Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 11:49 17 May 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Picomite(VGA) V5.07.07 betas - bug fixes + focus on PIO

     Page 13 of 16    
Author Message
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 844
Posted: 11:38am 31 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Library delete clearing main program.
-------------------------------------

I checked the MM2 and it does NOT clear the main program on a Library delete.
The Picomite can be made to work the same as the  Library is in a separate block of Flash and can be erased separately.

I had previously got the Library working on the F4 and there the Library is stored in the same Flash area as the main program and on delete only the whole area can be erased, so Program and Library both go.

Easy fix to make it work like the Micromites.

In the LIBRARY DELETE command we just need the comment out the last two lines which call the new command and add in the return; statement so it ends cleanly.


return;
// Clear Program Memory and also the Library at the end.
//cmdline = ""; CurrentLinePtr = NULL;  // keep the NEW command happy
// cmd_new();                          //  delete any program,and the library code and return to the command prompt


Latest F4 Latest H7
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8603
Posted: 12:26pm 31 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

please ignore b31/b1 for the moment
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3585
Posted: 12:26pm 31 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Peter

Tested on V50707b30 picomite (non-VGA)

The picomite uses PWM for audio output.
PWM=50% is no signal
PWM varies between 0% and 100% (or 5% to 95%) when a tone is produced . The duty cycle is representative for the audio tone.


PLAY TONE 1000,1000,50000


When tone output is stopped


PLAY STOP


The PWM's are not updated anymore with the audio modulation, but remain running at 44.1kHz.

However....

The PWM's are stopped at the last value they had. If this is the top of a sinewave, the  PWM is at 95% duty cycle. And there it is stopped. When this PWM duty cycle is demodulated (filtered) to audio, stopping the PWM results in a DC output voltage.

When possible, I suggest to include a PWM=50% when stopping the audio tone. This returns the audio level to "no tone" voltage.

Regards,

Volhout

P.S. This may as well contribute to clicking between notes played.
Edited 2023-03-31 22:28 by Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8603
Posted: 12:38pm 31 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  P.S. This may as well contribute to clicking between notes played.


This is the change that actually stops the clicking between notes
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8603
Posted: 01:51pm 31 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

All OK again now

V5.07.07b31 / WEB V5.07.07b1

https://geoffg.net/Downloads/picomite/PicoMite_Beta.zip
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3585
Posted: 02:48pm 31 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Peter,

  Quote  All OK again now


95% there......


do
 play tone 1000,1000,2000
 pause 1000
 play stop
 pause 1000
loop


You start tone for 2seconds, but cut it after 1 second with play stop.
In 95% of the cases it returns to 50% PWM. In the remaining 5% it stops at the peak of the sinewave (for whatever unknown reason only that value).

Attach the scope to the audio output and you will see the sine wave alternating with DC level. 95% of the time that is 50%, bot sometimes not.

Volhout

P.S. Maybe it is me, but F2 will not run the code from the editor. I need to press F2 2x (or F2, RUN). Haven't investigated this yet, just an observation.
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8603
Posted: 03:35pm 31 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Why are you misusing the command?

What is the point of having a tone duration and then arbitrarily stopping it?
Try

do
play tone 1000,1000,1000
pause 2000
loop
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3585
Posted: 04:24pm 31 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Peter,

Typically you ask for a short program to demonstrate the problem.
The problem is that play stop not always returns to 50%

Hence the misuse….

Volhout
Edited 2023-04-01 02:28 by Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8603
Posted: 04:51pm 31 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The point is that if stop just sets to 50% then that itself creates the pop sound - it is a discontinuity. By using the tone with a finite duration it automatically aligns with the waveform and therefore finishes without a pop. It is much better to code without every using stop

In the latest releases setting SOUND to null or 0 volume automatically ramps the voltage to 50% over a short period to avoid any pops. TONE with a duration will automatically modify the duration to an exact number of waveforms. WAV files typically finish with silence.

If it worries you so much I can put a ramp down in play stop but much better to use the play command so it isn't needed.

The F2 issue is a bug introduced after a simple obvious suggestion by Gerry that I followed without remembering why I hadn't done it in the first place - will be fixed in next beta when I revert to the original code
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8603
Posted: 05:20pm 31 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Does this make you happy  

play tone 330,330,100:pause 10:play stop




wherever the analogue value is at the time of the stop command the firmware ramps the voltage to vcc/2 over a period of 2.4mSec
Edited 2023-04-01 03:22 by matherp
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3585
Posted: 08:24pm 31 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Wauw, this is more then I had hoped for...
But honestly, your explanation already is enough. I was just wondering why in 95% of the cases play stop worked perfect, and in 5% of the cases it stops at the top of a sinewave, unless it has something to do with the speed at which basic commands are processed. In 95% of the cases immediately, and in 5% there is a little delay (1/4 sinewave of 1kHz is 250us).

I will try as soon as I get to it (today it is late)... time to leave the shed...

Volhout
Edited 2023-04-01 06:29 by Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8603
Posted: 09:49pm 31 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

V5.07.07b32 / WEB V5.07.07b2

https://geoffg.net/Downloads/picomite/PicoMite_Beta.zip

Fixes bug in F2 exit from editor introduced in b30
Improved implementation of PLAY STOP to avoid pops
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 844
Posted: 09:59pm 31 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Beta32 also includes the fix so that LIBRARY DELETE does not also clear the current Program.
Latest F4 Latest H7
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3863
Posted: 10:42pm 31 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Peter, does the new PWM audio *magic* add any perceivable delay (i.e. 2.4 mSec) to running programs or is it done incrementally / asynchronously, presumably using interrupts ? - I haven't noticed any delay but then again lazer-cycle does not really push the limits.

Best wishes,

Tom
Edited 2023-04-01 08:44 by thwill
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
JanVolk
Senior Member

Joined: 28/01/2023
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 104
Posted: 07:08pm 01 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hoi Peter,

I noticed with the latest version PicoMite V5.07.07b32 that there are problems with I2C commands such as I2C write and I noticed that with list commands there are now 133 commands and edit is listed twice.

Version V5.07.07b31 works fine.

Jan
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8603
Posted: 09:28pm 01 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  that there are problems with I2C commands such as I2C write


What precisely. I tested with a BME280 and that worked fine

  Quote   noticed that with list commands there are now 133 commands and edit is listed twice.


yes thanks - fixed in next beta
 
JanVolk
Senior Member

Joined: 28/01/2023
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 104
Posted: 12:11am 02 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Peter,

The problem was after the transfer with MMEdit4 to the PicoMite.
The I2C Write commands are then changed and then an error after run.
I tested it with a DHT20 temperature/RH sensor. (see section program DHT20 or AHT20 is an accurate and very stable I2C temp/RH sensor)
Sorry, but unfortunately I can't reproduce it again, as luckily it's fine now with V5.07.07b32.

I had the problem while investigating the reset and maybe something went wrong with the usb driver in windows?
I am using a normal Raspberry Pi Pico with only the DHT20 sensor.
If I reset the Pico more than 2 x with an interval of 3 seconds with a push button soldered directly to the PCB, the communication via the USB gets stuck and Terra Term can no longer detect the port.
Only this usb com port no longer works and another board with a different com port still works.
Placing a capacitor of 100nF and a pullup of 10K over the pushbutton doesn't help either.
The only thing that helps is restarting the laptop. I work with Windows 10 (cannot be updated to Windows 11 due to the wrong processor) and when I look at Tera Term VT in the Setup it says Driver Date: 6-21-2006 and Driver Version: 10.0.19041.2130.
I don't know if anyone on the forum has also had experience with this and a possible solution to this problem?
I don't use the reset anymore and only in emergencies and when updating the firmware.

dht20.bas

' Time$ = "hh:mm:ss" and Date$ = "dd-mm-yyyy"
' RTC SETTIME year, month, day, hour, min, sec
te = 0
hu = 0

Do
 dht20_init                          
 dht20_read te,hu                    
 Print "DHT20: ", "Vocht:";Str$(hu,2,1);" %","Temp:";Str$(te,2,1);Chr$(176);"C",
 Print "Tijd:";Left$(Time$,5)
 Pause 60000                        
Loop
End

Sub dht20_init                        
 I2C Write &h38,0,1,&hbe            
 Pause 100                          
End Sub
Sub dht20_read(temp, hum)
 Local integer arr(6)                
 I2C Write &h38,0,3,&hac,&h33,&h00  
 Pause 80                          
 I2C READ &h38,0,6, arr()            
 If (arr(0) And 128) Then            
   Print "Gegevens niet beschikbaar, verhoog de wachttijd"
 Else
    hum = ((arr(1) << 12) + (arr(2) << 4) + (arr(3) >> 4)) / 10485.76
   temp = (((arr(3) And &h0f) << 16) + (arr(4) << 8) + arr(5)) / 1048576
   temp = temp * 200 - 50
 EndIf
End Sub

> run
DHT20:  Vocht:57.9 %    Temp:18.1°C    Tijd:21:01

Jan
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8603
Posted: 08:51am 02 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I should have forced a complete reset with b32. The commands changed so a program stored in flash would be corrupted as the tokens were different. Any program loaded from disk (including flash disk) or via AUTOSAVE/MMEDit would be fine
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8603
Posted: 09:59am 02 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

V5.07.07b33 / WEB V5.07.07b3

https://geoffg.net/Downloads/picomite/PicoMite_Beta.zip


Support for MCP4822 DAC (8 pin version) for audio output




USE:
OPTION AUDIO SPI CSpin, LDACpin, SCKpin, SDIpin
to enable this.
NB: SCKpin and SDIpin must be valid SPI TX and CLK pins as per the manual.
The SPI channel is dedicated to the DAC and can't be shared.
This mode will also use the PWM channel associated with the CLK pin chosen.
e.g OPTION AUDIO SPI GP0, GP1, GP2, GP3 uses SPI and PWM 1
USE standard syntax for PWM AUDIO output

Advantages of the DAC
Available as a PDIP
No complex filters needed
Less noise on audio
Internal 2.048V reference so voltage swing is between 0 and 2.048 volts
Cheaper for production by JLC (less extended range components)

Disadvantages
2 extra pins required
one SPI channel and one PWM slice dedicated

b33/b3 also changes the frequency used for PWM and SPI output for audio as follows

CPU frequency 48-251MHz - 44100Hz
CPU frequency 252-377MHz - 88200Hz
CPU frequency 378MHz -132300Hz

Picture shows PLAY TONE 3000,3000 with a CPU speed of 378MHz. This gives 132300/3000 = 44 samples per sine wav which you can just about pick up the individual levels on the scope. This is taken with the DAC on flying leads - hardly ideal - but still an excellent result




And here is a picture of PLAY TONE 13230,13230
The frequency is chosen to fit the DAC update rate so we get exactly 10 samples per waveforms



Final Pic
PLAY TONE 13230\2,13230\2
Bottom trace has the DAC connected via a 100ohm resistor into a 100nF capacitor - all that is needed for a perfect trace





Edited 2023-04-02 22:16 by matherp
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5768
Posted: 12:45pm 02 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Very nice! :)

It costs more for the DAC than it does for the Pico though. lol
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
     Page 13 of 16    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024