![]() |
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Beta Testers Wanted
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
|||||
Author | Message | ||||
MicroBlocks![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 12/05/2012 Location: ThailandPosts: 2209 |
For people who can not program the pic and don't want to buy a programmer i have a few PIC32MX150F128B-V/SP (max 40Mhz) in DIP package and many PIC32MX150F128B-50I/SO (max 50Mhz) in SOIC package available for 6 USD each programmed with the beta firmware. Shipping is about 2USD and takes about 10 days with normal mail. If you want some send me a PM. Microblocks. Build with logic. |
||||
Frank N. Furter Guru ![]() Joined: 28/05/2012 Location: GermanyPosts: 939 |
@ Alan68: Your picture looks very interesting to me. Which display did you use? Can you offer your code in the forum? I want to tinker a little GPS receiver with my µMite... Thanks a lot! ![]() Frank |
||||
OZ1LQB Newbie ![]() Joined: 07/07/2013 Location: DenmarkPosts: 4 |
Hi All.. I to have the micromite up and running For the "c" I use 47uf 16volt from ebay For the usb to ttl i use one of the cheap from ebay with both 5 and 3.3 volt I think that this i a better solution for me than the MaxiMite Sorry for my rusty english but it is more than 44 years since i lived in sydney Claus |
||||
Grogster![]() Admin Group ![]() Joined: 31/12/2012 Location: New ZealandPosts: 9502 |
Perhaps I did not need to rush out and get a PICKit3!!! ![]() With both CG and TZA now offering pre-programmed chips.... PICKit3 not needed. ![]() Oh well - gave me a chance to play with one of those things, and I am sure it will come in useful for other things in the future. Good price TZA - The Element14 price for the blank IC is US$8.50.... Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops! |
||||
donmck![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 09/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1313 |
I dare say these will also work: http://www.dontronics-shop.com/olimex-usb-serial-cable.html Don... https://www.dontronics.com |
||||
Bryan1![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 22/02/2006 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1396 |
Hi Don, Those USB to serial ones look great, now I did buy a fidi based one off you years ago and had a good look thru the disc that came with it but couldn't find any info on the voltage levels so would you have any idea ? Regards Bryan |
||||
Grogster![]() Admin Group ![]() Joined: 31/12/2012 Location: New ZealandPosts: 9502 |
Great price on those Don - will have to get a couple at least. Do you happen to know if they are 5v-TTL tolerant or strictly 3v3? It's just if they are 5v tolerant, then the one cable could do either or....... Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops! |
||||
TassyJim![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6224 |
I have an FTDI converter which uses the FT232BM chip. This chip can be configured for either 3.3V or 5V. It all depends on the designers choice and the best way to check is with the trusty multimeter. Sitting idle, the Tx pin should be at 3.3 or 5V. Some boards will have the option of selecting the voltage but mine doesn't. Having 3.3V and 5V terminals does NOT indicate that you can select the data lines voltage or even tell you what the data lines are set to. I think there will be a solution that works for either voltage soon. We don't want too many people frying their pride and joy too soon. Jim VK7JH MMedit |
||||
atmega8![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 19/11/2013 Location: GermanyPosts: 723 |
Hi, Received some pic32150 128b from Reichelt.de in Germany. Flashed it via pickit3 and mplabx. Tested with some I2C chips and played around. 47 uf 6 v tantal and used FTDI 3,3v USB converter. So far no problems, everything works like i excpected it from Geoff;-) Let's go further, faster........ Dietmar from DE |
||||
Geoffg![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 06/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 3272 |
For anyone trying to use the Micromite with a 5V USB to serial bridge TassyJim has found that you need to use a low value resistor in series with the Tx line from the converter (not the 4.7K that I suggested). The reason is that I turned on the internal pullup resistor in pin 12 (the Micromite's receive data) to prevent the input from floating. Because of this the series resistor needs to be a low value to pull the input down to below the low logic threshold. A good value for the series resistor is 1K and this has been tested by Jim and works. You could go as low as 470 ohms if needed and it will not cause any damage. Geoff Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net |
||||
Grogster![]() Admin Group ![]() Joined: 31/12/2012 Location: New ZealandPosts: 9502 |
Nice info, Geoff - thanks for that. ![]() Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops! |
||||
elproducts![]() Senior Member ![]() Joined: 19/06/2011 Location: United StatesPosts: 282 |
Is that a KS0108 graphic LCD? I'd like to see the MMBASIC code too if you're willing to share it. www.elproducts.com |
||||
WhiteWizzard Guru ![]() Joined: 05/04/2013 Location: United KingdomPosts: 2927 |
|
||||
Alan68 Newbie ![]() Joined: 28/01/2013 Location: AustraliaPosts: 17 |
Hi, Below is the program running on the MircoMite The display is a 12864 GLCD from Ebay, in text mode. The program is one of Geoff's that's been changed a little. The GPS receiver is a SKYLAB and works at 9600 I'm designing a project to examine all the data from A GPS receiver and the data is after say comer 15, I use a subroutine to count the comers as when there is no data available you get a row of comers as the NMEA sentences are never a constant length. Dim j(20) SetPin 2,dout 'D0 SetPin 3,dout 'D1 SetPin 4,dout 'D2 SetPin 5,dout 'D3 SetPin 6,dout 'D4 SetPin 7,dout 'D5 SetPin 14,dout 'D6 SetPin 15,dout 'D7 SetPin 16,dout 'E SetPin 17,dout 'R/W SetPin 18,dout 'RS Open "com1:9600,1000" As #1 Pin(17) = 0 Pin(18) = 0 Pause 10 Q = &B00110010 : GoSub LCD : Pause 10 Q = &B00110010 : GoSub LCD : Pause 10 Q = &B00001100 : GoSub LCD : Pause 10 Q = &B00000110 : GoSub LCD : Pause 10 Q = &B00000001 : GoSub LCD : Pause 10 Q = &B00000010 : GoSub LCD : Pause 10 Pin(18) = 1 : Pause 10 Do Line Input #1 ,n$ If Mid$(n$,1,6) = "$GPRMC" Then Pin(18) = 0 q = 2 : GoSub LCD ' move to (0,0) Pin(18) = 1 GoSub COMER r$ = " " + Mid$(n$,j(0),2) + ":" + Mid$(n$,j(0)+2,2) + ":" + Mid$(n$,j(0)+4,2) GoSub word EndIf Loop COMER: L=0 For k= 1 To Len(n$) If Mid$(n$,k,1) = "," Then j(L) = k+1 : L=L+1 EndIf Next k Return WORD: For W = 1 To Len(r$) Q = Asc(Mid$(R$,w,1)) : GoSub LCD Next W Return LCD: Pin(15) = Q And 128 Pin(14) = Q And 64 Pin(7) = Q And 32 Pin(6) = Q And 16 Pin(5) = Q And 8 Pin(4) = Q And 4 Pin(3) = Q And 2 Pin(2) = Q And 1 Pin(16) = 1 Pause 1 Pin(16) = 0 Return |
||||
vasi![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 23/03/2007 Location: RomaniaPosts: 1697 |
Hi, |
||||
elproducts![]() Senior Member ![]() Joined: 19/06/2011 Location: United StatesPosts: 282 |
Excellent. Thanks. I didn't realize Geoff had created a Maximite graphic display example. Does your graphics display have a CS1 and CS2 pin? I don't see those connections in the code. The link below is an example schematic I did with Great Cow Basic and a PIC16F886. I'm gonna try to drive this with MicroMite/ Maximite but I'm wondering if the displays are compatible. Mine is a 128x64 based on a KS0108 chip set and I got it on EBAY as well. http://www.greatcowbasic.com/uploads/9/2/9/8/9298268/glcdsch ematic.pdf www.elproducts.com |
||||
MicroBlocks![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 12/05/2012 Location: ThailandPosts: 2209 |
The MicroMite runs great. One of the advantages of saving the program in flash is that it is now easy to program a chip including a basic program. Very neat! I still have problems with the full screen editor, same as on the other Maximites. I just not seem to get it to work right in Tera Term (4.74). Is there some secret setting that i miss? Every time i press an arrow or function key it responds if i want to "exit and discard all changes (Y/N):" often this is followed by a [ and another character depending on which key it triggers. It seems the esc character is recognized without the following characters. Also often those [A [B etc end up somewhere in the code. Baudrate is 38400, short wires and clean signal. Checked it with a scope. The culprit is the handling of vt100 codes. If i am in edit mode and did not modify the code then it just drops to the ready prompt and again always a [ and a character. I have tried "transmit delay" with values from 1 to 100. Does not make a difference. Type really really slow, like one keystroke every two seconds results in the same, but often not on the first use of arrows but the second or third. Maybe the double use of the ESC code causes the problem. As all VT100 codes begin with an ESC, using ESC to Exit the editor might get wrongly interpreted. With me it seems that every special key (arrows and function keys) results in detecting a ESC and the editor tries to exit. Maybe changing the exit key to F10 might solve this problem. It really drives me nuts and is completely unworkable. I thought i try it again on the MicroMite but it is still the same problems for me. Luckily there is MMEdit. Small video in zip file. Just one keystroke (right arrow) 2014-01-24_193242_micromite.zip Microblocks. Build with logic. |
||||
elproducts![]() Senior Member ![]() Joined: 19/06/2011 Location: United StatesPosts: 282 |
I haven't had any issues with the editor on my PC but the Mac its still an issue. To be honest, I actually would have liked the line numbers to still be an option for a very simple interface on MicroMite but I understand the memory limitations. I'm assume that not many people use the line numbers but if I wanted to make a simple I/O control quickly then being able to write a quick program with any dumb terminal is nice. It also makes it easier for a kid to start programming with it as well. I also think it gives it that retro look and feel of an old fashion BASIC computer shrunk down to a single IC. www.elproducts.com |
||||
donmck![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 09/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1313 |
The Voltage is selected inside the plastic casing Bryan, so you can't easily change it. Most units, including FTDI have the voltage written on the case, however the latest Chinese cables use a colour coded system to identify them. see: http://www.dontronics-shop.com/ftdi-usb-to-serial-ttl-level- 33v-converter-cable.html Will give you pictures and the explanation on how to tell, if they aren't marked on the case. Of course the prolific ones I have on special at: http://www.dontronics-shop.com/olimex-usb-serial-cable.html are a lot cheaper than the FTDI ones I have. Cheers Don... https://www.dontronics.com |
||||
donmck![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 09/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1313 |
Strictly 3V3, however as Geoff has outlined, you can simply make the 5V ones tolerant. Cheers Don... https://www.dontronics.com |
||||
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
The Back Shed's forum code is written, and hosted, in Australia. | © JAQ Software 2025 |