Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 08:51 11 May 2025 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : uM2(+): 64x32 RGB LED matrix display

     Page 3 of 4    
Author Message
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 10067
Posted: 02:09am 14 Jul 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  can we daisy chain two panels to give a 64x64


No, with a little bit of work you could daisy chain 2 to give 128x32 but 64x64 is harder as the x,y addressing goes to pot. ie. pixel 0,32 would need to actually be pixel 64,0. This is OK for one pixel but gets too clunky when a text character maps across the boundary.
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2927
Posted: 02:17am 14 Jul 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  No, with a little bit of work you could .....


I have an idea which would need more panels to create a larger display (for an exhibition stand).

Do you think a sensible approach would be to have one master MM, and then each 64x32 panel have its own dedicated (slave) MM sent 'data' from the Master MM via some protocol?

Would ultimately love to be able to use all the MMBasic commands but on a 'bigger' scale (i.e. more pixels).

However, that is beyond my capabilities - but I do think I could deal with scrolling text easier enough (and pixel plotting).

Don't put any effort into this - just wondering what your initial thoughts may be about this. . .

Thanks,

WWEdited by WhiteWizzard 2016-07-15
 
MicroBlocks

Guru

Joined: 12/05/2012
Location: Thailand
Posts: 2209
Posted: 02:39am 14 Jul 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Peter,

Do you have an estimate (or precise ) rate that data is being send to the display.

Microblocks. Build with logic.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 10067
Posted: 03:21am 14 Jul 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Do you have an estimate


If we just take into account the 6 data lines R1, G1, B1, R2, G2, B2 then the rate is approximately 6,000,000 bits per second.

The timer interrupt varies in length depending on the bit being clocked (bit 7 = 112usec, bit6 = 56usec, bit5=44.8usec) but averages roughly 15625 interrupts per second. Each interrupt clocks out 64 bits on each of 6 channels.

6 x 64 x 15625 = 6,000,000Edited by matherp 2016-07-15
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2927
Posted: 11:18pm 14 Jul 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

A better picture showing 4 blocks of all 512 colours.


Still not full justice to what I am seeing on the actual panel. There is much more distinction between the colours than you see in the above photo; especially the Blues and Greens towards the top right corner.

For anyone wanting to try this out, here is the code:

DIM INTEGER ww,x,y,r,g,b
x=0 ' start x-cordinate at left side (0)
y=0 ' start y-cordinate at top row (0)
FOR ww = 0 to 3 ' loop to create four blocks/rows of 8-pixel high colours
FOR r = 0 to 7 ' loop through the 8 levels of RED
FOR g = 0 to 7 ' 8 levels of GREEN
FOR b = 0 to 7 ' 8 levels of BLUE
LINE x,y,x,y,1,RGB(r*32,g*32,b*32) ' colour in pixel at x,y. r,g,b values multiplied by 32 to give 1 of 8 levels
x=x+1 ' increment the x co-ordinate
IF x = 64 THEN ' check if gone off right-hand side
x = 0 ' move back to left hand column if gone off right side
y = y + 1 ' and move down to next row on panel
IF y = 32 THEN END ' if gone beyond bottom of panel, then all done
ENDIF
NEXT b,g,r,ww


WW
 
lew247

Guru

Joined: 23/12/2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1702
Posted: 11:41pm 14 Jul 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks WW, I'll hook mine up later and give that a try, it looks pretty good already in the picture
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2927
Posted: 12:39am 15 Jul 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@lew247

Make sure you are using Peters latest RGB333 driver
i.e. last post on Page 3 of this thread. Don't be confused by the comment near the top of his code which states RGB222 Edited by WhiteWizzard 2016-07-16
 
Bill.b

Senior Member

Joined: 25/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 232
Posted: 12:31am 22 Aug 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Peter

Just loaded your RGB Driver into my explorer 64 and connected to a 32 * 64 display.

All worked OK.

My problem is I wand the program to auto run at power up.

inserted option autorun ON in the program, This does not work.
Removed and typed option autorun on at the command prompt then ran program,
repowered and the program did not auto run.
typed run at the command prompt - worked OK.

The following is the error message received on both occasion.





hope you or any one can help.

Regards Bill
In the interests of the environment, this post has been constructed entirely from recycled electrons.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 10067
Posted: 01:32am 22 Aug 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The driver should be loaded into the library as-is with nothing else (or with additional subroutines that only use local variables). The main program should be in normal memory. Include autorun on at the top of the main program. Restart, should be no errors. Then run the main program by hand once. After that it should autorun on restart. If this doesn't work you are going to need to provide program listings of the main program and whatever you have in the library in order to help further.
 
Bill.b

Senior Member

Joined: 25/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 232
Posted: 11:13am 22 Aug 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Peter

Thanks for the reply.

The only program in library is the RGB driver.

to ensure, I reloaded ver 5.2 and saved the rgb driver to the library.

The program I used to test is your demo with the autorun added.

The results are the same as before.





[code]
Option autorun on
Option explicit
option default NONE
dim integer i,x,a
cls
TEXT 2,16,"geoffg.net",lm,8,1,RGB(red)
DO
FOR x = 64 to -60 STEP -1
TEXT x,6,"Micromite+",lm,8,1,RGB(green)
a=4-x
TEXT a,26,"Micromite+",lm,8,1,RGB(magenta)
box a-64,22,64,8,0,0,rgb(black)
pause 50
NEXT x
LOOP
[/code]

Bill
In the interests of the environment, this post has been constructed entirely from recycled electrons.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 10067
Posted: 09:33pm 22 Aug 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Bill

I can replicate the issue exactly as you report. I've reported this to Geoff as I can't make any sense of the problem. I don't think you are doing anything wrong or abnormal in any way.

UPDATE

If you change mm.startup from

sub MM.startup
const OE=21
const CLK=51
const LAT=52
RGBled64(LAT, CLK, OE)
font 8
end sub


to

sub MM.startup
RGBled64(52, 51, 21)
font 8
end sub


I think the problem goes away. Please substitute your pin numbers and let me know

Definitely one for Geoff!!!!!

Edited by matherp 2016-08-24
 
Bill.b

Senior Member

Joined: 25/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 232
Posted: 11:41pm 22 Aug 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Peter

Applied the change you suggested.
Now it is working OK.

Thank you

BillEdited by Bill.b 2016-08-24
In the interests of the environment, this post has been constructed entirely from recycled electrons.
 
Cherokeecruiser
Newbie

Joined: 25/02/2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 25
Posted: 04:41pm 12 Sep 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi All

Firstly thanks to all who have contributed to this thread - this has made using these panels very painless indeed

I've been using these for a great outside clock with scrolling basic weather info (temperature and pressure) and date, visible across my yard,and have made a couple extra for family and friends.

I guess this will end up as a request to matherp - how hard is it to extend to 128*32 with 2 panels or even up to 256*32 with 4 panels? Is this within the capabilities of a micromite, or does memory become limiting?

Regards
Jeff

 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 10067
Posted: 10:14pm 12 Sep 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  how hard is it to extend to 128*32 with 2 panels or even up to 256*32 with 4 panels?


should be possible but I haven't got two panels to test with. What isn't possible without major work is > 32 high.
 
Bill.b

Senior Member

Joined: 25/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 232
Posted: 11:51am 14 Sep 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi all

This is the sign I will be using on my Christmas
display

[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R7Cnje00-UI

BillEdited by Bill.b 2016-09-15
In the interests of the environment, this post has been constructed entirely from recycled electrons.
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2927
Posted: 09:08pm 14 Sep 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thats really great

I love the flag!

This is NOT a criticism, but an idea for a slight improvement. On the page that says 'Pls Support....', would it not look better with a bit of scrolling text with the words spelt out in full?

Sometimes scrolling text can be difficult to read, but with the right size font, and the correct scroll speed it can look good.

You MUST post a video when you have all this set up (assuming it is all part of your previous fairground 'display')! If you were in the UK then that would be very 'soon' as people start 'early' here. When do you intend having the 'display' finished?

Once again - great stuff Bill
 
Bill.b

Senior Member

Joined: 25/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 232
Posted: 02:03am 15 Sep 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Update on Christmas Display

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N3lKY25FIpA



Edit: Just noticed the error on the display with the Ferris Wheel
on one section losing the S

  Quote  You MUST post a video when you have all this set up (assuming it is all part of your previous fairground 'display')! If you were in the UK then that would be very 'soon' as people start 'early' here. When do you intend having the 'display' finished?


I start at the beginning of November for a 1st of December light up.
Yes, this will be above the entry gate to the amusement park section of my display.

In addition there is a new ride being added this year called the DRONE.
I will post a description and video when completed.

Bill
Edited by Bill.b 2016-09-16
In the interests of the environment, this post has been constructed entirely from recycled electrons.
 
lew247

Guru

Joined: 23/12/2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1702
Posted: 03:19am 15 Sep 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

It's really brilliant, I wish I had the knowledge and brains to program such a beautiful display
 
Bill.b

Senior Member

Joined: 25/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 232
Posted: 12:12pm 15 Sep 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi lew247

The program is very simple, the magic is Peter's fabulous RGB driver.

[code]
option autorun on
Option explicit
option default NONE
dim integer a
cls
Do
LOAD IMAGE "cbs.BMP"
Pause 5000
cls
for a = 1 to 7
LOAD IMAGE "xmas.BMP"
pause 500
load image "xmas1.bmp"
pause 500
next a
pause 2000
cls
for a = 1 to 3
load image "park1.bmp"
pause 100
load image "park2.bmp"
pause 100
load image "park3.bmp"
pause 100
load image "park4.bmp"
pause 100
load image "park.bmp"
pause 100
load image "park5.bmp"
pause 100
load image "park8.bmp"
pause 100
load image "park6.bmp"
pause 100
load image "park7.bmp"
pause 100
next a
pause 1000
cls
for a = 1 to 5
LOAD IMAGE "new.BMP"
pause 150
LOAD IMAGE "new1.BMP"
pause 150
LOAD IMAGE "new2.BMP"
pause 150
LOAD IMAGE "new3.BMP"
pause 150
LOAD IMAGE "new4.BMP"
pause 150
next a
pause 1000
cls

for a = 1 to 2
LOAD IMAGE "bear.BMP"
pause 500
load image "bear1.bmp"
pause 500
load image "bear2.bmp"
pause 500
load image "bear3.bmp"
pause 500
next a
pause 1000
cls
LOAD IMAGE "rda.BMP"

pause 8000
cls
LOAD IMAGE "LOGO.BMP"

pause 5000
cls
LOAD IMAGE "flag.BMP"

pause 2000
cls
loop

[/code]

The images are created in Paint Shop Pro on a 32 * 64 pixal page.










BillEdited by Bill.b 2016-09-16
In the interests of the environment, this post has been constructed entirely from recycled electrons.
 
lew247

Guru

Joined: 23/12/2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1702
Posted: 09:25pm 15 Sep 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I didn't realise it could display pictures as well as text
Amazing work from both you and Matherp
 
     Page 3 of 4    
Print this page
The Back Shed's forum code is written, and hosted, in Australia.
© JAQ Software 2025