![]() |
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite V6.00.02 release candidates - all versions
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
|||||
Author | Message | ||||
ville56 Senior Member ![]() Joined: 08/06/2022 Location: AustriaPosts: 216 |
@Peter, list variables does what it says, but .... the output is a bit hard to use .... > list variables gives the following output: DIM FLOAT F_LEN_MMDIM FLOAT F_SCALEDIM FLOAT F_SPEEDDIM INTEGER EVTDIM INTEGER I2CADDRDIM INTEGER I2CADDR1DIM INTEGER I2CADDR2DIM INTEGER IDLEDIM INTEGER IDXDIM INTEGER KEY_EFDIM INTEGER LONG_PRESS_SIGDIM INTEGER MEASDIM INTEGER MENUE_MODEDIM INTEGER MIN_DDIM INTEGER R1DIM INTEGER R1_F_NDIM INTEGER R1_LDIM INTEGER R1_N_FDIM INTEGER R2DIM INTEGER R2_F_NDIM INTEGER R2_LDIM INTEGER R2_N_FDIM INTEGER R_ENC_DIRDIM INTEGER R_ENC_STATEDIM INTEGER R_KEY_STATEDIM INTEGER ROT_CNTDIM INTEGER ROT_EFDIM INTEGER ROT_ENC_DIRDIM INTEGER ROT_ENC_STATEDIM INTEGER ROT_KEY_LONGDIM INTEGER ROT_KEY_STATEDIM INTEGER ROT_KEY_TIMEDIM INTEGER ROT_PIN_STATEDIM INTEGER ROT_PINNR_ADIM INTEGER ROT_PINNR_BDIM INTEGER ROT_PINNR_KEYDIM INTEGER ROT_STATE_TABLE(4)DIM INTEGER S1_BGDIM INTEGER S2_BGDIM INTEGER START_TIMEDIM INTEGER STATEDIM INTEGER STOP_VARIABLEDIM INTEGER TIME_DIFFDIM STRING PIN_ADIM STRING PIN_BDIM STRING PIN_KEYDIM STRING SCALE_TYPELOCAL INTEGER I2C_ADDRLOCAL INTEGER NUM_BTLOCAL INTEGER RANGELOCAL INTEGER READRANGECONTMMLOCAL INTEGER READREGLOCAL INTEGER REGLOCAL INTEGER REG_CONT(4) > IMHO a newline after each variable would enhance readability ... Environment: PicoMite MMBasic RP2350A Edition V6.00.02RC7, console output via MMCC. for me this is a long missed feature. Thank you for implementing !! Regards, Gerald Note: just deleted the statement about missing DIM. Reading the output with the brain enabled did help .... sorry Edited 2025-03-25 01:20 by ville56 73 de OE1HGA, Gerald |
||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10062 |
There is a newline when I use it with teraterm or on the VGA or HDMI output OK. This is the new code doing that as you can see it checks for a PIO specified pin being either not configured, a digital input or a PIO pin for that pio. If I read the code correctly, you have got a pin (GP1) used by PIO as the jmp pin that is configured as a digital output. I assume this is somewhat artificial and that in a real application the gate would be an externally driven pin? The question is what to do? I think, in general, the validation is correct but perhaps I should include the ability to override it. Thoughts? Edited 2025-03-25 01:38 by matherp |
||||
JanVolk Senior Member ![]() Joined: 28/01/2023 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 219 |
Oled I2C display not working anymore. > OPTION LIST PicoMite MMBasic RP2040 Edition V6.00.02RC6 OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 200000 > OPTION SYSTEM I2C GP4,GP5 > LIST PINS GP0 1 OFF GP1 2 OFF GP2 4 OFF GP3 5 OFF GP4 6 Boot Reserved : SYSTEM I2C SDA GP5 7 Boot Reserved : SYSTEM I2C SCL GP6 9 OFF GP7 10 OFF GP8 11 OFF GP9 12 OFF GP10 14 OFF GP11 15 OFF GP12 16 OFF GP13 17 OFF GP14 19 OFF GP15 20 OFF GP16 21 OFF GP17 22 OFF GP18 24 OFF GP19 25 OFF GP20 26 OFF GP21 27 OFF GP22 29 OFF GP23 41 DOUT GP24 42 DIN GP25 43 HEARTBEAT GP26 31 OFF GP27 32 OFF GP28 34 OFF GP29 44 AIN > LIST SYSTEM I2C HEX 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 A B C D E F 00: -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 10: -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 20: -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 30: -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 3C -- -- -- 40: -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 50: -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 60: -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 70: -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- > OPTION LCDPANEL SSD1306I2C, L Error : Pin 6/GP4 is reserved on startup It still works in RP2040 Edition V6.00.01 > OPTION LIST PicoMite MMBasic RP2040 Edition V6.00.01 OPTION SYSTEM I2C GP4,GP5 OPTION COLOURCODE ON OPTION PICO OFF OPTION DISPLAY 44, 92 OPTION LCDPANEL SSD1306I2C, LANDSCAPE > Greetings, Jan. |
||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10062 |
Thanks for the report - will fix |
||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10062 |
RC7 updated if you re-download Fixes bug in OPTION LCDPANEL SSD1306I2C and other I2C display variants Relaxes validation of pins in PIO CONFIGURE Harm: Your test program and LA_24_2 (unmodified) both confirmed to run |
||||
Volhout Guru ![]() Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4851 |
RC7_2 seems okay also. Tested on the main programs. Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
Volhout Guru ![]() Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4851 |
RC7_2 seems okay also. Tested on the main programs on VGA 2040. Volhout Edited 2025-03-25 03:54 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
JohnS Guru ![]() Joined: 18/11/2011 Location: United KingdomPosts: 3996 |
hmm, I suspect it really should be PIO Configure pio, sm, clock, [startaddress], [sidesetbase], [sidesetno], [sidesetout], [setbase], [setno], [setout], [outbase], [outno], [outout], [inbase], [jmppin], [wraptarget], [wrap], [sideenable], [sidepindir], [pushthreshold], [pullthreshold], [autopush], [autopull], [inshiftdir], [outshiftdir], [joinrxfifo], [jointxfifo], [joinrxfifoget], [joinrxfifoput] Although I think trailing commas can be omitted so the above should have all the bracketed parts nested (not shown as it's horrible)... John |
||||
ville56 Senior Member ![]() Joined: 08/06/2022 Location: AustriaPosts: 216 |
Sorry Peter, there are no newline ... please see attached screenshot with control chars visible. List-vars.zip 73 de OE1HGA, Gerald |
||||
homa![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 05/11/2021 Location: GermanyPosts: 459 |
> option list PicoMiteHDMI MMBasic USB RP2350A Edition V6.00.02RC7 OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE COM2,GP8,GP9 OPTION SYSTEM I2C GP20,GP21 OPTION FLASH SIZE 4194304 OPTION COLOURCODE ON OPTION KEYBOARD GR OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 315000 OPTION RESOLUTION 640x480 OPTION SDCARD GP22, GP26, GP27, GP28 OPTION AUDIO GP10,GP11', ON PWM CHANNEL 5 OPTION RTC AUTO ENABLE OPTION MODBUFF ENABLE 192 OPTION PLATFORM HDMIUSB > ![]() That is astonishing ... Matthias Edited 2025-03-25 05:08 by homa |
||||
toml_12953 Guru ![]() Joined: 13/02/2015 Location: United StatesPosts: 390 |
https://geoffg.net/Downloads/picomite/PicoMite_Beta.zip Isn't TIMER supposed to be the number of milliseconds since either power-on, reset or setting it to 0? If so, I'd expect an integer. When I print TIMER, though, it prints three decimal places. Why? If I set TIMER to 0 at the beginning of a routine, can I just divide TIMER by 1000 at the end to get the number of seconds elapsed? |
||||
toml_12953 Guru ![]() Joined: 13/02/2015 Location: United StatesPosts: 390 |
There is a newline when I use it with teraterm or on the VGA or HDMI output Sorry Peter, there are no newline ... please see attached screenshot with control chars visible. List-vars.zip I get the same output as you do no linefeeds. I use TeraTerm 5.40 on Windows 11. I tried setting the terminal New-line options but no combination of CR and LF changes it. My terminal ID is VT100. |
||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10062 |
Try again now Worked on all versions with a console set up but not on the standard version without an LCD configured as a console Yes but accurate to the microsecond Yes Edited 2025-03-25 05:28 by matherp |
||||
homa![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 05/11/2021 Location: GermanyPosts: 459 |
PicoMiteHDMI MMBasic USB RP2350A Edition V6.00.02RC7 option list see above PicoMite User Manual, Page 137: PLAY PAUSE will temporarily halt the currently playing file or tone. > play modfile "bigjapan-625.mod" Playing biginjapan > play pause Error : Nothing playing Question: Is this behaviour normal? this is my first time trying something with MODfiles, so I don't know the behaviour. Matthias |
||||
ville56 Senior Member ![]() Joined: 08/06/2022 Location: AustriaPosts: 216 |
ad LIST VARIABLES: is now working on RP2350 without LCD console ... thanks Peter !!!! 73 de OE1HGA, Gerald |
||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10062 |
Pause isn't available with MOD files. I can probably enable it if it is genuinely useful? Alternatively, I'll just update the manual. |
||||
homa![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 05/11/2021 Location: GermanyPosts: 459 |
Counter question: Does the command "PLAY MODSAMPLE Samplenum, channel[,volume]" still work when PAUSE is active? Or would no samples be played? |
||||
toml_12953 Guru ![]() Joined: 13/02/2015 Location: United StatesPosts: 390 |
Worked on all versions with a console set up but not on the standard version without an LCD configured as a console Yes but accurate to the microsecond Yes Great! list variables works fine now. Thanks! |
||||
ville56 Senior Member ![]() Joined: 08/06/2022 Location: AustriaPosts: 216 |
Peter, typing ~ character and CR at the commandline makes the firmware unresponsive (hang) which can only be cured by HW reset. Tried with RP2350 with LCD and RP2350 with OLIMEX HDMI adapter Edit: Just found out that a ~ on any position on the commandline hangs the firmware. Gerald Edited 2025-03-25 07:08 by ville56 73 de OE1HGA, Gerald |
||||
JohnS Guru ![]() Joined: 18/11/2011 Location: United KingdomPosts: 3996 |
typing ~ character and CR at the commandline makes the firmware unresponsive (hang) which can only be cured by HW reset. Tried with RP2350 with LCD and RP2350 with OLIMEX HDMI adapter Edit: Just found out that a ~ on any position on the commandline hangs the firmware. Gerald Are you typing the ~ (tilde) direct or through a terminal app? If the latter it's likely the app as tilde is sometimes special. John |
||||
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
The Back Shed's forum code is written, and hosted, in Australia. | © JAQ Software 2025 |