Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 08:41 12 May 2025 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : MMBasic for Windows - pre-alphas

     Page 5 of 17    
Author Message
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6220
Posted: 09:00pm 28 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

TIMER looks good.
PAUSE is usually used for >100mS pauses so is usable as is.
SETTICK fires very quickly at irregular intervals so is not very useful.
 DIM FLOAT starttime, laptime, midtime
   starttime = TIMER
 midtime = starttime
 k = 0
   DO
   PAUSE 1000
   ping
 LOOP UNTIL k > 12
 PRINT
 
 starttime = TIMER
 midtime = starttime
 k = 0
 SETTICK 1000, ping
 DO
'
 LOOP UNTIL k > 12
 
SUB ping
 INC k
 laptime = TIMER - midtime
 midtime = TIMER
 PRINT k, TIMER - starttime, laptime
END SUB





Jim
VK7JH
MMedit
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6220
Posted: 09:26pm 28 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  andreas said  I get the same error as Plasmamac when using pa2 version. Nikolaus runs using pa1.

-andreas


Peter is working on transparency.

sub turtle_forward (f)
phi = pi*(heading-90)/180
farbe = farbe and &hFFFFFFFFFFFEFEFE  'add this line to limit the colours to FE
if pen=1 then
  line gx,gy,gx+f*cos(phi),gy+f*sin(phi),1,farbe
end if
gx=gx+f*cos(phi)
gy=gy+f*sin(phi)
end sub


Jim
VK7JH
MMedit
 
Plasmamac

Guru

Joined: 31/01/2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 572
Posted: 11:12pm 28 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Found the same Jim. But have someone the Editor Problem as me?
Plasma
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6220
Posted: 06:25am 29 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

CIRCLE artifacts all gone!
Colours have to be ANDed with &hFFFFFFFFFFFEFEFE to prevent out of bounds error.

Editor scrolls the status line as well as code lines.

I am having intermittent startup problems. The console window opens but not the graphics window.
Task manager shows both windows running and no load on the system.
It can take 5 or more attempts to get a clean start.

Doesn't appear to be AV kicking in.
It might be my graphics card.

Jim
Edited 2022-01-29 16:27 by TassyJim
VK7JH
MMedit
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 10068
Posted: 08:18am 29 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I've had to rewind the work on ARGB as I got into a real mess. The attached is a tidy version of the previous with the new timer and various bug fixes. I don't see an edit issue but if you do you need to let me know how to create it


MMBasic.zip
 
andreas

Senior Member

Joined: 07/12/2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 226
Posted: 08:40am 29 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  TassyJim said  CIRCLE artifacts all gone!
Colours have to be ANDed with &hFFFFFFFFFFFEFEFE to prevent out of bounds error.

Editor scrolls the status line as well as code lines.

I am having intermittent startup problems. The console window opens but not the graphics window.
Task manager shows both windows running and no load on the system.
It can take 5 or more attempts to get a clean start.

Doesn't appear to be AV kicking in.
It might be my graphics card.

Jim

Many thanks for that colour correction - that works with pa2
I integrated the AND into turtle_reset and Turtle_pen_colour.

Here is the latest version of nikolaus.bas
nikolaus.bas.zip

It runs more slowly to better watch the changing houses.
btw. it never stops, so you have to press ctrl-c to stop it your self.

andreas
 
twofingers
Guru

Joined: 02/06/2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1530
Posted: 02:27pm 29 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  TassyJim said  I am having intermittent startup problems. The console window opens but not the graphics window.

Me too!
I can't even start MMbasic. Only the 1st window.

The keyboard trial generated a trojan alert.



... I will use a sandbox for that.
Edited 2022-01-30 01:44 by twofingers
causality ≠ correlation ≠ coincidence
 
mclout999
Guru

Joined: 05/07/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 483
Posted: 04:54pm 29 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I hade that same malware notification from Avast Free antivirus but it, as it almost always does, runs an actual isolated instance of the posable offender and if you let it finish it usually marks it as OK and will not bother you anymore after that. This is one of the primary reasons I use Avast.  You have to sit back and wait for the first run of an unsigned app but then never again.
 
andreas

Senior Member

Joined: 07/12/2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 226
Posted: 05:43pm 29 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Just an update for nikolaus.bas (now Version 1.2)
- use of SELECT CASE in sub zeichneverbindung

nikolaus.bas.zip
-andreas
 
Plasmamac

Guru

Joined: 31/01/2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 572
Posted: 06:33pm 29 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@matherp  -editor error is gone after virus is killed


dunno where it come from
Plasma
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 10068
Posted: 07:51pm 29 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Caps lock should now work and I've fixed a colour error in the GUI commands plus all the prep work for the Page command and transparency is now done. This was a big job because in the old code -1 = &HFFFFFFFF which was a coded value for the text command whereas in ARGB &HFFFFFFFF is non-transparent white. This meant all colour values in the entire code needed changing to 64 bit integers from 32 and there are hundreds of them. The CMM2 didn't have this issue as there are only 15 transparency levels so &HFFFFFFF  (7 F's) isn't the same as &HFFFFFFFF (8 F's)


MMBasic.zip
Edited 2022-01-30 05:52 by matherp
 
Pluto
Guru

Joined: 09/06/2017
Location: Finland
Posts: 374
Posted: 07:56pm 29 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I had a similar problem. Windows refused to download the MMBasic file.  
I run a "Microsoft Defender Offline" scan. After that there were no more complaints when downloading.
Would ofcourse be nice/good to know the reason for the virus alert.
 
andreas

Senior Member

Joined: 07/12/2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 226
Posted: 08:07pm 29 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Seems to be that the editor problems I had in pa2 are gone with pa4. In pa2 i did a page down page up and got a mix of two pages on the screen. in pa4 page up page down is working well. But I'm missing autorepeat when holding a down arrow or right arrow key.

Setting the font to font 4 is better for larger programs to edit - but after exiting the editor the default font is active again.

-andreas
 
twofingers
Guru

Joined: 02/06/2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1530
Posted: 08:42pm 29 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

PA4 works for me so far.
causality ≠ correlation ≠ coincidence
 
darthvader
Regular Member

Joined: 31/01/2020
Location: France
Posts: 80
Posted: 11:58pm 29 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

As i see some of you detect Trojan , viruses ans so far ...
Here i analyzed the executable with Eset internet security who never have let pass any of them on my system when my whole company was infected    .... here the result ...



As you see , nothing to be afraid comes out  

Cheers.
Theory is when we know everything but nothing work ...
Practice is when everything work but no one know why ;)
 
Goksteroo
Senior Member

Joined: 15/03/2021
Location: Australia
Posts: 114
Posted: 03:03am 30 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

CAPS LOCK works, but arrows, BackSpace and function keys don't work while it's engaged (US keyboard). Found this out when the cat walked on my keyboard while editing!
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 10068
Posted: 11:41am 30 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  CAPS LOCK works, but arrows, BackSpace and function keys don't work while it's engaged (US keyboard). Found this out when the cat walked on my keyboard while editing!

Yes just realised I implemented SHIFTLOCK rather then CAPSLOCK duh.....

Thanks everyone for the input - going to need some work in particular the <>^ issues which don't generate standard return codes
 
Pluto
Guru

Joined: 09/06/2017
Location: Finland
Posts: 374
Posted: 01:00pm 30 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Made a more precise check for Swedish keyboard:





/Fred
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 10068
Posted: 04:23pm 30 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

New version pa5


MMBasic.zip


Still no keyboard language support but most of the infrastructure is now there.
This version will automatically re-initialise the options on first run as the structure has changed.

Now working:
keyboard repeat
on key (both variants - see PicoMite manual)
option list
Caps lock (properly I hope)
F1 now set to FILES, F5-F9 are user settable as per PicoMite
KEYDOWN function as per CMM2

To set the keyboard repeat use OPTION KEYBOARD lang, repeatstart, repeatrate
The rates are in milliseconds. The language is ignored but is currently one of
"US", "FR", "GR", "IT", "BE", "UK", "ES"

Remember:
Use OPTION DEFAULT MODE to select the screen format on running. This automatically chooses a sensible font for the screen size. You can't select the small screen sizes which make editing silly

Use OPTION DEFAULT FONT number, scale to select the font on running. This overrides the automatic selection caused by DEFAULT MODE

Valid Default modes are:

Default mode 8", "800x600"
Default mode 8", "640x480"
Default mode 9", "1024x768"
Default mode 10", "848x480"
Default mode 11", "1280x720"
Default mode 12", "960x540"
Default mode 15", "1280x1024"
Default mode 16", "1920x1080"
Default mode 18", "1024x600"


Next steps finalise keyboard language support.
Edited 2022-01-31 02:29 by matherp
 
KD5ZXG
Regular Member

Joined: 21/01/2022
Location: United States
Posts: 53
Posted: 05:59pm 30 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I set MMBasic for Windows as my default app for opening .BAS.
That apparently does not work yet, as it launches empty.
 
     Page 5 of 17    
Print this page
The Back Shed's forum code is written, and hosted, in Australia.
© JAQ Software 2025