Home  |  Contents 

Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: Micromite V5.04.09 Beta 3 Post ReplyPost New Topic
Page of 3 Next >>
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Geoffg
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 06 June 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2402
Posted: 11 January 2018 at 8:33pm | IP Logged Quote Geoffg

I have a new beta version of the Micromite firmware available. It can be downloaded from: http://geoffg.net/Downloads/Micromite/Micromite_V5.04.09_Beta.zip

This includes the fix for issues with corrupted 5" displays (discussed in another thread) and adds the ability to write display drivers in BASIC (rather than just using CFunctions). Peter Mather is planning some new display drivers using this facility and it will be fascinating to see what he comes up with.

My plan for future beta versions is to keep adding small improvements (incrementing the beta number) and keep the beta open for some months until it has accumulated enough changes and is stable enough to warrant a full release. If you find any bugs please let me know.

Geoff


Back to Top View Geoffg's Profile Search for other posts by Geoffg Visit Geoffg's Homepage
 
MicroBlocks
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2012
Location: Thailand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2190
Posted: 11 January 2018 at 11:00pm | IP Logged Quote MicroBlocks

Would that mean that the console would also use that display driver?


__________________
Microblocks. Build with logic.
Back to Top View MicroBlocks's Profile Search for other posts by MicroBlocks
 
Geoffg
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 06 June 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2402
Posted: 11 January 2018 at 11:57pm | IP Logged Quote Geoffg

No, using an LCD panel as the console on the MM+ requires a SSD1963 based panel. This is because the SSD1963 supports hardware scrolling.

Other than this a driver written in BASIC looks like a built in driver, you can select fonts, draw lines, use MM+ controls, etc. However it will be slower so it is best suited to small displays (ie, 128x32 pixels).
Back to Top View Geoffg's Profile Search for other posts by Geoffg Visit Geoffg's Homepage
 
LewW
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 January 2018
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Posted: 20 January 2018 at 8:37am | IP Logged Quote LewW

Hi Geoff,

Thanks for V5.04.09_Beta_9

I have just installed it on my E100, and it has resolved all my 5" SSD1963 display problems.

Note that when I reset the E100, it indicates V5.04.09 Beta 4.

Best wishes,

Lew.

Back to Top View LewW's Profile Search for other posts by LewW
 
Geoffg
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 06 June 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2402
Posted: 20 January 2018 at 9:19am | IP Logged Quote Geoffg

LewW wrote:
Note that when I reset the E100, it indicates V5.04.09 Beta 4.

Yes, my plan is too keep updating the beta, if it is a significant change I will announce it on this forum.

__________________
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
Back to Top View Geoffg's Profile Search for other posts by Geoffg Visit Geoffg's Homepage
 
Geoffg
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 06 June 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2402
Posted: 17 February 2018 at 11:19am | IP Logged Quote Geoffg

There is a new beta version (Beta 10) for anyone who would like to experiment with it:
http://geoffg.net/Downloads/Micromite/Micromite_V5.04.09_Beta.zip

It includes a new command STATIC. This is similar to LOCAL except that the variables created will retain their value between calls to the subroutine or function. The syntax is exactly the same as DIM.

This version also includes the bug fixes of all previous betas... see the change log for the details.

Geoff
Back to Top View Geoffg's Profile Search for other posts by Geoffg Visit Geoffg's Homepage
 
MicroBlocks
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2012
Location: Thailand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2190
Posted: 17 February 2018 at 10:18pm | IP Logged Quote MicroBlocks

I know this STATIC command was on the list for some time. I am happy that you found a way to do it. This will make programming so much easier and tidier (especially library functions).
A big thanks from me!


__________________
Microblocks. Build with logic.
Back to Top View MicroBlocks's Profile Search for other posts by MicroBlocks
 
PicFan
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 18 March 2014
Location: Austria
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 103
Posted: 18 February 2018 at 12:01am | IP Logged Quote PicFan

Hello Geoff!
Thanks for the new version, the "static" command is very important! Unfortunately I have a little problem:



1.) Problem: (MX170 and MX470)

DIM x = 1


RUN>

ERROR: variable name


2.) Problem: (MX170, 44pol.)


OPTION AUTORUN ON

DIM x = 1

RUN>

CPU exception # 7 at adress 0x9D03DE78
Processor restarteš

CPU exception # 7 at adress 0x9D03DE78
Processor restarteš

CPU exception # 7 at adress 0x9D03DE78
Processor restarteš
. . . . .


The system hangs up, Ctrl-C, as well as Reset has no effect. USB is no longer recognized, reprogramming with the PICKIT is required.

2.) Problem: (MX470)

OPTION AUTORUN ON

DIM x = 1

RUN>




The system hangs up, Ctrl-C, as well as Reset has no effect. USB is no longer recognized, reprogramming with the PICKIT is required.


Thank you !

Wolfgang

Edited by PicFan on 18 February 2018 at 12:02am
Back to Top View PicFan's Profile Search for other posts by PicFan
 
Grogster
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 31 December 2012
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6125
Posted: 18 February 2018 at 9:18am | IP Logged Quote Grogster

Can one of you in the know, explain to me why STATIC is so useful?
LOCAL is local to the sub - I get that. They are disposed of when the sub exits.
If STATIC remains between calls, isn't that exactly the same a just having a global DIM variable that is visible to everything in the code at any time?

I know I am missing something, but I just don't know what at this point.

__________________
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
Back to Top View Grogster's Profile Search for other posts by Grogster Visit Grogster's Homepage
 
TassyJim
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 07 August 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2672
Posted: 18 February 2018 at 11:09am | IP Logged Quote TassyJim

Grogster wrote:
Can one of you in the know, explain to me why STATIC is so useful?

LOCAL is useful because you don't have to worry about functions that use variables with the same name. This is usually a problem when you reuse subs/functions.

If you have to use global's to retain values, you loose that advantage.

STATIC saves the dilemma. It's not a common 'must have' but it is very handy when making reusable functions.

I will have to experiment to see what happens to STATIC variables in functions in the library. Will the values survive program restarts?

Jim

__________________
It all started with the ZX81....
VK7JH
http://www.c-com.com.au/MMedit.htm
Back to Top View TassyJim's Profile Search for other posts by TassyJim Visit TassyJim's Homepage
 
TassyJim
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 07 August 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2672
Posted: 18 February 2018 at 12:02pm | IP Logged Quote TassyJim

I have run a few tests.
If the FUNCTION that uses STATIC in saved in the LIBRARY, any STATIC variables are reinitialised with program start/stop so that is OK.

The problem with DIM occurs on 28 pin micromites but NOT in DOS_MMBasic
Quote:
DIM x = 500 ' works OK in DOS_MMBASIC
DO
PRINT x," ",addit()
PAUSE 1000
LOOP

FUNCTION addit()
static x
x = x +
1
addit = x
END FUNCTION

This program errors on the micromite MX170 with DIM, runs OK on DOS as is and runs OK on micromite with DIM removed.

Jim

__________________
It all started with the ZX81....
VK7JH
http://www.c-com.com.au/MMedit.htm
Back to Top View TassyJim's Profile Search for other posts by TassyJim Visit TassyJim's Homepage
 
Geoffg
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 06 June 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2402
Posted: 18 February 2018 at 11:59pm | IP Logged Quote Geoffg

Thanks guys. Something has seriously gone wrong.
Give me a day and I try to find out what the problem is.

Geoff
Back to Top View Geoffg's Profile Search for other posts by Geoffg Visit Geoffg's Homepage
 


Page of 3 Next >>
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.1094 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0, 0, 0, 0.11