Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 11:40 16 May 2025 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Armmite H7: Full release & documentation

     Page 9 of 13    
Author Message
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 10079
Posted: 07:26am 04 Oct 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I've just run this version of your test program

  Quote  Option default none
Option explicit
CLS
Font 4
GUI BUTTON 2,"EXIT",100,100,80,100,RGB(white),RGB(RED)

Do
If Touch(REF) = 2 Then End

TEST_SD()

Loop


Sub TEST_SD()
Local TMP As string
On error ignore
TMP = Cwd$
On error abort
End Sub


I can't find anything wrong either with or without CD defined (SDcard on backpack 1.3)

In all cases (start with no card, start with card, start with card then remove, start with card and then insert) I can stop the program either with the gui button or ctrl-C.

The only difference is that when the card is not inserted the time to respond to the GUI button or ctrl-C is longer (c 0.5 seconds) as you must wait for the timeout of the SDcard failed initialisation. In the case of the GUI button it must be kept "touched" for this period.

If you reset the uP without the SDcard, then type FILES you will see a short pause before you get the "SD card not present" error. By putting a statement like "TMP=CWD$" in a real program, this pause in processing is happening every time -BAD!!!!

If CD is connected then of course this pause doesn't happen

 
KeepIS

Guru

Joined: 13/10/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 1838
Posted: 08:43am 04 Oct 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Yes I see that behaviour with files and am aware of the delay, I have waited minutes, I've re flashed the Armmite, done a full erase, but the program will not run, the only thing I haven't checked is what the shared lines are doing without the SD card inserted - Although I don't see how this could cause this behaviour.

Are you trying the SD card on a 7" display? There may be a problem with the 7" displays and their SD card slot? I can't get out as yet due to injury to get another SD card holder.

I'm glad you have it running as it means that I can look elsewhere - as above. But with an SD card it's working faultlessly as far as read writes go. I'm not concerned about it, it's just one of things that I would like to get to the bottom of when I get a chance.

BTW I'm so impressed with how my large Milling controller program is running on the Armmite that I've ordered two more Units - love them and the work you have done.

Thanks.Edited by KeepIS 2018-10-05
NANO Inverter: Full download - Only Hex Ver 8.1Ks
 
KeepIS

Guru

Joined: 13/10/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 1838
Posted: 08:54am 04 Oct 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said   By putting a statement like "TMP=CWD$" in a real program, this pause in processing is happening every time -BAD!!!!


Like I said, it's a piece of crap that I just chucked up to highlight the error I had. I would NEVER do anything like this in a real program.


NANO Inverter: Full download - Only Hex Ver 8.1Ks
 
Vito
Newbie

Joined: 11/10/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 17
Posted: 10:04am 04 Oct 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

matherp,

Is there any longer term support plan for this STM port?
Is source code going to be available or is it closed source?

Under what license is this firmware distributed?

From memory there was an earlier STM port for STM32F4 but support for it didn't last long.

Thanks
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 10079
Posted: 10:49am 04 Oct 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Is there any longer term support plan for this STM port?

Plan - No. Will I support it for the foreseeable future - Yes. However, like all firmware it will work at a particular version level with the functionality of that level and the bugs of that level as long as working chips are available

  Quote  Is source code going to be available or is it closed source?

It can be made available, subject to Geoff's agreement, on exactly the same terms as he makes other versions of MMBasic source available. But note, to compile it you need the same development environment as I use and I have no interest in helping set this up for third parties so you would be on your own. This is an issue for all modern chips. Development environments are becoming increasingly complex (CubeMX/HAL or MPLABX/Harmony) and source itself is only one component of the infrastructure necessary to build the firmware.

  Quote  Under what license is this firmware distributed?

Free to use but not to modify - same as all other MMBasic implementations

  Quote  From memory there was an earlier STM port for STM32F4 but support for it didn't last long.

As per my first reply, the port still works within the limitations of the version. However, the chip became less interesting as the PIC32MZ and other faster chips became available and also the development environment COIDE/non-CubeMX is no longer supported.
 
Vito
Newbie

Joined: 11/10/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 17
Posted: 10:59am 04 Oct 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks,

Appreciate clarification.
 
KeepIS

Guru

Joined: 13/10/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 1838
Posted: 11:58pm 04 Oct 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I'm breaking my promise, one more post on the SD card holder fitted to the 7" touch displays.

It's FIXED. The problem with apparent program lock-up at start-up when no SD card was inserted or SD card loose is solved.

I stated a few times in previous posts that it only appeared to happen when a GUI element was defined in the program. I wondered if the shared Touch controller lines were causing a problem when the SD card was missing, could defining a GUI which requires touch, enable or change the behaviour of the Touch I/O control lines and therefore cause a problem with the now missing SD card data in line to the Armmite (shared) making it think that never ending data was coming from the SD card?

I decided to pull the shared Touch-Data + SD-Data out line low (as in, make it a lower impedance line) using a 10K resistor to GND, wondering if there was either leakage / crosstalk / noise from other LCD lines or if the LCD + SD slot board layout when the SD card was not connected (loading) the line was the problem, BINGO - everything now works perfectly and pops up the correct message box if the SD card is missing, loose or unreadable for any reason.

I also did this test: I disconnected the resistor and reset the Armmite with no SD card inserted, as usual I appeared to have a frozen main GUI screen, I waited and waited and waited and waited, finally I connected the resistor, like magic MM.Basic then returned to the program, my error message box displayed, I pressed OK and the program ran with defaults as it always has.

Mike.
Edited by KeepIS 2018-10-06
NANO Inverter: Full download - Only Hex Ver 8.1Ks
 
KeepIS

Guru

Joined: 13/10/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 1838
Posted: 11:39pm 14 Oct 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The Armmite_H7 manual says a USB keyboard can be plugged into the micro-USB port of a Nucleop-H743ZI. Am I correct in assuming that this means the one USB port defined in the Pinouts - pin (103) USB D+ and pin (104) USB D- ?

BTW I tried a micro SD card holder from Jaycar and it works perfectly without any noise issues, looks like the SD slot on the 7" LCD is just way to noisy due to board layout to use reliability - at least in my case anyway.
NANO Inverter: Full download - Only Hex Ver 8.1Ks
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1967
Posted: 04:54am 15 Oct 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Just got back to playing with the Armmite. I had the backpack up and running and configured the LCD. This morning I removed the links as per the manual and now I can't communicate with Teraterm. Has this got anything to do with removing the links. The Armmite shows up in Device Manager as Com12 but I can't connect. I reflashed the chip but still the same. This only happened after removing the links.
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
KeepIS

Guru

Joined: 13/10/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 1838
Posted: 05:55am 15 Oct 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Not if you only removed the links in Peters manual. There are another two links that connect the programming USB port to the allocated Armmite Console pins, I had to remove those links to use CP210x module as console, so the programming USB port won't work as a Console after removing those links, but still functions as a programming port.

EDIT: If you are using the Backpack then it has a Console USB port? If so, some people have got it working without disconnecting the two links to the console pins, I could not so I had to disconnect them. The links are SB5 and SB6.Edited by KeepIS 2018-10-16
NANO Inverter: Full download - Only Hex Ver 8.1Ks
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6224
Posted: 06:39am 15 Oct 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I removed the links as per the manual and have no problems communicating.
  Quote  It is recommended that the following links on the Nucleo are removed:
JP4, SB13, SB160, JP6, SB127, SB125, SB164, SB178, SB181, JP7, SB183, SB182
In addition you must remove SB156 if using an external battery connected to VBAT

The fact that Windows is seeing a port suggests that that part is still working.
Silly question, you do have external power applied?
It is preferable to apply power to the board before plugging in the USB.

If you can flash it OK, I would look at the 2 bridges KeepIS mentioned. SB5 and SB6 should be ON.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 10079
Posted: 07:02am 15 Oct 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Am I correct in assuming that this means the one USB port defined in the Pinouts - pin (103) USB D+ and pin (104) USB D- ?


Correct. Note, the firmware turns on outgoing power to the USB port by setting PG6 (91) high.

  Quote  This morning I removed the links as per the manual and now I can't communicate with Teraterm.


Obviously double check you haven't removed an incorrect link. Also check JP3 is correct. If the Nucleo is standalone it should be in the middle position
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1967
Posted: 07:03am 15 Oct 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@TassyJim and Peter
I see the problem I removed SB4,SB6 and SB7 and not JP4,JP6 and JP7

Paul.Edited by palcal 2018-10-16
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
CaptainBoing

Guru

Joined: 07/09/2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2143
Posted: 08:36am 15 Oct 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  palcal said  
I see the problem I removed SB4,SB6 and SB7 and not JP4,JP6 and JP7


oh the times I have made a mistake like this...
 
Tinine
Guru

Joined: 30/03/2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1646
Posted: 01:53pm 15 Oct 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

This thread has me excited.

Are there any videos, similar to the one that Geoff made for the E-100? I wouldn't mind seeing the graphics performance.
 
CaptainBoing

Guru

Joined: 07/09/2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2143
Posted: 04:58pm 15 Oct 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

for a start:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FtQdO4To1vg
 
goc30

Guru

Joined: 12/04/2017
Location: France
Posts: 435
Posted: 05:15pm 15 Oct 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I use nucleo card with my proto-card, and I have just changed power pins (jp3)
all of others config pins and 0 homs strapps are not modified
and it work correctly, without bugs
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1967
Posted: 10:37pm 15 Oct 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

OK all up and running again, but in case there are any other dummies out there like me maybe the manual could be changed to,
  Quote  It is recommended that the following links on the Nucleo are removed:
JP4,JP6 and JP7 also SB13, SB160, SB127, SB125, SB164, SB178, SB181, SB183, SB182
.
so they are not mixed together.
Thank you Peter for an excellent job.
Paul.
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6224
Posted: 10:38pm 15 Oct 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  palcal said   @TassyJim and Peter
I see the problem I removed SB4,SB6 and SB7 and not JP4,JP6 and JP7

Paul.

I did think it was silly of the manufacturer to use the same suffix for such similar connections.

I am glad it's you and not me putting the links back on!

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit
 
KeepIS

Guru

Joined: 13/10/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 1838
Posted: 10:50pm 15 Oct 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I just solder bridge them, easy to remove again if needed.
NANO Inverter: Full download - Only Hex Ver 8.1Ks
 
     Page 9 of 13    
Print this page
The Back Shed's forum code is written, and hosted, in Australia.
© JAQ Software 2025