Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 01:21 26 Apr 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : MMBasic for Windows - betas

     Page 17 of 30    
Author Message
Pilot352
Newbie

Joined: 12/08/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 34
Posted: 03:40pm 20 Oct 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I'm a long time lurker.  

I'm not sure if this is related but in version 5.07.03b11, if you type "RUN" with no program loaded, it crashes. At least on my system. Just an FYI. Nice work though.
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3839
Posted: 04:23pm 20 Oct 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Pilot352 said  I'm a long time lurker.  

I'm not sure if this is related but in version 5.07.03b11, if you type "RUN" with no program loaded, it crashes. At least on my system. Just an FYI. Nice work though.


Hi @Pilot352,

b11 is a known "duffer", you need to use b10.

A new b11/b12 hopefully coming relatively soon.

Best wishes,

Tom
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
Pilot352
Newbie

Joined: 12/08/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 34
Posted: 04:32pm 20 Oct 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

 
TassieRosco
Newbie

Joined: 17/02/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
Posted: 11:28am 21 Oct 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Problem and fix/detour

  disco4now said  I have a Windows 10 laptop with Intel HD 530 graphics card. MMB4W has always been displayed strangely, (top line under window title, first character half off the screen) Variations of this with the different modes, only mode -16 really worked properly.

I finally update the driver for the graphics card from the Intel site and now its all good!!! Hope windows update doesn't downgrade it.

==============
TassieRoscoe:
I had this problem, and found a fix - but it really is a bug underlying it.

The windows display setting for larger characters (150% is actually Windows recommended) causes the problem. It only works properly at 100%.

Win10/Display Properties/Scale and Layout/150% (recommended)
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8578
Posted: 04:25pm 05 Nov 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

V5.07.03b12


MMBasic.zip


This version has been updated by Tom to include various changes/bug fixes. Hopefully the rest of us will not notice any significant changes from b10 and it won't be a disaster like my post of b11
Edited 2022-11-06 02:28 by matherp
 
Goksteroo
Senior Member

Joined: 15/03/2021
Location: Australia
Posts: 110
Posted: 06:00am 06 Nov 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thank you - works will all the stuff I've converted to MMB4W without issues.

I must get started on my next project.... I had lost some interest when I couldn't get animated sprites to work without issues, but things do progress after a refreshing break.
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1593
Posted: 02:26am 12 Dec 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I'm trying to cobble some info for myself from Mixtel90's document and found way back in the alpha versions V5.07.03a11

  Quote  Implements MM.INFO(ENVVAR TMP) and MM.INFO(ENVVAR DOCUMENTS)

Can someone please explain to me in words of one syllable what info these provide and how would one use that information? I gather that they give information on environment variables, maybe the location of "TMP" and "DOCUMENTS" folder locations?

Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
JohnS
Guru

Joined: 18/11/2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3655
Posted: 08:53am 12 Dec 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

They're likely to provide whatever those env vars are set to.

Try setting one/both and see.

On Linux you could use
TMP=something DOCUMENTS=someother MMBasic my.bas
and my.bas could print them out. I expect Windows can do something similar.

John
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3839
Posted: 01:52pm 12 Dec 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Turbo46 said  I'm trying to cobble some info for myself from Mixtel90's document and found way back in the alpha versions V5.07.03a11

  Quote  Implements MM.INFO(ENVVAR TMP) and MM.INFO(ENVVAR DOCUMENTS)


Hey Bill, if it says that then it is wrong .

The syntax is:
? MM.INFO$(ENVVAR "TMP")


Where "TMP" could have been any string corresponding to a Windows environment variable name.

You can see the same if you open a CMD window (DOS window) and type:
@echo %TMP%


In the same window you can see all the environment variables with:
set


Best wishes,

Tom
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1593
Posted: 01:03am 13 Dec 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks Tom, I did see that it was something that you requested:
  thwill said  3. I think you should add a mechanism to read environment variables (it would certainly help with my unit-test framework), especially HOMEDRIVE, HOMEPATH and TMP. MMB4L uses MM.INFO$(ENVVAR name$) though that obviously can't handle > 255 chars for which MMB4L users would currently need to use SYSTEM.

but
  matherp said  implements MM.INFO(OPTION ANGLE) and MM.INFO(OPTION Y_AXIS)
Implements MM.INFO(ENVVAR TMP) and MM.INFO(ENVVAR DOCUMENTS)

did not seem right to me.

Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3839
Posted: 10:16am 13 Dec 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Bill,

I'm not sure if you still have an open question ?

  Turbo46 said  MMB4L uses MM.INFO$(ENVVAR name$) though that obviously can't handle > 255 chars for which MMB4L users would currently need to use SYSTEM.


From the MMBasic for Windows source-code and a bit of a play it looks like Peter must have switched to doing it the same way I did for MMB4L; possibly because I badgered him into it, in which case "Thank You" Peter.

FWIW, MMB4L supports both the above and:

SYSTEM GETENV name$, {value$ | value%()}
SYSTEM SETENV name$, {value$ | value%()}


Allowing the user to get (and set) environment variables and also allowing them to use LONGSTRINGs to overcome the 255 char limit. I'm not asking Peter to do this for MMB4W, but if at some future point someone (me?) really needs it then I'm happy to try and implement it for them.

Best wishes,

Tom
Edited 2022-12-13 20:21 by thwill
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
IanRogers

Senior Member

Joined: 09/12/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 151
Posted: 12:58pm 16 Dec 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Does MMB4W need a large display?   I'm running Win7 here and a small monitor  1440 x 900  And MMBASIC just crashes..  The pixel engine doesn't mention size limitations.

Just wondering...

I'll try it at home on my laptop ( 1080 ) and see if it works.

Ian
I'd give my left arm to be ambidextrous
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8578
Posted: 01:27pm 16 Dec 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote   I'm running Win7 here and a small monitor  1440 x 900  And MMBASIC just crashes..


Probably because you are missing some audio dll's. You can start MMbasic without audio. See page 8 of this thread
 
IanRogers

Senior Member

Joined: 09/12/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 151
Posted: 09:52am 17 Dec 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Pete.

Yup works fine on my laptop.. I'll try running from a console command at work..

Sorry for not trawling through this thread, but 17 pages? I'd have missed it anyway...

One thing though!!   I now know about that pixel engine....  That will prove usefull

Cheers
Ian
I'd give my left arm to be ambidextrous
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8578
Posted: 12:17pm 09 Jan 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

V5.07.03b14


MMBasic.zip

Includes the anti-aliased line drawing from the PicoMite

LINE AA x1, y1, x2, y2 [, LW [, C]]
Draws a line with anti-aliasing . The parameters are as per the LINE
command above. However this version will use variable intensity values of
the specified colour to reduce the “staggered” quality of diagonal lines. In
addition this version can draw diagonal lines of any width.

Try it with this

LINE AA cx.....

replaces

LINE cx....

Also try widths other than 1
 
Goksteroo
Senior Member

Joined: 15/03/2021
Location: Australia
Posts: 110
Posted: 01:11pm 09 Jan 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Try it with this

LINE AA cx.....

replaces

LINE cx....

Also try widths other than 1

Wow - whole new look to the animation.

I do see a bunch of odd pixels outside of the circle when I use LINE AA - not there without the AA.

Geoff
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8578
Posted: 03:56pm 13 Jan 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

V5.07.03b15

MMBasic.zip

Fixes bug in ON ERROR SKIP (thanks Tom)
Improves compatibility of MM.INFO(filesize with PicoMite and CMM2
Edited 2023-01-14 01:56 by matherp
 
yock1960
Senior Member

Joined: 18/08/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 167
Posted: 01:00pm 12 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Crappy day locally, so I thought I would try MMB4W. This is on a very recent install of Win10 (1/29/23), on an Intel I7 flavored processsor. I have all of the .dlls mentioned earlier in this thread and have tried 4 different executables, starting with the latest, going back to several of the files made for 'Frank N Furter'. All exit with an application error, with the helpful diagnostic of 0xc000007b....or some such value. Now I have to think of something else to occupy my time....

My CMM2 still works...I think...but has gotten pushed back out of the way by a Pi400 and beyond that, I have gotten to prefer 'computing' in a reclined....semi-reclined, posture, which I can't easily do with the CMM2.

Any ideas for a solution, perhaps something from an earlier thread that I have missed? MMB4L fired right up....but I'm not happy without all the bells and whistles of graphics and hopefully sound!

Steve
 
yock1960
Senior Member

Joined: 18/08/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 167
Posted: 11:49pm 12 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Well, as I have a number of machines and OSs laying about, I managed to get MMB4W working on two of them. Win7, no sound, Win11, sound. I wish it was reversed, as the Win11 machine is a tiny Chinese Tablet, with magnetically attached keyboard. Not an everyday machine, but something I carry along on my infrequent travels. But, it's nice to have gotten it working!

Steve
 
JohnS
Guru

Joined: 18/11/2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3655
Posted: 09:23am 13 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

There's probably a tool which would let you look what DLLs etc it needs in case that helps figure out what's wrong.

Whether Windows itself has a GUI one I don't know.  Bearing in mind the term "DLL hell" was coined about Windows I expect such a Microsoft-provided tool must surely exist as standard in every shipping Windows by now.

So maybe someone will name it?

John
Edited 2023-03-13 19:24 by JohnS
 
     Page 17 of 30    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024