Home  |  Contents 

Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: Armmite - STM32H7: Developments Post ReplyPost New Topic
<< Prev Page of 12 Next >>
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
panky
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 02 October 2012
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 510
Posted: 24 June 2018 at 11:13am | IP Logged Quote panky

Jim,

I would like to join the fun and assist with testing.

Can you provide details of the part number and source for the Nucleo board and also details of software and procedures for updating the Nucleo that you are using to test each new version that Peter is producing.

Looks a really fascinating project.

For Peter, have you looked at what would be involved in porting to any of the lower cost, lower performance STM32 chips? Just curious, especially in regard to your statement re the ease of development compared to the PIC32 chips.

regards,
panky

__________________
DonTSM1,Duinomite,CGCMM1,CGCMM2,2xDimitech,3xWWuMites,MicksMuP,Grogster1A,4xPeterMuM+,Zonker DIP-600,3xCGuKits,CGuBoard2,SnadPic100,SCBP64 & Exp100,PMMZ144,PMMZ100 .. and loving it![:D


Back to Top View panky's Profile Search for other posts by panky
 
chronic
Guru
Guru


Joined: 21 January 2012
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 595
Posted: 24 June 2018 at 1:05pm | IP Logged Quote chronic

Looks pretty impressive.

Quote:
porting to any of the lower cost, lower performance STM32 chips


One example board I recently saw -
interesting small M4 - another of the hundreds in the genre I guess.

Back to Top View chronic's Profile Search for other posts by chronic
 
TassyJim
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 August 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2544
Posted: 24 June 2018 at 1:33pm | IP Logged Quote TassyJim

panky wrote:
Jim,

I would like to join the fun and assist with testing.

Can you provide details of the part number and source for the Nucleo board and also details of software and procedures for updating the Nucleo that you are using to test each new version that Peter is producing.

regards,
panky

Start by reading this thread https://www.thebackshed.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=10397&PN=3&TPN=2

I bought mine from element14
http://au.element14.com/stmicroelectronics/nucleo-h743zi/dev-board-nucleo-144-cortex-m7/dp/2776646
They are out of stock but RS also stock them.

The main requirement to look for is "NUCLEO-H743ZI" and 144 pin.

You will have to provide some headers. 4 rows of 36.

For programming I use Peter's suggestion:
Quote:
Easiest for programming the board with MMBasic is the "STM32CubeProgrammer": fairly obvious how to use.

If you want to run any of the other STM32H7 demo programs then you need to download
"STM32CubeMX" and "System Workbench for STM32"

All I had to do was install "STM32CubeProgrammer"
plug in the Nucleo board.
Ignore any Windows request about what to do with it.
Fire up STM32CubeProgrammer
Click on "Connect". I only have one device so no need to choose the correct one.
Click on the second green icon on the left side (Arrow pointing to brick)
I suggest doing a full erase.
then
browse for the file. I use the *.elf ones Peter provides.
Select Verify.
Click on program.
With verify, the process takes 10 seconds.

Click on disconnect.
close STM32CubeProgrammer
Point MMEdit or Teraterm at the com port which Windows created without any help form me.
After a firmware update, I should do a power cycle but I find that pressing the reset button a couple of times is sufficient to give me MMBasic prompt.

All-in-all, about a zillion times faster than Microchip chips.

I will take a few screenshots next time I do a program and post them here.

Jim


__________________
It all started with the ZX81....
VK7JH
http://www.c-com.com.au/MMedit.htm
Back to Top View TassyJim's Profile Search for other posts by TassyJim Visit TassyJim's Homepage
 
TassyJim
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 August 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2544
Posted: 24 June 2018 at 2:45pm | IP Logged Quote TassyJim

Simple programming guide with pictures.
2018-06-24_144517_Programming_Nucleo.zip

Jim


__________________
It all started with the ZX81....
VK7JH
http://www.c-com.com.au/MMedit.htm
Back to Top View TassyJim's Profile Search for other posts by TassyJim Visit TassyJim's Homepage
 
TassyJim
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 August 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2544
Posted: 24 June 2018 at 3:47pm | IP Logged Quote TassyJim

Peter,
The clock seems to loose 2 or 3 seconds every time I do a 'NEW'
The RTC seems to be OK so a restart or reset bring the time back to correct.

System clock not advancing when busy doing NEW?

Jim

Edited by TassyJim on 24 June 2018 at 5:10pm


__________________
It all started with the ZX81....
VK7JH
http://www.c-com.com.au/MMedit.htm
Back to Top View TassyJim's Profile Search for other posts by TassyJim Visit TassyJim's Homepage
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2164
Posted: 24 June 2018 at 5:16pm | IP Logged Quote matherp

Quote:
System clock not advancing when busy doing NEW?


Yes, interrupts have to be disabled when writing to flash. I'll put a call the read the RTC into the "NEW" command in the next release

Bug

There is a bug when you try and edit a program with a DEFINE FONT using the in-built editor. When you save the program the Armmite will lock up and need to be re-flashed.
There is some difficult code in this area as the STM32H7 only lets you write to flash in 32-byte blocks which is different from the PIC and I clearly haven't got it fully sorted yet.

Edited by matherp on 24 June 2018 at 6:02pm
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
geeken
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 January 2018
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Posted: 24 June 2018 at 6:14pm | IP Logged Quote geeken

Peter

Excellent project - appreciate you advancing it so fast !

With regard the display work done so far are you using either of the ;

- LCD-TFT controller
- Chrom-ART Accelerator (DMA2D)

modules in the H7 ?

On another note, it could be well worth getting VGA going as found on the Micromite MMX-144's / Maximites. Most folks have an old VGA screen lying around and they are way bigger than 5 or 8" - - -

Maybe the above video-related modules could be used for that purpose, if that helps - it seems these items run independently of the CPU.

Thanks
geeken
USA

* *
Back to Top View geeken's Profile Search for other posts by geeken
 
JohnS
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 November 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1660
Posted: 25 June 2018 at 4:08am | IP Logged Quote JohnS

chronic wrote:
Looks pretty impressive.

Quote:
porting to any of the lower cost, lower performance STM32 chips


One example board I recently saw -
interesting small M4 - another of the hundreds in the genre I guess.

It may well have the same CPU basics but quite different I/O etc, thus needing a lot of effort to create something at about the same cost but much reduced features, and using up scarce time to do the re-write.

Have a go yourself, to save Peter's time?

Alternatively, stick to an STM32 cpu and the job should be rather simpler as ST stick to roughly the same I/O etc.

John

Edited by JohnS on 25 June 2018 at 4:22am
Back to Top View JohnS's Profile Search for other posts by JohnS
 
chronic
Guru
Guru


Joined: 21 January 2012
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 595
Posted: 25 June 2018 at 7:05pm | IP Logged Quote chronic

Quote:
the same CPU basics but quite different I/O etc,


my mistake - saw the M4 of both and overlooked the differences.
Back to Top View chronic's Profile Search for other posts by chronic
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2164
Posted: 26 June 2018 at 1:30am | IP Logged Quote matherp

Attached 5.04.18

2018-06-26_012447_Armmite.zip

This fixes the issue with loadable fonts/Cfunctions (what a pig that was to diagnose!!!) and the time loss during NEW commands. Also, you can now reset memory and options by holding down the USER button on the Nucleo while pressing the RESET button - same as using "!!!!!!" on the MM and MM+.

I've also been able to prove CFunctions work using an old one from the very original F4 Armmite. This was compiled on Coocox COIDE for the STM32F4 but works perfectly on the H7

CFUNCTION strrev
      00000000
      b085b480 6078af00 687b6039 60bb781b b2da68bb 701a683b 60fb2301 683ae00d 
      441368fb 68fa68b9 32011a8a 440a6879 701a7812 330168fb 68bb60fb 68fb1c5a 
      d8ec429a 461a68bb 0300f04f 46194610 46bd3714 7b04f85d bf004770 
END CFUNCTION






Edited by matherp on 26 June 2018 at 1:36am
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
geeken
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 January 2018
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Posted: 27 June 2018 at 12:42pm | IP Logged Quote geeken


Has anyone had experience with the ST 'C' compiler ;

https://atollic.com/truestudio/

??

ST made a very skilled decision to acquire this compiler from Atollic & make it free.

I can tell its well created because it fired up in my Devuan based PC, without a hitch.

Also, it's been around for a long time so I am assuming that its perfected for the STM L4 / F4 / H7, etc controllers.

Feedback appreciated !

Thanks
GeeKen
Back to Top View geeken's Profile Search for other posts by geeken
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2164
Posted: 27 June 2018 at 5:42pm | IP Logged Quote matherp

Quote:
Has anyone had experience with the ST 'C' compiler ;

https://atollic.com/truestudio/


Yes - hated it it

First, it is the same compiler and linker as everything else - The GCC compiler and linker
Second, it is the same IDE as everything else - Eclipse

The differences then are how it integrates them into a tool chain and I found it clunky and difficult compared to the (also free) "System Workbench for STM32"

Installing it "bu...ed" up the SW install as it uses all the same extensions and if you import a project into it it "bu..ers" up the project for everything else. I never got the debugger to work properly over St-link. It doesn't create normal "release" and "debug" versions when you create a new project and the toolbar usage is bizarre compared to other eclipse implementations.
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 


<< Prev Page of 12 Next >>
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.1250 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0, 0, 0, 0.12