Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 02:44 02 May 2025 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Coming soon: cheap, fast, no-soldering

     Page 3 of 4    
Author Message
Tinine
Guru

Joined: 30/03/2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1646
Posted: 08:47pm 24 Apr 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  

The STM32F4 doesn't support RS485 flow control and all the CTS/RTS pins conflict with the FSMC TFT bus so you will have to waggle a pin in code to connect to a RS485 adapter.



Is this even an issue? OK, if these boards were nodes on a network, I can see the TX Enable being necessary.... BUT I see the controller being the master and I don't recall ever seeing a master using the TX Enable. Is it just me?
 
panky

Guru

Joined: 02/10/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 1111
Posted: 11:00pm 24 Apr 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Double for me also Peter. I have code that uses the 64 bit integer as a bank of flags using a modified version of bin8, as may others. It's easy to scale back code to 32 bit but messy to upscale code from 32 to 64 bit. As always, great work and thanks.

panky.

Edit: Sorry my head was in the clouds (or elsewhere!) - you are obviously talking about FP . In any event, I still vote for double precision FP. D.Edited by panky 2019-04-26
... almost all of the Maximites, the MicromMites, the MM Extremes, the ArmMites, the PicoMite and loving it!
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9458
Posted: 12:18am 25 Apr 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

DP from me too.

Awesome news on the 16-bit WAV files. This will do very nicely indeed.
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
goc30

Guru

Joined: 12/04/2017
Location: France
Posts: 435
Posted: 12:23am 25 Apr 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

DP also for me
 
Boppa
Guru

Joined: 08/11/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 814
Posted: 07:12am 25 Apr 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Looks like a sweet little setup, got two winging their way (slowly) to me...

Although its funny, I mostly use the old 28DIL package, they make a great standalone controller for all sorts of gizmos
 
CaptainBoing

Guru

Joined: 07/09/2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2137
Posted: 12:19pm 25 Apr 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Agree with that. little 28 pin flat pack on my 1.5" square board does most things... several belting around the country in bikes as idiot light and rev-counter controllers and a hundred or so tucked away in the ceilings of Britain's snooker clubs (and a few in the loos too!)

Latest incarnation for a customer is an aquarium light controller that gives a graphic display of five different LED colours over time... the editor allows you to directly trace the curve of intensity over time to simulate night, dawn, day, dusk and night again.



all buttons and touch handling is hand-cranked. I avoided the inbuilt graphics buttons etc so as to get a pseudo Windows look to it. Job done I'd say. The buttons "animate" when pressed and the responsiveness is really good. If you trace the curve too quickly it will drop points but it can easily handle 1cm/s. The curve data is stored in strings in the Flash so as to get byte data a given time slot (PWM is 0-100) - actually two sets coz it provides two profiles, so 144 10 byte strings and a master brightness integer. Each time slot is six minutes and it traverses the PWM values smoothly from those in one slot to the next, so no sudden jumps in brightness. These values are then converted in real time to PWM values to drive the LEDs through five MOSFETs. works really well and 1000Hz PWM doesn't cause any interference when switching 1A per string or freak the fish (whose eyes may see the flashing we dont'). There is a bluetooth module going in (soon) that will talk to an Android app and allow the cycles to be changed etc... The thinking from him behind this is "yes I know I can buy this sort of thing commercially but they never work exactly as I would like so now I can tweak it to perfection and *when* it breaks, I can go in and fix it!" Agree with that... the ones on the market come from our Chinese buddies and are built to a function/price point that seems to result in them packing up after 6 months and becoming landfill because they are not serviceable. No more!

god bless the 170!

Edited by CaptainBoing 2019-04-26
 
viscomjim
Guru

Joined: 08/01/2014
Location: United States
Posts: 925
Posted: 03:09pm 25 Apr 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  god bless the 170!


The topic of this thread is also very exciting and I can't wait to get my board and display. However, I have to agree with the above statement. I probably have a couple of hundred 170's out there doing various tasks. This is a great little workhorse and I would never have attacked any of these projects without MMbasic on a 170 being what it is. The micromite has also "made me" learn how to make PCB's. The hobby has gone as far as leading to the purchase of a Neoden pick and place and nice reflow oven. It's like a new addiction and I just love it!!! (all Geoff's fault).

Now with Peter's additions with the smaller low power board and this new one with the display, my wife might just divorce me...

BTW @Captainboing, VERY nice project!!!!Edited by viscomjim 2019-04-27
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9998
Posted: 06:59pm 25 Apr 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Looks like double precision is a slam-dunk

When anyone receives a PCB post on this thread and I'll upload some beta firmwareEdited by matherp 2019-04-27
 
Tinine
Guru

Joined: 30/03/2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1646
Posted: 10:06pm 25 Apr 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

https://youtu.be/ufvf1UpvJ9k
 
CaptainBoing

Guru

Joined: 07/09/2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2137
Posted: 05:24pm 26 Apr 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  viscomjim said  

BTW @Captainboing, VERY nice project!!!!


why thank you Jim.

The software as seen here is working but incomplete. The editor screen is going to have a couple more radio buttons to select between Edit and Test. In test mode, you'll be able to drag across the graph and that state of the curve to be PWMed to the LEDs immediately so you can see in real time if the levels are what you expect... I found they seldom are. PSU is a laptop 10A@19.5V, so couldn't get the 30V ish required to drive 9 LEDs per colour in a single string, so divided into 2 parallel strings of 4 and 5 CREEs at 500mA each so 1A for 9 LEDs total per colour, well below spec to increase lifespan. Driving all LEDs at the same current, Reds and Blues are very intense and appear much brighter that the others, more apparent when you lower the current right down. So it is likely the profile will have to reflect that to get the total colour profile (i.e. what you actually get in the tank) exactly right - but that is config and not code so the customer will have to play with that, but being able to go straight in and test the profile as he sets it will be nice.Edited by CaptainBoing 2019-04-28
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9458
Posted: 06:52am 27 Apr 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Tinine said   https://youtu.be/ufvf1UpvJ9k


This is a very fast MMBASIC port!
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
Tinine
Guru

Joined: 30/03/2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1646
Posted: 09:33pm 27 Apr 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

No doubt, mine is on order BUT I still love the layout and features of the E100.

I made a small boo-boo by having 40-way headers pointing upwards and the power socket interferes with the ribbon cable connector. I really don't care for the barrel-type connector so I pulled it and am playing with alternatives.




 
Chopperp

Guru

Joined: 03/01/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1088
Posted: 11:23pm 27 Apr 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Tinine

Looks good. Nice & neat.

Question. Where did you get those terminal blocks mounted on the DIN rail?

Thanks
ChopperP
 
Boppa
Guru

Joined: 08/11/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 814
Posted: 12:07am 28 Apr 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Dinrail mounted stuff is widely available, we used to use it by the palletload in the mining industry for control cabinets etc

Element14 (Farnell), RS Components both stock a wide range plus Ebay/Aliexpress of course
 
Tinine
Guru

Joined: 30/03/2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1646
Posted: 12:08am 28 Apr 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Didn't expect such high quality...really nice!
 
Tinine
Guru

Joined: 30/03/2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1646
Posted: 12:13am 28 Apr 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Didn't even have to make up the ribbon cables, they are nominally for the RPi, 200mm from CPC Farnell
 
Tinine
Guru

Joined: 30/03/2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1646
Posted: 12:37am 28 Apr 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

DIN rail...meh. I used it because it was already there but look at the feet for the E100 and the board next to it...




Neodymium magnet..




Nylon standoff..




Makes for very attractive feet and no drilling/tapping required.

 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6210
Posted: 12:59am 28 Apr 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Neodymium magnet..

That's smart thinking.

I have used them at times including holding a small solar panel onto the roof of my truck, but never considered them for circuit-board mounting.

Just keep them away from the SDCard socket.

Jim
Edited by TassyJim 2019-04-29
VK7JH
MMedit
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9458
Posted: 01:15am 28 Apr 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Clever!
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
bigmik

Guru

Joined: 20/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2944
Posted: 01:43am 28 Apr 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Magnets,

Wow, Great idea..

Now how to stick to aluminium?

Mick
Mick's uMite Stuff can be found >>> HERE (Kindly hosted by Dontronics) <<<
 
     Page 3 of 4    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2025