Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 10:10 05 May 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite/PicoMiteVGA V5.07.04 betas

     Page 7 of 7    
Author Message
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8592
Posted: 01:08pm 28 Feb 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  EXECUTE "GOSUB somewhere" would be very valuable.

Execute expects functionality to return to the next command. It has a timeout of 1 second for the processing to return. You can execute gosub or function calls as long as they meet the timeout requirement

  Quote  Print "start"
Execute "gosub foo"
Print "end"
Do :Loop
foo:
Print "Here"
Return
 
fred777
Regular Member

Joined: 01/07/2021
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 57
Posted: 10:38am 01 Mar 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  It has a timeout of 1 second for the processing to return.


The Execute is very powerful, great stuff!
Would it be possible to make that timeout value variable?
Something like Execute Cmd$,Timeout perhaps.
That would make things even more flexible.

Cheers,
Fred
 
Bleep
Guru

Joined: 09/01/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 414
Posted: 07:32pm 01 Mar 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Peter,
Sorry to be a nuisance, I've had a search around but haven't found anything, is there a utility, or any hot tips on defining your own fonts. I have worked out the format of the data & defined a single : but it took ages to do.
I'm still on the theme of clocks & am writing code to generate as many different ways of showing the time as possible, the "clock" will then randomly display one face for say a minute or whatever, before moving on to the next. I've done a roman numeral digital clock, but it would be good to be able to define a tall narrow font with no edges, obviously I only need I V X L : all other character can be null, so ultimately I can do it by hand, but a faster method would be very handy, for the future, I also couldn't find the "Additional fonts and information can be found in the Embedded fonts folder in the PicoMite firmware download" (from the manual)
Regards Kevin
Edited 2022-03-02 05:34 by Bleep
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5740
Posted: 08:16pm 01 Mar 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I don't think the PicoMite supports downloadable fonts at all. You can embed them in your program, but not load them in from a file. See the DEFINEFONT command.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1804
Posted: 08:50pm 01 Mar 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@ Bleep would 'Font Tweak' help available from Tassie Jims web site.
I am using a downloaded font with a PicoMite (not vga) and as Mixtel90 says you have to include it in your program.
Edited 2022-03-02 06:53 by palcal
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
Bleep
Guru

Joined: 09/01/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 414
Posted: 10:21pm 01 Mar 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi, thanks I'll have a look at Font Tweak, yes I have embedded the single ":" font as data, I never said I was trying to load fonts.
Regards Kevin
 
Pluto
Guru

Joined: 09/06/2017
Location: Finland
Posts: 330
Posted: 06:59pm 22 Mar 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Iizby: I tested your program earlier in this thread.

http://www.thebackshed.com/forum/ViewTopic.php?TID=14527&P=6#183092

I had to make a small change before I got the TEMPR function to work.
This line in your code gave errors and the PicoMite stopped:

s$ = str$(tempr(pin(msg(1))),3,3) ' get the input on the I/O pin


Changed it into this and it worked:

s$ = str$(tempr(msg(1)),3,3) ' get the input on the I/O pin


Tested with:
> ?mm.ver
5.070405
> ?mm.device$
PicoMite
>
MM Edit V4.1.4 OS Ver:10

/Fred
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3018
Posted: 10:19pm 22 Mar 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Fred--glad you got it to work. I must have copied the version from my PC without making the correction I had made on the PicoMite to get it to work. I still intend to do the tweaks I mentions, but distractions keep a-coming.
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
     Page 7 of 7    
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024