![]() |
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite V5.07.00b0 - beta firmware
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
|||||
Author | Message | ||||
Mixtel90![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 7489 |
It seems to be ok with my original settings now. Something that just looks a little odd that I hadn't actually noticed before. If using Ctrl-C to stop a progam that has autorun the prompt appears at the prompt, if you see what I mean. It's because a RUNning program has no prompt, whereas an AUTORUNning program has. Ctrl-C always makes a new prompt so it doubles up. Normal: > RUN >[space][cursor] After autorun: >[space]>[space][cursor] Not that it matters really as it doesn't change the way anything works. Just thought I'd let you know. Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
led-bloon![]() Senior Member ![]() Joined: 21/12/2014 Location: AustraliaPosts: 207 |
Peter & Mick 2 problems I have encountered with the latest b14 release: 1. When playing with PIO, I have 10 VAR SAVEd arrays(7) for different tests. This works fine through resets and power down/up cycles. However seems that when programming/erasing flash slots, ALL VAR SAVEd variables are cleared to zero (not sure when, but highly suspect an erase cycle?) EDIT: Tried a few more goes erase/save flash slots and the VAR SAVEd variables remain intact! So I am not sure what's going on, and can't pin down why the thing happens. Will continue to monitor and isolate the problem. 2. Micks assembler program (both versions 10 & 12a) In your PASM sub, after the 'end select', you have a line 'If pc>=0 Then' there is NO associated 'EndIf'! It generates correct code either way, more by good luck than anything else. Strange that the PicoMite MMBasic doesn't pick this up though. ![]() led Edited 2021-08-24 12:42 by led-bloon Miss you George |
||||
Mixtel90![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 7489 |
Interesting "no error"! :) I'll fix PASM but I can't do anything about the error trapping. Stuff like that is normally trapped ok. Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10040 |
Saved variables are cleared when you use the RUN "filename" or LOAD "filename" commands. They are not cleared with RUN, FLASH RUN, or FLASH CHAIN I believe this is consistent with other MMBasic implementations |
||||
led-bloon![]() Senior Member ![]() Joined: 21/12/2014 Location: AustraliaPosts: 207 |
Peter 1. I don't think I am using either of the two commands: Run "filename:" or Load "Filename", but I will keep this in mind, thanks. 2. The missing 'Endif' in the assembler program is a concern as well led Edited 2021-08-24 19:52 by led-bloon Miss you George |
||||
led-bloon![]() Senior Member ![]() Joined: 21/12/2014 Location: AustraliaPosts: 207 |
Mick in TINAM A minor correction: PIO(pincntrl ....) The no_side_set_pins AND the no_set_pins parameters are necessary, whilst the remainder are optional (with the set_pins_base being 0!) led Miss you George |
||||
Mixtel90![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 7489 |
Do you mean that if set_pins_base isn't being changed then it should be set to 0? I'm not sure why that IF pc>=0 / THEN is in. It probably did something at one time. It may have been something to do with .wrap being set to 0. pc is the program counter so it should never be negative unless there's a problem, so that test is always satisfied. Edited 2021-08-25 02:38 by Mixtel90 Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
led-bloon![]() Senior Member ![]() Joined: 21/12/2014 Location: AustraliaPosts: 207 |
set_pins_base, like the remainder of the parameters are optional and so will assume a default value. I was just pointing out (unnecessarily) that set_pins_base defaults to 0. Sorry for the confusion there. The assembler has a few places needing cleaning up, but understandable as to the complicated task you have undertaken and the speed with which you have got it up and running. I am sure it will grow into a very handy tool for the PicoMite. led Miss you George |
||||
led-bloon![]() Senior Member ![]() Joined: 21/12/2014 Location: AustraliaPosts: 207 |
Mick Correction to the TINAM: PIO(shiftctrl pull_threshold,push_threshold,auto_pull,auto_push) led Miss you George |
||||
palcal![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 12/10/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1965 |
Got my Backpack boards today. All is well until I try to calibrate the panel, the first target appears and when I touch it, it goes out and I get 'touch not calibrated' repeated continuously on the terminal. "It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all" |
||||
phil99![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 11/02/2018 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2409 |
Perhaps you have one of the panels with a permanently enabled MISO pin? Others have removed the pin and got it to calibrate. Edit "Geoff said... Quote The line GUI CALIBRATE 0, 3966, 125, -898, 644 can be used to configure the touch on an LCD panel from within a BASIC program (see page 70 of the current Micromite User Manual." Edited 2021-08-27 16:49 by phil99 |
||||
palcal![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 12/10/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1965 |
Thanks, I remember that now, will try it tomorrow. "It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all" |
||||
palcal![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 12/10/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1965 |
Spent ages looking for this in the thread. All works but if I touch top of screen it draws on the bottom, tried Reverse Landscape but now when I touch right it draws on the left. I know its there somewhere in the thread I just can't find it. "It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all" |
||||
palcal![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 12/10/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1965 |
All now OK. The calibration figures given are obviously wrong, I have a Micromite Backpack running on the bench so I used the calibration from it. OPTION TOUCH 0, 3931, 3889, -889, -656 Now to keep testing. "It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all" |
||||
palcal![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 12/10/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1965 |
OK tried loading Geoffs Super Clock. The first problem was no library so I combined the 2 files (Clock and Fonts), but when I load the file using MMEdit I get an error NOT ENOUGH MEMORY. ?? memory Program: 0K ( 0%) Program (0 lines) 80K (100%) Free RAM: 0K ( 0%) 0 Variables 0K ( 0%) General 112K (100%) Free Edit.. Managed to fit a crunched version in, now to test. Edited 2021-08-28 07:20 by palcal "It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all" |
||||
palcal![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 12/10/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1965 |
Still no luck, I edited a line in the code when I hit F1 I get not enough memory error again. Also every time I disconnect the pico it loses the code I have entered. Maybe I should wait until this Firmware is final and we have a manual I can't remember everything I have read in the thread . Edited 2021-08-28 07:39 by palcal "It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all" |
||||
lizby Guru ![]() Joined: 17/05/2016 Location: United StatesPosts: 3305 |
I don't know if it's related to your issue, but have you tried setting the memory and gui space with, for instance: OPTION MEMORY 59,60000 Once you have code in the picomite that you can edit, if you don't have an SD card, you can save to flash: FLASH SAVE 1 Then after a power-cycle, you can get it back for the editor with FLASH LOAD 1. Once working, you can run it with FLASH RUN 1. PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed |
||||
Volhout Guru ![]() Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4836 |
Pascal, I myself have not been succesfull using mmedit. I use the build in editor. Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
palcal![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 12/10/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1965 |
Using the built in editor I still get the error message but the code does get edited. I have to reload it again and it runs. In the code I am running it tries to open Com1 and I get an error PINS NOT SET FOR UART0, that is because I am using UART1. What is the command to open UART1. "It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all" |
||||
lizby Guru ![]() Joined: 17/05/2016 Location: United StatesPosts: 3305 |
Are you using setpin? It depends on your specific UART pins. For instance, for uart0 on pins 1 and 2: SetPin 1,uart0tx:SetPin 2,uart0rx ' : Open "com0:115200" As #1 Replace "uart0" with "uart1", and specify the correct pins (which must also be the pins which your circuit design uses and which are allocated to uart1 on the pinout chart). PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed |
||||
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
The Back Shed's forum code is written, and hosted, in Australia. | © JAQ Software 2025 |