Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 03:55 19 Jun 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : ArmmiteF407 V5.07.02 betas - Library - No Battery and more.

     Page 2 of 6    
Author Message
Chopperp

Guru

Joined: 03/01/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1035
Posted: 04:15pm 22 Aug 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

For me, it comes up in  Chrome (W11), I clicked the Printer icon in the top RH corner (Not the Download arrow):
In Destination, I selected Save as PDF. Then clicked the save button, Selected the file name in the Downloads Box then select Save.

Comes up OK in Acrobat whereas a  normal download doesn't

Brian
Edited 2023-08-23 02:21 by Chopperp
ChopperP
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3038
Posted: 04:44pm 22 Aug 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Chopperp said  For me, it comes up in  Chrome (W11), I clicked the Printer icon in the top RH corner (Not the Download arrow):
In Destination, I selected Save as PDF. Then clicked the save button, Selected the file name in the Downloads Box then select Save.

Comes up OK in Acrobat whereas a  normal download doesn't


That worked for me to display all pages, thanks, but it lost the bookmarks.
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1809
Posted: 08:57pm 22 Aug 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

It's better I get 144 pages now. I tried clicking 'print  save as PDF' but still the same result.
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
Chopperp

Guru

Joined: 03/01/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1035
Posted: 09:47pm 22 Aug 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  lizby said  That worked for me to display all pages, thanks, but it lost the bookmarks.

Oops, I didn't check that. Still goes to the correct page if you type the page no into the page number box.

I just downloaded it using the latest link with my Samsung tablet & it came up OK including the indexing with a PDF reader. Bit strange.

Great manual though.
ChopperP
 
Chopperp

Guru

Joined: 03/01/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1035
Posted: 10:04pm 22 Aug 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Seeing if this works

Nope, it didn't

I transferred the Samsung download to the PC & that worked in Acrobat but uploading it to TBS & back down again didn't
Edited 2023-08-23 08:13 by Chopperp
ChopperP
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1809
Posted: 10:21pm 22 Aug 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I was still having problems but found (accidentally) that if I opened the file using the 'PDF X' app in W11 it opens OK.
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 854
Posted: 10:24pm 22 Aug 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  disco4now said  OK see if these are better.

Armmite F4 Manual.zip


The one I posted last night seems OK to me.The links are OK with the exception of going to the main heading of Commands and Functions (they seem to go a page too far but individual command link are ok).

Maybe I should just post as a zip, seems like there could be some differences with way various browsers view and download the links.

I am using FoxitPDF reader.
Latest F4 Latest H7
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1853
Posted: 10:30pm 22 Aug 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

All perfect when downloaded in Opera and viewed in Foxit.
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1809
Posted: 11:54pm 22 Aug 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The problem seems to be with Acrobat which was mentioned above, it opens OK in Firefox and Chrome. As long as I can read it I'm happy.
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3038
Posted: 12:34am 23 Aug 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  disco4now said  OK see if these are better.


This is better--pages and bookmarks ok through page 144--but then the problem recurs in Acrobat:


PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
bigmik

Guru

Joined: 20/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2891
Posted: 04:36am 23 Aug 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi PalCal,

I gave up on Acrobat a few years ago, try Sumatra reader . It is pretty damn good.

Regards,

Mick
Mick's uMite Stuff can be found >>> HERE (Kindly hosted by Dontronics) <<<
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1809
Posted: 04:52am 23 Aug 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks Mick I'll give it a go.

Edit....It works well I'll uninstal Acrobat and use Sumatra
Edited 2023-08-23 14:55 by palcal
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 854
Posted: 07:09am 23 Aug 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I download Acrobat reader and see what you mean. I cleaned up a few things around where it was stopping and now seems OK with acrobat. (Acrobat reader is a bit noisy, wants you to use its new stuff and upgrade, as well I could not immediately see how return to where you come from when you click a link, also installed McAFee security scan, did not see an option not to.)
I use Foxit PDF Reader - has a button to go back so really good to test all the hyper-links.

All the links should be good now.


Armmite F4 Manual.zip
Latest F4 Latest H7
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5950
Posted: 08:17am 23 Aug 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

All good here.
I agree with Acrobats noise. I hated the 'new' format and was glad I could downgrade to something I was used to.

I dusted off my F4 and loaded the firmware OK.

I need a bigger desk!

Thanks for all the work

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
morgs67
Regular Member

Joined: 10/07/2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 73
Posted: 08:55am 23 Aug 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

PDF working well now also (on Acrobat).
Many thanks to you for the updates.
Also thanks to Peter.
Updating several boards now.

Tony M
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3038
Posted: 10:23am 23 Aug 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  disco4now said  All the links should be good now.


All looks good now to me in Acrobat. Thanks for running this down, and thanks for all of your work on the F4--terrific MMBasic platform getting a significant upgrade.
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1598
Posted: 12:03am 24 Aug 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@disco4now,

Thank you for including the 'Appendix G - Cyclic Redundancy Check (CRC)' section. Could I please suggest that you change the font used for the sections of code to Courier New as used in the other sections of code in the manual. It does look better.

The manual works in Acrobat reader for me now but like others I have decided to try other readers.

Thank you for your work on the F4 and the manual.

Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5950
Posted: 10:21pm 24 Aug 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

In the manual,

MM.Device$ is missing the WEBmite from the list of devices

MM.INFO(EXISTS DIR dir$) is followed by
MM.INFO(EXISTS DIR file$)

The second one should be MM.INFO(EXISTS FILE file$)

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
gadgetjack
Senior Member

Joined: 15/07/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 127
Posted: 08:08pm 25 Aug 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I have a strange one here. I have tried programming 4 times and always the same. Everything seems to work ok until I make the lcd panel as console. Now every time I try to edit , I get "not enough memory" error. Turn off lcd panel console and it works fine.
Is this a bug?
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 854
Posted: 12:43am 26 Aug 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

OK, I can see a small problem with EDIT with but not the out of memory error.
The error I see is lines are double spaced initially.(arrowing down to second page and backup overcomes it).

Do you have a program loaded? Was it entered from scratch after the firmware update? Have you tried resetting MMBasic i.e. K1 button down while applying power.

I will have a look at the issue I am seeing tonight.

Gerry
Latest F4 Latest H7
 
     Page 2 of 6    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024