Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 18:32 15 May 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite USB betas

     Page 2 of 5    
Author Message
robert.rozee
Guru

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2294
Posted: 02:38pm 05 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

why do f4 and f5 not auto-repeat? or, conversely, why do f1-f3 and f6-f20 auto-repeat? was this a conscious design decision, and if so why? it seems odd to not at least be consistent.


cheers,
rob   :-)
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8601
Posted: 02:42pm 05 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

because that's what I decided to do - have a think about what they are used for

 if(KeyDown[0] && keytimer>repeattime){
uint8_t c = KeyDown[0];
if (!(c == 0 || c==PDOWN || c==PUP || c==CTRLKEY('P') || c==CTRLKEY('L') || c==25 || c==F5 || c==F4 || c==CTRLKEY('T')/* || (markmode && (c==DEL || c==CTRLKEY(']')))*/))
{
USR_KEYBRD_ProcessData(c);
}

Edited 2024-02-06 00:44 by matherp
 
robert.rozee
Guru

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2294
Posted: 03:10pm 05 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

hmmm, from the code it looks like pageup, pagedown, ctrl-P, ctrl-L and ctrl-T are also non-repeating. and presumably CTRLKEY('Y') equals 25, so ctrl-Y also ends up non-repeating.

i'm picking this is for editor-specific functions when the function of the key may change after it is first pressed. why did you not just disable the auto-repeating only when the editor is running? and what is the issue created if pageup/pagedown is allowed to auto-repeat?


cheers,
rob   :-)
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8601
Posted: 03:24pm 05 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Rob

I make decisions. You may disagree that's fine but I don't have to always explain and justify them - life is too short
Edited 2024-02-06 01:29 by matherp
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1654
Posted: 08:12pm 08 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I loaded the vga usb rc and it works with micro wireless keyboard. impressed so posting. haven't tried the usb to ttl yet to program it.
It wasn't what I expected with like a console that takes keyboard commands.
I'm very impressed with usb, nice one, stan
I'm powering the usb to ttl at 5V, is that ok or use the 3.3V pin?

Edited 2024-02-09 06:22 by stanleyella
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5761
Posted: 10:18pm 08 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

You need 5V into the VBUS pin as that's what the USB devices will be expecting. The actual TTL signals should be at 3V3 level.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1654
Posted: 10:28pm 08 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I found connecting the usb to ttl to win pc the converter powered the picomite with no supply and it booted the picomite  and shows as com 10 but it crashes with mmedit. something wrong.
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1654
Posted: 01:02am 09 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Sorted usb to ttl. rx tx wrong but ran at 5V now 3.3V. dunno, didn't mess up the pico cos just flashed bubble universe from mmedit so the vga with 7" screen and micro keyboard works as I wished and the usb to ttl works. happy days.
If I turn the 5V to VBUS off, the screen just says usb keyboard disconnected, the pico still runs from the usb to ttl although it's powered to it's 3.3V pin to picomite 3.3V.
The usb to ttl will be powered by host pc 5V so will be 5V logic level??? blow gp??
should the usb to ttl be run through a bi-diectional logic level converter?

 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5923
Posted: 01:39am 09 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Stan,
Set your USB-TTL converter to 3.3V
Connect the tx,rx and ground from the Pico to converter.

Do NOT connect the 5V/3.3V lead. The pico is powered separately.
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
robert.rozee
Guru

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2294
Posted: 02:10am 09 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  stanleyella said  Sorted usb to ttl. rx tx wrong but ran at 5V now 3.3V. dunno [...] blow gp?? should the usb to ttl be run through a bi-diectional logic level converter


DO NOT ATTEMPT TO POWER YOUR USB TO SERIAL BRIDGE FROM THE PICOMITE!!!

USB to serial bridges are designed to be powered ONLY from the PC that they are plugged into. the chip (in your case it looks like a Silicon Labs CP2102) itself contains an onboard 3v3 regulator, and that regulated 3v3 is what is used for the TxD and RxD serial transceivers as well as the USB DP and DM transceiver; if you connected a multimeter to the TxD pin on the module you will see the pin sitting at around 3v3.

if you try feeding 3v3 power back into the USB to serial bridge from the PicoMite you risk blowing up the CP2102 controller chip.

if you try feeding
5v power back into the USB to serial bridge from the PicoMite you risk blowing up the USB port on your PC.


cheers,
rob   :-)

Footnote added 2024-02-09 12:12 by robert.rozee
looks like TassyJim posted the same advice while i was writing my posting   :-)
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5761
Posted: 08:13am 09 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

If you don't mind having the console powering the setup you can use the 5V from that to feed VBUS and get rid of the external supply. You may have less current capability but that probably won't matter.

The 3V3 output from a CP2102 isn't usually used as it's only low current output (100mA absolute max, but it needs some current itself. Say 90mA for the user). I do use it now and again.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1654
Posted: 02:21pm 09 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I plugged the usb to ttl (that's what is printed on the board) into win pc and scoped tx/rx and 3.6xxx volts. Too high? need logic level converter?
Found external 5V not needed, runs from usb to ttl adaptor.
the 7" monitor and micro keyboard work nice. I code on a pc with full size kb.
mmedit is fine and teraterm.
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1654
Posted: 02:35pm 09 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

TeraTerm and mmedit the usb to ttl is
COM10 Silicon labs CP210X usb to UART Bridge(COM10)
but option list says
OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE COM2,GP8,GP9
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5761
Posted: 02:37pm 09 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The USB-TTL converter has a link on it to select 3V3 or 5V. That powers the TTL output  from either the USB 5V or from the CP2102 internal 3V3 regulator so you need to set that to 3V3. The Pico can accept up to 3V6 - a bit more if the current is very limited. You should be fine at 3V6.

The 5V supply from the converter comes directly from the USB port of your PC.

You can connect EITHER the 5V from the USB-TTL converter OR the external supply, but never both as there's a danger of damaging your PC..

Edit:
What you are seeing is right.

This means that the PC has created virtual COM port COM10 for the connection.
COM10 Silicon labs CP210X usb to UART Bridge(COM10)

OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE COM2,GP8,GP9
is MMBasic configuring which pins to use for the console.

.
Edited 2024-02-10 00:42 by Mixtel90
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1654
Posted: 03:25pm 09 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks all for the advice :)
I noticed teraterm, when I launch it and chose the serial com port, I press control and C to get the editor ie be able to type something but not working with usb to ttl.
it's ok with other non usb picomites.
Mmedit console is fine.
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5761
Posted: 03:32pm 09 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Try pressing F4 to get the editor.

I haven't got a USB setup yet so I can't test anything.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1654
Posted: 03:42pm 09 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Mixtel90 said  Try pressing F4 to get the editor.

I haven't got a USB setup yet so I can't test anything.

teraterm F4 same, can't get > to appear but only with usb to ttl??
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3027
Posted: 03:48pm 09 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Are you sure you are connecting to the same serial port that MMEdit was connected to?

And that MMEdit is not still connected to it, keeping TeraTerm from controlling the serial port?
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5761
Posted: 03:55pm 09 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Good point - mmedit will have to be on COM10, as will Tera Term.
Edited 2024-02-10 01:55 by Mixtel90
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1654
Posted: 04:13pm 09 Feb 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

using mmedit, when I click the flash button it always says when the console open and I chose a com port here com10 then click connect
Upload started
failed!
Check port then try again
Not connected!
Connected to COM10 at 115200

I don't run teraterm and mmedit at the same time, doesn't work.

teraterm offers 3 coms and it's the always the bottom one, here com10.
The problem is only this usb to ttl not other picomites
stan
 
     Page 2 of 5    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024