Home  |  Contents 

Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: Micromite MMBasic Ver 5.04.10 Beta 1 Post ReplyPost New Topic
<< Prev Page of 2
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Geoffg
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 06 June 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2427
Posted: 08 July 2018 at 4:19pm | IP Logged Quote Geoffg

I presume that you are referring to the Windows (DOS) version. In that I always thought of the built in editor as a secondary option given that you can just as easily use an external editor with full mouse control.


Back to Top View Geoffg's Profile Search for other posts by Geoffg Visit Geoffg's Homepage
 
robert.rozee
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 December 2012
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1311
Posted: 08 July 2018 at 9:41pm | IP Logged Quote robert.rozee

no no, the MX170 et al version. both teraterm and gfxterm support X10 mouse position reporting (i incorrectly said X11 before). run the following program on any terminal-connected micromite and you'll see the mouse position reported whenever the left or right mouse button is clicked:

Const ESC=Chr$(27)

Print ESC "[?9h";              ' enable mouse reporting
Print ESC "[?1015h";           ' select URXVT encoding (if available)
Print ESC "[?1006h";           ' select SGR encoding (if available)

Do
  Do: A$=Inkey$: Loop Until A$<>""
  If A$=Chr$(27) Then Print
  If Asc(A$)<32 Then Print "<" Str$(Asc(A$)) ">"; Else Print A$;
Loop Until A$=Chr$(26)

Print ESC "[?1006l";           ' disable SGR encoding
Print ESC "[?1015l";           ' disable URXVT encoding
Print ESC "[?9l";              ' disable mouse reporting


>
> run

<27>[<0;1;1M
<27>[<0;79;1M
<27>[<0;1;24M
<27>[<0;80;24M
<27>[<2;1;1M
<27>[<2;80;1M
<27>[<2;1;24M
<27>[<2;80;24M
<26>
>
>


cheers,
rob :-)

Edited by robert.rozee on 08 July 2018 at 9:44pm
Back to Top View robert.rozee's Profile Search for other posts by robert.rozee
 
panky
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 02 October 2012
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 564
Posted: 10 July 2018 at 10:54am | IP Logged Quote panky

Geoff,

For beta 2, when using a NUMBERBOX, pressing the 0 key has the same effect as pressing the CAN key (which is 'underneath' the 0 key).

All other keys seem to work OK.

Following code demonstrates


Option explicit
  DIM MyNB  = 1
  Dim InsideNB
  DIM ExitNB
  DIM NBKeyVal
  CLS
  Font 3
  GUI numberbox MyNB,10,120,180,40,RGB(red),RGB(Black)
  BackLight 100

  GUI interrupt TouchDown,TouchUp ' subroutine to handle touch int

 Main:
  Do    'Main program loop, 
    DO while InsideNB = 0
    LOOP
    ' should only get here if touch detected
    If ExitNB = 1 Then
       ExitNB = 0
    EndIf
  Loop
  ' end of main process loop
  
' Interrupt handling subroutines
  Sub TouchDown
     InsideNB = 1  ' entered numberbox
  end sub
  
  Sub TouchUp
    ExitNB = 1    ' left the numberbox pressing Ent
    InsideNB = 0  '
  End Sub

  Sub MM.KEYPRESS ref as Integer,  caption as string
    If ref = MyNB AND caption = "Ent" Then
         if  CtrlVal(ref) > 60 then CtrlVal(ref) = 60       
    Endif   
  End Sub


Doug


__________________
DonTSM1,Duinomite,CGCMM1,CGCMM2,2xDimitech,3xWWuMites,MicksMuP,Grogster1A,4xPeterMuM+,Zonker DIP-600,3xCGuKits,CGuBoard2,SnadPic100,SCBP64 & Exp100,PMMZ144,PMMZ100 .. and loving it![:D
Back to Top View panky's Profile Search for other posts by panky
 
Geoffg
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 06 June 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2427
Posted: 10 July 2018 at 3:54pm | IP Logged Quote Geoffg

Damn, thanks Doug. I will get a new beta out ASAP.
Back to Top View Geoffg's Profile Search for other posts by Geoffg Visit Geoffg's Homepage
 
Geoffg
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 06 June 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2427
Posted: 11 July 2018 at 11:41am | IP Logged Quote Geoffg

Thanks Doug, I have fixed the issue with the zero key in a new version (V5.04.10 Beta 3).

It can be downloaded from the same place: http://geoffg.net/micromite.html#Downloads

Geoff
Back to Top View Geoffg's Profile Search for other posts by Geoffg Visit Geoffg's Homepage
 
Azure
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 09 November 2017
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 446
Posted: 07 August 2018 at 10:31am | IP Logged Quote Azure

Geoff,

Just a suggestion to users for displaying the version number in a human friendly way that they do not need to think about. Since ver 10 will drop the trailing zero of the number they could do this to display the version number.

' How mm.ver will display by default
> print mm.device$, mm.ver
Micromite Plus   5.041
>

' How to make it display '10' instead of '1'
> print mm.device$, str$(mm.ver,1,4)
Micromite Plus   5.0410
>


As a suggestion maybe you could start a TBS topic with just the version number like you have done on your website for the downloads (V5.04.10 Beta) and post update information there for beta releases under that version. That might make it easier for TBS members to track each beta update release.
Back to Top View Azure's Profile Search for other posts by Azure
 
Geoffg
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 06 June 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2427
Posted: 07 August 2018 at 12:47pm | IP Logged Quote Geoffg

Good points.

It might be time to go to V5.05.01. There have been a few significant updates to the functionality (eg, new GUI controls) and that is the trigger that I use to go to a new sub version number.
Back to Top View Geoffg's Profile Search for other posts by Geoffg Visit Geoffg's Homepage
 
TassyJim
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 07 August 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2711
Posted: 07 August 2018 at 2:08pm | IP Logged Quote TassyJim

Azure wrote:

Just a suggestion to users for displaying the version number in a human friendly way that they do not need to think about. Since ver 10 will drop the trailing zero of the number they could do this to display the version number.

MMEdit will do that:



Once I get arround to posting the latest version.

Jim

__________________
It all started with the ZX81....
VK7JH
http://www.c-com.com.au/MMedit.htm
Back to Top View TassyJim's Profile Search for other posts by TassyJim Visit TassyJim's Homepage
 
KeepIS
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 265
Posted: 07 August 2018 at 7:04pm | IP Logged Quote KeepIS

Hi Geoff, just found this thread and loaded the new Beta version, I was at last able to remove the "On Error Ignore" before the various message boxes in the program, and had no issues with them exiting to the prompt with an error on the first valid line following the Message Box - all great now. I use the Textbox GUI in the program and noticed no problems with the new layout so far.

The current program is very complex and now to big to try and revert back to the user ISR's that caused a problem in the past. BTW I'm using 5 GUI pages and just about every GUI element, chuck in a couple of PWM channels and critical timing in generating hi speed dual sync clocks and associated data decoding, everything loaded and ran first time with the latest download from your site. Thanks again for all the incredible work.

BTW using Beta 6

Mike.




Edited by KeepIS on 08 August 2018 at 8:28am


__________________
It's all too hard.
Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 


If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Search the forums using Google.
<< Prev Page of 2
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.1572 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0, 0, 0, 0.16