Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 10:59 16 May 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite V5.07.00b0 - beta firmware

     Page 11 of 13    
Author Message
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5767
Posted: 10:36am 22 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

It seems to be ok with my original settings now. Something that just looks a little odd that I hadn't actually noticed before. If using Ctrl-C to stop a progam that has autorun the prompt appears at the prompt, if you see what I mean. It's because a RUNning program has no prompt, whereas an AUTORUNning program has. Ctrl-C always makes a new prompt so it doubles up.

Normal:
> RUN
>[space][cursor]

After autorun:
>[space]>[space][cursor]

Not that it matters really as it doesn't change the way anything works. Just thought I'd let you know.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
led-bloon

Senior Member

Joined: 21/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 204
Posted: 01:59am 24 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Peter & Mick
2 problems I have encountered with the latest b14 release:

1. When playing with PIO, I have 10 VAR SAVEd arrays(7) for different tests.  This works fine through resets and power down/up cycles.  However seems that when programming/erasing flash slots, ALL VAR SAVEd variables are cleared to zero (not sure when, but highly suspect an erase cycle?)

EDIT: Tried a few more goes erase/save flash slots and the VAR SAVEd variables remain intact! So I am not sure what's going on, and can't pin down why the thing happens.  Will continue to monitor and isolate the problem.

2. Micks assembler program (both versions 10 & 12a)
In your PASM sub, after the 'end select', you have a line 'If pc>=0 Then' there is NO associated 'EndIf'! It generates correct code either way, more by good luck than anything else.  Strange that the PicoMite MMBasic doesn't pick this up though.
led
Edited 2021-08-24 12:42 by led-bloon
Miss you George
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5767
Posted: 07:31am 24 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Interesting "no error"! :)
I'll fix PASM but I can't do anything about the error trapping. Stuff like that is normally trapped ok.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8601
Posted: 07:34am 24 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Saved variables are cleared when you use the RUN "filename" or LOAD "filename" commands. They are not cleared with RUN, FLASH RUN, or FLASH CHAIN

I believe this is consistent with other MMBasic implementations
 
led-bloon

Senior Member

Joined: 21/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 204
Posted: 09:47am 24 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Peter
1. I don't think I am using either of the two commands:
Run "filename:" or Load "Filename", but I will keep this in mind, thanks.
2. The missing 'Endif' in the assembler program is a concern as well
led
Edited 2021-08-24 19:52 by led-bloon
Miss you George
 
led-bloon

Senior Member

Joined: 21/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 204
Posted: 10:10am 24 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Mick in TINAM
A minor correction:
PIO(pincntrl ....) The no_side_set_pins AND the no_set_pins parameters are necessary, whilst the remainder are optional (with the set_pins_base being 0!)
led
Miss you George
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5767
Posted: 03:50pm 24 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Do you mean that if set_pins_base isn't being changed then it should be set to 0?

I'm not sure why that IF pc>=0 / THEN is in. It probably did something at one time. It may have been something to do with .wrap being set to 0. pc is the program counter so it should never be negative unless there's a problem, so that test is always satisfied.
Edited 2021-08-25 02:38 by Mixtel90
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
led-bloon

Senior Member

Joined: 21/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 204
Posted: 09:43pm 24 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

set_pins_base, like the remainder of the parameters are optional and so will assume a default value. I was just pointing out (unnecessarily) that set_pins_base defaults to 0. Sorry for the confusion there.
The assembler has a few places needing cleaning up, but understandable as to the complicated task you have undertaken and the speed with which you have got it up and running.  I am sure it will grow into a very handy tool for the PicoMite.
led
Miss you George
 
led-bloon

Senior Member

Joined: 21/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 204
Posted: 02:30am 26 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Mick
Correction to the TINAM:
PIO(shiftctrl pull_threshold,push_threshold,auto_pull,auto_push)
led
Miss you George
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1805
Posted: 05:39am 27 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Got my Backpack boards today. All is well until I try to calibrate the panel, the first target appears and when I touch it, it goes out and I get 'touch not calibrated' repeated continuously on the terminal.
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1812
Posted: 06:37am 27 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Perhaps you have one of the panels with a permanently enabled MISO pin?
Others have removed the pin and got it to calibrate.

Edit
"Geoff said...
 Quote  
The line
 GUI CALIBRATE 0, 3966, 125, -898, 644
can be used to configure the touch on an LCD panel from within a BASIC program (see page 70 of the current Micromite User Manual."
Edited 2021-08-27 16:49 by phil99
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1805
Posted: 08:08am 27 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks, I remember that now, will try it tomorrow.
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1805
Posted: 08:03pm 27 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  "Geoff said...
Quote  
The line
GUI CALIBRATE 0, 3966, 125, -898, 644
can be used to configure the touch on an LCD panel from within a BASIC program (see page 70 of the current Micromite User Manual."

Spent ages looking for this in the thread.
All works but if I touch top of screen it draws on the bottom, tried Reverse Landscape but now when I touch right it draws on the left. I know its there somewhere in the thread I just can't find it.
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1805
Posted: 08:37pm 27 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

All now OK. The calibration figures given are obviously wrong, I have a Micromite Backpack running on the bench so I used the calibration from it.
OPTION TOUCH 0, 3931, 3889, -889, -656
Now to keep testing.
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1805
Posted: 08:51pm 27 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

OK tried loading Geoffs Super Clock. The first problem was no library so I combined the 2 files (Clock and Fonts), but when I load the file using MMEdit I get an error
NOT ENOUGH MEMORY. ??
memory
Program:
  0K ( 0%) Program (0 lines)
 80K (100%) Free

RAM:
  0K ( 0%) 0 Variables
  0K ( 0%) General
112K (100%) Free
Edit..
Managed to fit a crunched version in, now to test.
Edited 2021-08-28 07:20 by palcal
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1805
Posted: 09:37pm 27 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Still no luck, I edited a line in the code when I hit F1 I get not enough memory error again. Also every time I disconnect the pico it loses the code I have entered.
Maybe I should wait until this Firmware is final and we have a manual I can't remember everything I have read in the thread .
Edited 2021-08-28 07:39 by palcal
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3027
Posted: 10:35pm 27 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I don't know if it's related to your issue, but have you tried setting the memory and gui space with, for instance: OPTION MEMORY 59,60000

  palcal said  Also every time I disconnect the pico it loses the code I have entered.


Once you have code in the picomite that you can edit, if you don't have an SD card, you can save to flash: FLASH SAVE 1

Then after a power-cycle, you can get it back for the editor with FLASH LOAD 1.

Once working, you can run it with FLASH RUN 1.
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3580
Posted: 10:51pm 27 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Pascal,

I myself have not been succesfull using mmedit. I use the build in editor.

Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1805
Posted: 11:49pm 27 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Using the built in editor I still get the error message but the code does get edited. I have to reload it again and it runs.
In the code I am running it tries to open Com1 and I get an error PINS NOT SET FOR UART0, that is because I am using UART1. What is the command to open UART1.
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3027
Posted: 12:08am 28 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  palcal said  n the code I am running it tries to open Com1 and I get an error PINS NOT SET FOR UART0, that is because I am using UART1. What is the command to open UART1.

Are you using setpin? It depends on your specific UART pins. For instance, for uart0 on pins 1 and 2:

SetPin 1,uart0tx:SetPin 2,uart0rx ' : Open "com0:115200" As #1

Replace "uart0" with "uart1", and specify the correct pins (which must also be the pins which your circuit design uses and which are allocated to uart1 on the pinout chart).
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
     Page 11 of 13    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024