Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 10:23 20 May 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Micromite eXtreme V5.4.05

     Page 2 of 2    
Author Message
CaptainBoing

Guru

Joined: 07/09/2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1995
Posted: 03:51am 30 Jul 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I played about today with pic32prog, still with no progress.





Looking at the source, the message I am getting "Unable to configure serial port" is only ouput at two places, both during opening of the serial port:


int bps[] = {0, 9600, 19200, 57600, 115200 }; // known arduino bootloader baud rates

if (serial_open(port, bps[baud_rate]) < 0) {
fprintf(stderr, "Unable to configure serial port %s\n", port);
serial_close();
exit(-1);
}

and

//
// carry on with normal startup
//
<snip>

/* Open serial port */
if (serial_open(port, 115200) < 0) {
/* failed to open serial port */
fprintf(stderr, "Unable to configure serial port %s\n", port);
serial_close();
free(a);
return 0;
}


neither of which give any info on the reason for the failure. I have set the baud rate for the port to 9600, 19200, 38400, 57600, 115200 all with no effect - I even renamed the COM port from 15 to 2 in case it was confused by "large" numbers.

got nowhere to go really now. Sorry Peter not going to be able to give you an answer anytime soon.

mystery

from my POV this isn't a problem, I don't (never have) use Pic32prog preferring to burn firmware with a pickit3 adaptor onto the ICP header. With this particular board I will lift he 1454 and socket it but I am in no rush as it isn't hurting me, just wanted to help out if I could.
Edited by CaptainBoing 2017-07-31
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8608
Posted: 04:17am 30 Jul 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Sorry to ask the simple question - but you are disconnecting any other connection to the serial port (MMEdit, traterm etc.) before trying to run pic32prog?
 
CaptainBoing

Guru

Joined: 07/09/2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1995
Posted: 04:31am 30 Jul 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The plop thickens...



this is on a MMX 144pin board.

I didn't put the thing in program mode (don't want to wipe what is on there) but it did talk to the 1454 - as COM2, when I change it back to COM15, I get the old error of unable to configure.

I put it back to COM2, and I restored to the response above. So now I put the 100 pin on it and now I get the same response on both boards. Hopeful, I put the 100 in program mode and get this (i.e. it is now talking)



progress of sorts. It seems Pic32prog had a problem with "COM15" but not "COM2". Hunted around for a list of status codes but no joy so no idea what 0088 is

Edited by CaptainBoing 2017-07-31
 
robert.rozee
Guru

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2294
Posted: 05:23am 30 Jul 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

there may be some clue in the text "Version 2.0.test-28-JUN-2015".

this is a very old version of pic32prog, and a test version that i have released for some specific testing purpose - for what i can not remember.

download a release version of pic32prog from github and try again:
https://github.com/sergev/pic32prog/blob/master/pic32prog.exe?raw=true


cheers,
rob :-)
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2794
Posted: 06:43am 30 Jul 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  CaptainBoing said  
  WhiteWizzard said   Andrew,

Which driver did you install? Have you got the MicroChip driver?



yep that is the same link.


Not sure how Geoff's link is loading the 'Test' version.

As mentioned previously, ensure you perform a complete uninstall, and then re-install from either Geoff or Rob's link. This should fix things for you . . . Edited by WhiteWizzard 2017-07-31
For everything Micromite visit micromite.org

Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o
 
CaptainBoing

Guru

Joined: 07/09/2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1995
Posted: 11:34am 30 Jul 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  robert.rozee said  
there may be some clue in the text "Version 2.0.test-28-JUN-2015".


you could be a detective!

Thanks Rob - I just ran the code you linked to and it went straight in.

WW - I thought you meant the driver off Geoffs site. Pic32prog came from a link on TBS - obviously aged.

Peter: EFH with the following:

> list


SetPin 100,ain
Do
Print Pin(100)
Loop

> ? mm.ver
5.0405
> ? mm.device$
Micromite eXtreme
>



I get a stream of zeros. Jumpering to 3v3 makes no difference

late, I know, but able to test and unfortunately confirm your fears

h

Edited by CaptainBoing 2017-07-31
 
Cherokeecruiser
Newbie

Joined: 25/02/2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 25
Posted: 12:06pm 30 Jul 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Not sure if it is any help but I was getting the same result - always 0 with an analogue input regardless of the voltage. It worked once I inserted
OPTION VCC 3.285 as the first line - as though the default VCC was 0.

However this was several versions ago
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8608
Posted: 09:19pm 30 Jul 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  It worked once I inserted
OPTION VCC 3.285 as the first line - as though the default VCC was 0.


This was certainly a bug in 5.4.04 but should be fixed in 5.4.05.

CaptainBoing, I've attached the latest hex to make sure you have the correct version. This also has a minor tweak that shows the Microchip ID of the chip when you output MM.DEVICE$

2017-07-31_071808_MMX5.4.05.zip

Thanks

Peter



 
CaptainBoing

Guru

Joined: 07/09/2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1995
Posted: 09:37pm 30 Jul 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Cherokeecruiser was right on the money!

with the previous version, this is the output I got with VCC set as he described:



with the new version, fresh from flashing I get this:



I'd say it is fixed.

after this, I played about with OPTION VCC and it was good at 3.3 (default), 3.825 and 1.8

good work everyone

I like the tweak on MM.DEVICE$ btw... can it stay in?Edited by CaptainBoing 2017-08-01
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8608
Posted: 12:07am 31 Jul 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  I like the tweak on MM.DEVICE$ btw... can it stay in?


Yes and here is it included in the image for the 64-pin parts

2017-07-31_100726_MMX645.4.05.zip Edited by matherp 2017-08-01
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8608
Posted: 01:43am 14 Sep 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Attached is a minor update 5.4.06 for the 100 and 144 pin parts. This includes, by request, a driver for an ILI9341 based display with a 16-bit parallel interface e.g. this one

2017-09-14_113639_MMX5.4.06.zip





This relatively small display with a 16-bit parallel interface is VERY fast. Clearing the screen to any given colour takes just 5 mSec. Loading a full colour image take 250 mSec.

Syntax for initialising the display is:

OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9341P16, orientation [,RD pin]

The RD pin, if not specified, should be tied high. All other pinout is as per the SSD1963 display in 16-bit mode - see the MMX manual for details. If the RD pin is specified then transparent text and BLIT are both available.

I will probably do an 8-bit parallel version at some later date which will also be available on the 64-pin MMX

 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2794
Posted: 01:50am 14 Sep 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks Peter - a useful TFT addition
For everything Micromite visit micromite.org

Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o
 
     Page 2 of 2    
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024