressed in 5.3?


Thanks

Phil.
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024