Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 18:26 29 Mar 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite/PicoMiteVGA V5.07.03 release candidates

     Page 9 of 9    
Author Message
robert.rozee
Guru

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2282
Posted: 04:40pm 17 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  I'm not sure why I need to justify every decision but feel free to use your method and other can use whatever they want. There are many ways to skin a cat and having a choice is normally considered a good thing


as i asked: regarding INTERRUPT [myint] (pg 100 of the 'user manual'), is the purpose of this command primarily to allow a basic subroutine to be called from within a CSub?

it does seem to be a reasonable query to make, especially as there could be some other function that is not at first glance obvious.


cheers,
rob   :-)
Edited 2022-01-18 02:41 by robert.rozee
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1722
Posted: 09:10pm 17 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@flasherror

"This is interesting but what happens during reset (Picomite VGA output startup message so activity on GP19?)"

Yes I didn't think of that. To make the scheme work VGA console would need to be disabled.
I think OPTION LCDPANEL NOCONSOLE will do it.
 
JohnS
Guru

Joined: 18/11/2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3641
Posted: 09:17pm 17 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  robert.rozee said  regarding INTERRUPT [myint] (pg 100 of the 'user manual'), is the purpose of this command primarily to allow a basic subroutine to be called from within a CSub?

it does seem to be a reasonable query to make, especially as there could be some other function that is not at first glance obvious.
It looks useful elsewhere, too, as a way to lock out (other) interrupts (preferably for a short time).

John
Edited 2022-01-18 07:19 by JohnS
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1722
Posted: 07:37am 18 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@flasherror

In the "PicoMite VGA Check" thread there is a suggestion for a mapping that may do what you want, untested.


Edit
To get reliable switching of the GP19 output I think it will be necessary to redraw the whole screen immediately after each change of the Intensity bit, so it is only suitable for an output that changes infrequently and isn't time critical. Switching a relay perhaps.

If using the map on the other thread, use

CLS blackD(0)
or
CLS blackD(1)

near the start of the program, after the re-mapping, to set the initial state.
Edited 2022-01-19 07:00 by phil99
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 839
Posted: 05:11am 19 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

PULLUPs/PULLDOWNs don't seem to work for the new SETPIN pin,CIN,options

In External.c around line 490 when testing the option for PULLUP or PULLDOWN the code is testing against edge, it should test against option.

I am pretty sure the pullups/pulldown aren't working as is.


case EXT_CNT_IN:        
       case EXT_FREQ_IN:   // same as counting, so fall through
       case EXT_PER_IN:        // same as counting, so fall through
                                   edge = GPIO_IRQ_EDGE_RISE;
                                   if(cfg==EXT_CNT_IN && option==2)edge = GPIO_IRQ_EDGE_FALL;
                                   if(cfg==EXT_CNT_IN && option>=3)edge = GPIO_IRQ_EDGE_FALL | GPIO_IRQ_EDGE_RISE;
                                   if(edge==1 || edge==4)gpio_pull_down (PinDef[pin].GPno);
                                   if(edge==2 || edge==5)gpio_pull_up (PinDef[pin].GPno);



Regards
Gerry
Latest F4 Latest H7
 
X2themax
Newbie

Joined: 10/12/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 11
Posted: 05:21pm 19 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hello,

I have a question about the Num Lock and Caps Lock feature in the console.
When I press Num-Lock or Caps-Lock in the VGA console the parser gives me a "3" respectively. (After that Caps-Lock is activated.)

Is it because of my german keyboard layout or even because of the keyboard ?
All other entries are correct.

I am using the Firmware Version: PicoMiteVGA V5.07.03RC16

Thanks and best regards.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8516
Posted: 05:37pm 19 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  When I press Num-Lock or Caps-Lock in the VGA console the parser gives me a "3" respectively. (After that Caps-Lock is activated.)


Its a bug - I wish you had posted yesterday  

I've fixed it and sent Geoff the revised files. I'll post when the download has been updated

UPDATE

Now updated - download 5.07.03 again and it should be fixed
Edited 2022-01-20 08:35 by matherp
 
X2themax
Newbie

Joined: 10/12/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 11
Posted: 10:54am 21 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Wow Peter - what a fast Fix !  
You are great !  


I'm afraid to ask...

I'm trying to play normal WAV files. (without success)
I convert standard WAV files in Audacity to 8bit unsigned but somehow
the playback routine or my incorrectly converted WAV file hangs.

I have read the instructions in the manual but without success.

Anyway thanks for your fast help !
 
X2themax
Newbie

Joined: 10/12/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 11
Posted: 01:06pm 21 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Oh... sorry my mistake !  

The WAV-Output works good !

My mistake was that I forgot to do a clear flash earlier.
After reloading the firmware, everything runs very satisfactorily.

Thanks and best regards !
 
     Page 9 of 9    
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024