Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 00:11 25 Apr 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : (MM/DM/UBW32) Invaders

     Page 2 of 4    
Author Message
MM_Wombat
Senior Member

Joined: 12/12/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 139
Posted: 07:56am 06 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Crackerjack


  crackerjack said   .... I'm really enjoying the new full-screen editor in V3.0 too - ....



You and me both.. It even lets you open files you created with a program. Helped me to make sure I was outputting what I wanted into the comma delimited file..for use in a spreadsheet...

I wonder if it would open a fnt file.. Only text after all.
Edited by MM_Wombat 2012-01-07
Keep plugging away, it is fun learning
But can be expensive (if you keep blowing things up).

Maximite, ColourMaximite, MM+
 
Vikingboy
Regular Member

Joined: 23/09/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 82
Posted: 10:11pm 06 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi,

Great space invaders version :)

Couple of suggestions if you plan to develop it further.
At the moment the invaders only cross back and forth as far as they do with a full compliment of them even if the ones on the sides are gone, in the actual game if you shoot all of say the left hand column the others then move further all the way to the left with each pass, until ultimately you have only one invader going all the way from left to right of the screen.

( that was harder to write/explain than i thought, hope you understand :))

Would also be nice if the aliens moved down further, in the actual game the invaders touch the cannon before killing you, if I remember properly.(this is probably just a variable that can be changed)

The other thing was, and I am not sure of this, but I think I remember in the actual version you could have 2 bullets in the air at once, either way, I think being able to fire 2 bullets might be a nice addition.

great game, wasting much time here playing it.

thanks again,

Andrew
 
darthmite

Senior Member

Joined: 20/11/2011
Location: France
Posts: 240
Posted: 12:32am 07 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Vikingboy

You are true
I was sure i forget something ... he he he ...
And that the Invaders go down up to the canon it's easy to modify.
But i will be not at home the next week day's and i don't know when i will
be back.
For the 2 bullets fire it was not in the original version it was
implemented latter , I'm so old that i remember the 1st time i played
this game when it comes out

Cheers.

Darth.

Theory is when we know everything but nothing work ...
Practice is when everything work but no one know why ;)
 
ztoti
Regular Member

Joined: 27/10/2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 65
Posted: 06:39am 08 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Darth,
Your software (Animite) is awesome and very useful....but :)
Is any chance to improve "Open File" function with .bmp files?
That will be perfect.
Just for compare: If you draw some small picture (128X64) need ~1S.
If you print same picture lake external font, that is 10X faster.
Thank you again for your excellent software.

Toti
 
Nick

Guru

Joined: 09/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 512
Posted: 10:15am 08 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I've downloaded the file. How do I start the game?

I have a standard Maximite computer connected to a VGA LCD monitor.

Nick
 
Keith @

Senior Member

Joined: 19/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 167
Posted: 10:44am 08 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Nick

look as far as I know it should load up ok (does for me)

you need to have some switches attached to some of the MM pins to fire and move (but I haven't done this part as yet)

have a look in the code

Keith
The more we know, the more we know we don't know !
 
Keith @

Senior Member

Joined: 19/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 167
Posted: 10:48am 08 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Olimex said   cool :)

if one want to use keyboard instead of buttons the modification is as follows:

670 PRINT "press ANY key"
680 DO WHILE (INKEY$ = ""): LOOP
1115 KEY$ = INKEY$
1120 IF (ASC(KEY$) = 130) THEN
1180 IF (ASC(KEY$) = 131) THEN
1240 IF (ASC(KEY$) = 32) AND (Fire = 0) THEN

so you can go left and right with the PS2 keyboard left and right arrow and fire with the Spacebar


Nick

here is Tsvetan's suggestion for a keyboard .. I haven't tried yet

Keith
The more we know, the more we know we don't know !
 
Nick

Guru

Joined: 09/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 512
Posted: 07:50pm 08 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Olimex said  

if one want to use keyboard instead of buttons the modification is as follows:

670 PRINT "press ANY key"
680 DO WHILE (INKEY$ = ""): LOOP
1115 KEY$ = INKEY$
1120 IF (ASC(KEY$) = 130) THEN
1180 IF (ASC(KEY$) = 131) THEN
1240 IF (ASC(KEY$) = 32) AND (Fire = 0) THEN

so you can go left and right with the PS2 keyboard left and right arrow and fire with the Spacebar


So where do I insert these lines into the code? The code I downloaded has no line numbers.

I'm "old skool", BASIC without line numbers is like driving with my eyes closed! :)

Also, can I suggest to anyone writing software for the MM to at least write it for the most basic and common platform. Unless it specifically requires an external piece of hardware to operate, the software should support keyboard control as a minimum. Games in particular should at least support keyboard, an external joystick should be the option.

Also, what is the "standard" or most common video display used on the MM? I suspect the VGA output. I notice this game uses the Composite low res output so it only uses 1/4 of my screen.


Edited by Nick 2012-01-10
 
vasi

Guru

Joined: 23/03/2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 1697
Posted: 08:10pm 08 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Nick,

The version without line numbers is for MMBasic 3.0. If you didn't updated the firmware, then download the line numbered version (which you still need it even for MMBasic 3.0 if you want to use the keyboard as Olimex suggested).

Vasi
Hobbit name: Togo Toadfoot of Frogmorton
Elvish name: Mablung Miriel
Beyound Arduino Lang
 
Nick

Guru

Joined: 09/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 512
Posted: 08:38pm 08 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I have MMBasic 3.0 and I downloaded the latest version of Invaders without the line numbers.

The program runs but I can't start the game because it is written to require the external switches.

All the fans of "No Line Numbers" have been saying that lines numbers are bad. So, how do I now add the suggested line changes into this line-number-less code?

I guess I can sit down and nut it out and do the mods but this act of acquiring software that doesn't work out-of-the-box is so ... PC. :)

That's why I suggested that software, especially games, be coded to work with the most standard configuration so that everyone can use and enjoy it.




 
BobD

Guru

Joined: 07/12/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 935
Posted: 09:17pm 08 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Nick said   I have MMBasic 3.0 and I downloaded the latest version of Invaders without the line numbers.

The program runs but I can't start the game because it is written to require the external switches.

All the fans of "No Line Numbers" have been saying that lines numbers are bad. So, how do I now add the suggested line changes into this line-number-less code?

I guess I can sit down and nut it out and do the mods but this act of acquiring software that doesn't work out-of-the-box is so ... PC. :)

That's why I suggested that software, especially games, be coded to work with the most standard configuration so that everyone can use and enjoy it.






Apart from initialising the pins there is only two places in the program that read them. Search for PIN(15) and in the first instance pins 13 and 14 are also read just above. It's also quite clear what each pin does.

on 4th January here Dartmite indicates that his Maximite is homebuilt and does not have VGA. He is using his TV. He talks about getting VGA so he can do his game on VGA. IIRC he also indicates somewhere that he won't be home for this week.

I am sure when he can he will offer what you are after. After all he was quick to provide a version with no line numbers.

One of the advantages of no line numbers is faster programs or programs that can do more. They are more readable because something like GOSUB 5600 can now read GOSUB Check_Keyboard (for example). It means when you see GOSUB Check_Keyboard you dont need to go and read line 5600 to find out what function happens there. That assumes the program labels are coded somewhat meaningfully. Sure there is a learning curve for us oldies but consider it as expanding your horizons.Edited by BobD 2012-01-10
 
Nick

Guru

Joined: 09/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 512
Posted: 09:31pm 08 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I don't like modifying other people's project code so I'll wait when he comes back and he possibly does an update.

Another advantage with no line numbers is that it's easier to cut, copy and paste lines using an editor.

But, what's wrong with the old way!!

I can still do everything the old way.

"Real programmers use line numbers!"



 
Keith @

Senior Member

Joined: 19/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 167
Posted: 11:47pm 08 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  darthmite said   Hello

Today i have optimize the Invaders game code.
It's more readable now , and the game is faster too.
Now each level is harder with faster Invaders and
more of them are able to shoot when the next level
start.
I have found why it was different in start screen between composite
video and VGA.
That was just the 'Press fire to start' who was to low on screen and
then moved everything up ;)

So ... enough babbling ... here it is ...

2012-01-05_053029_Invaders.zip

I hope you will enjoy

Darth.


here you go Nick the link to the code with line numbers ... it's what I'm using

Keith
The more we know, the more we know we don't know !
 
djuqa

Guru

Joined: 23/11/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 447
Posted: 12:15am 09 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

[quote] Darthmite indicates that his Maximite is homebuilt and does not have VGA. He is using his TV. He talks about getting VGA so he can do his game on VGA. [/quote]
Open challenge, Come on Olimex --. give Darthmite a Duinomite to develop on. Be excellent Public relations.
VK4MU MicroController Units

 
Olimex
Senior Member

Joined: 02/10/2011
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 226
Posted: 06:48am 09 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  djuqa said   [quote] Darthmite indicates that his Maximite is homebuilt and does not have VGA. He is using his TV. He talks about getting VGA so he can do his game on VGA. [/quote]
Open challenge, Come on Olimex --. give Darthmite a Duinomite to develop on. Be excellent Public relations.


actually I offered Darthmite to betatest the new color Duinomite already in other thread Labirynth generator but he said he will have no time for this

 
vasi

Guru

Joined: 23/03/2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 1697
Posted: 10:43am 09 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Tsvetan,

Obviously @darthmite is afraid that he will not have enough time for the new board, but please try one more time. Is something else when you have the board in front of you and all you have to do is to connect it as any other PC unit (irresistible).

Vasi

P.S. He is also good for this reason:
[quote=darthmite]...but because my work (R&D in industrial robotics)[/quote]
Hobbit name: Togo Toadfoot of Frogmorton
Elvish name: Mablung Miriel
Beyound Arduino Lang
 
Olimex
Senior Member

Joined: 02/10/2011
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 226
Posted: 12:18pm 09 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Ken already works on the color Duinomite support in DM Basic and it will be ready very soon, probably before we make our MOD-VGA DuinoMite add-on hardware:





 
darthmite

Senior Member

Joined: 20/11/2011
Location: France
Posts: 240
Posted: 08:05pm 10 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi

The latest full optimized version for MM 3.0A is here :
Space Invaders for MM 3.0A

I have made some optimization and Geoff add the Keyboards that all of you
are able to play with or without DIY joystick

(Here in Hotel i get a very crappy internet connection !)

Cya

Darth.

Theory is when we know everything but nothing work ...
Practice is when everything work but no one know why ;)
 
Vikingboy
Regular Member

Joined: 23/09/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 82
Posted: 11:19pm 10 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi,

Darthmite, your link only points to www.maximite.com.au. have you got the correct url ?


Andrew
 
djuqa

Guru

Joined: 23/11/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 447
Posted: 11:40pm 10 Jan 2012
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Vikingboy said   Hi,

Darthmite, your link only points to www.maximite.com.au. have you got the correct url ?

Andrew
At top right column there is a link , I will and update if needed.
Edited by djuqa 2012-01-12
VK4MU MicroController Units

 
     Page 2 of 4    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024