Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 06:35 22 Jan 2022 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Electronics : Forum upgrade

     Page 13 of 13    
Author Message
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 1856
Posted: 02:12pm 03 Jul 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Timed out at around GMT 2:08 with a post search for "ads1115".

 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 1856
Posted: 04:13pm 15 Jul 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

At 11:11 Atlantic time, 5:11 GMT time, another timeout--searching for "grainbench".

Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in C:\inetpub\wwwroot2\TheBackShed\forum\SearchForum.php on line 35
 
dMajo

Newbie

Joined: 18/05/2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 18
Posted: 06:50pm 06 Sep 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Gizmo
i've seen that the forum is also available on .net, but the browser complains about a wrong SSL certificate.

Since your certificate is expiring on 31.12.2021 I' suggest that when you renew it you include as "subject alternative name" also 'thebackshed.net' and 'www.thebackshed.net'
.... or remove the latter domains pointers and replace them with a forwarder to the .com
 
flasherror
Senior Member

Joined: 07/01/2019
Location: United States
Posts: 137
Posted: 03:18am 12 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Gizmo said  The code looks for any character over 127 ascii.

Finding a balance between a forum where users can post code, and a forum that wont let someone post code that breaks the forum, isn't easy.



I just spent almost half an hour trying to track down the source of a ">127 char" in a post I was attempting to make (with my non-existent Javascript skills).
I think the source of a lot of frustration is that in the MessageForm.js the error message "Only ASCII characters allowed in Message, no special characters ( emojis, etc )!" does not indicate where the problem lies. isASCII(PostMessageTxt) only returns true/false so the dialog does not know where the problem was.

Recommend fixing so that points the user in the right direction, maybe showing the last 16 chars before the problem one?

Or, what about simply replacing the problem chars (> 127) with a ~ (126 decimal) to allow easier fixing by the user (isASCII could replace them with ~, warn the user about invalid chars, then abort posting so user could return to textbox to examine/fix).

What also causes me problems is that sometimes I compose in a word processor then copy and paste into browser, which doesn't result in ASCII chars.
Edited 2021-12-12 13:41 by flasherror
 
Grogster

Guru

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 7851
Posted: 04:03am 12 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Can you not right-click and "Paste as plain text"?
Both Windoze and Linux support doing that.  Not sure about MAC.
"Paste as plain text" removes any and all formatting and hidden special characters.
All you get is plain old ASCII text and no bells and whistles.
I use that form of pasting all the time for the same reasons as you - to strip out all the extra gunk, and only have the text by itself.
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 4537
Posted: 05:04am 12 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  I just spent almost half an hour trying to track down the source of a ">127 char"

I offered a small utility to clean text files for posting but there has been little interest.


ClipClean.zip

Copy your text to the clipboard,
run ClipClean,
paste from the clipboard.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 341
Posted: 11:35am 12 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

ClipClean  is very handy and would save a few clicks if not for Defender requiring permission to run it.
The method I have been using is to paste into Notepad then copy that to TBS.
 
flasherror
Senior Member

Joined: 07/01/2019
Location: United States
Posts: 137
Posted: 12:31pm 12 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

While ClipClean sounds like a possible solution (I was thinking of coding something similar before I knew this existed), the real issue is that TBS "bad char" check code should be enhanced to notify where the bad chars and/or replace bad chars so make posting as easy as possible for the user (as mentioned in my post above).

Also, with Firefox there is no "paste as text" right click option.
Edited 2021-12-12 22:33 by flasherror
 
Gizmo

Admin Group

Joined: 05/06/2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 4905
Posted: 10:07pm 12 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I'm going to see if I can fix this over the christmass break. The problem is allowing users to post code, while not letting them post code that may break the forum code.

Glenn
The best time to plant a tree was twenty years ago, the second best time is right now.
JAQ
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 1856
Posted: 03:34pm 15 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Glenn--while you're working on non-printable ascii, could you do two things for searching: 1) provide some indication that a search is ongoing after you click <Search>, and 2) increase the timeout time. I am again/still getting timeouts (10:32 EST searching for "fileview"--plus other recent searches).
 
flasherror
Senior Member

Joined: 07/01/2019
Location: United States
Posts: 137
Posted: 04:14pm 17 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

One thing that is kind of an annoyance:
If I'm browsing a thread and then login, I should return to the thread I was viewing. Logging in and having to navigate to where you were is not ideal.

Also searching has been hit or miss for me, sometimes with keywords that should return results but don't.
Edited 2021-12-18 02:19 by flasherror
 
flasherror
Senior Member

Joined: 07/01/2019
Location: United States
Posts: 137
Posted: 12:42am 17 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I don't want to seem like I'm complaining but I think this is a bug?

Try to attach the following link in a message, then attempt to open it:
https://www.thebackshed.com/docregister/Files/18/HC-12%20v2.3C.pdf

i.e. Hyperlinked below:

https://www.thebackshed.com/docregister/Files/18/HC-12%20v2.3C.pdf

Does the above work? (does the PDF open?)
 
Grogster

Guru

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 7851
Posted: 05:42am 17 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Works for me.

Opens the HC12 datasheet in another window.
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 341
Posted: 06:10am 17 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Ditto - in Opera
 
Godoh
Senior Member

Joined: 26/09/2020
Location: Australia
Posts: 119
Posted: 07:00am 17 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Yes worked fine for me, I use Linux Ubuntu 18.04 and Firefox browser.
Opened straight away
Pete
 
     Page 13 of 13    
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2022