Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 09:06 26 Oct 2020 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : PCB Manufacturing : size tolerances for pnp

Author Message
isochronic
Guru

Joined: 21/01/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 689
Posted: 11:17pm 25 Feb 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Are component sizes reliable enough for PNP ? eg
if a smd ic or resistor has size outlines declared by a manufacturer,
can that be used for handling and subsequent placement ?
I know some of the PNP machines use cameras to determine centre, direction
and so on but it seems overkill.

BTW what happened to the posts pre 2018 ?
 
bigmik

Guru

Joined: 20/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2386
Posted: 09:21am 26 Feb 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

GDay Chronic,

  chronic said  
BTW what happened to the posts pre 2018 ?


On the Main PCB Manufacturing page you will see a pull down box called RANGE.. It lists the last 6mths by default but you can select various periods including ALL.


Sorry, I cant answer your other question.

Kind Regards,

Mick
Mick's uMite Stuff can be found >>> HERE (Kindly hosted by Dontronics) <<<
 
isochronic
Guru

Joined: 21/01/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 689
Posted: 02:03pm 26 Feb 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

!!! D'oh !!! didn't see it...it was carefully hidden right in plain sight ...
 
Warpspeed
Guru

Joined: 09/08/2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 3404
Posted: 04:00pm 26 Feb 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  chronic said   Are component sizes reliable enough for PNP ?

Yes, every data sheet has a mechanical drawing of the standard packages with dimensions and tolerances.
The whole purpose of that is aimed towards manufacturing.

Its then up to the PCB designer to apply those dimensions on his board layout to ensure that pad and solder resist layers conform.
Cheers,  Tony.
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2020