Home  |  Contents 

Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: H743Zi2 Board Post ReplyPost New Topic
<< Prev Page of 3
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2855
Posted: 10 July 2019 at 4:54pm | IP Logged Copy link to clipboard   Quote matherp

Quote:
every option but the Keyboard comes back with OPTION in front as shown below


I'll fix it when I next do a build.

I note you aren't using a card detect pin for the SD. It is much better if you can as it makes the process of testing for card removal/insertion much more efficient. Otherwise the uP has to send a test command to the SDcard every so often to check it is still inserted.


Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
KeepIS
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 424
Posted: 10 July 2019 at 6:41pm | IP Logged Copy link to clipboard   Quote KeepIS

Thanks, yes it's the new test unit that's in the finishing stages, I'm fitting an external SD card holder as it's physically difficult to use the Backpack mounted unit. Glad you noticed it as I get focused on other things and might have missed that I hadn't included it in the test unit.

__________________
It's all too hard.
Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 
KeepIS
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 424
Posted: 11 July 2019 at 3:05pm | IP Logged Copy link to clipboard   Quote KeepIS

Had another strange error for the second time.

A: Had everything setup.
B: Typed RUN
C: Program runs fine

Repeated B and C quite a few times as I set the RTC and adjusted RTC clock calibration.

This is a totally different sequence to the first time a similar incident happened.

C: Typed AUTORUN ON

A: Got nothing on screen
B: Ctrl-C no effect (over console connection)

NOTE - The program is not running - no reset or power change yet

Pressed the physical reset button and got a screen full of confetti.

Then End.

Reload BIN
Press Reset
Blank screen (expected)
Load Options, Calibrate and set RTC.

Typed Autorun on, press reset and it works perfectly as it has done the previous dozen times.

The first time this happened (on a DIFFERENT V2 Board) after setting Autorun on, the screen stayed blank and nothing but a reload of the BIN file would get any life out of board, LCD or console connection.

This is not a complaint about anything, just something I've seen twice when "autorun on" was entered, as I never had this on the V1 boards I'm wondering if it's just something about the V2 boards or clock speed, or just random murphy crap.

FYI Power is via a dual channel tacking 3A Linear supply when it's on the bench. In the field they have internal 3A switching supplies rated 6V to 40V input fed by 12V 2A plug packs.

__________________
It's all too hard.
Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 
KeepIS
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 424
Posted: 12 July 2019 at 4:38pm | IP Logged Copy link to clipboard   Quote KeepIS

FYI: More on GUI CALIBRATE not finishing sometimes, well it does calibrate, but it does not display any information until CTRL-C is sent, then it pops out the results, I waited a minute for something to show on the console or screen before sending Ctrl-C.

There are other commands that don't return to the Prompt and also need Ctrl-C to get a Prompt before the next option can be entered. I don't remember if this was always the case, again it's not a problem, just something I've noticed recently.

BTW I have been working with the Board all day and entered FONT 2 again, because the dam thing always reverts to a big font on restart (no program running) and it does not take any notice of OPTION LCDPANEL CONSOLE 2 after a restart, Option LIST only returns "OPTION LCDPANEL CONSOLE" so I've just got used to entering FONT 2 before using the editor or when things get chopped off horizontally.

However entering FONT 2 this time caused a blank screen: Here it comes!

I pressed the physical reset button and got a screen full of confetti - again.

Reload BIN and you know the rest. At least now I only have to press one button and all the options are reloaded and I'm ready to go again.

__________________
It's all too hard.
Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2855
Posted: 12 July 2019 at 4:52pm | IP Logged Copy link to clipboard   Quote matherp

Sorry - getting a bit confused.

Are all the issues on the V2 Nucleo? Is everything working as expected on the V1?
Are you running the V2 at 400 or 480?.

Doesn't look like I will get a V2 until September based on latest delivery estimates.
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
KeepIS
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 424
Posted: 12 July 2019 at 8:11pm | IP Logged Copy link to clipboard   Quote KeepIS

Firstly, sorry for not being clear but all Testing is on the ZI2 (V2) boards. I though I'd give an update to ease any concerns about the BIN file or some strange incompatibility.

I got hold of a ZI (V1) board and tried the same tests, it worked for a few commands then did exactly the same thing, locked up, then a screen full of confetti after a reset or power off/on.

I've spent the last 2 hours trying to pin this down and finally by process of elimination realised that I must have a faulty USB port on the hub.

I swapped out the HUB and no more lockups or screen confetti. NO it's not the USB cable - it follows the HUB and the one port on the HUB. I guessing that it's somehow corrupting the data and causing board to crash, but with the USB error checking I'm not so sure of that? But it is what it is.

So after getting that major headache sorted, I switched back to the ZI2 (V2 board) and it occasionally will not respond with a Prompt after an option is entered, I remember you saying that the more codepages (memory) we use the slower the Options changes/saves will be? That may account for some of the behaviour? but the (V1) board has not shown this behaviour with the same codepages.

It's getting late, but when I get a chance I'll try the ZI2 (V2 board) at 400MHz with all option commands and see If that changes it.

One point though, the First V2 board on the running CNC machine died with confetti when a command was entered from the USB keyboard, but it's been running perfectly since then.

In any case, the Test ZI2 (V2) board is no longer locking up, so I'm very happy, but Murphy absolutely hates me, I'm sure of it.

So Long story short - The only problem left it the occasional "non response" to an option change.

EDIT:

Oh and the USB keyboard is sort of useless at 480MHz on the ZI2 (V2) you need a manual reset and sometimes have to push it a dozen times to get the keyboard to work, totally random. I've decided to use a tablet via USB for now in the workshop if I need to make a change or test in the machine.


Edited by KeepIS on 12 July 2019 at 8:17pm


__________________
It's all too hard.
Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2855
Posted: 12 July 2019 at 11:10pm | IP Logged Copy link to clipboard   Quote matherp

Can you check the version of the H743 on the Nucleo. Next to the ST logo on the chip there should be a letter V or Y

Quote:
Oh and the USB keyboard is sort of useless at 480MHz on the ZI2


Can't find a fix for this. Would support for a PS2 keyboard be useful?
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
Bill7300
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 05 August 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 147
Posted: 13 July 2019 at 9:05am | IP Logged Copy link to clipboard   Quote Bill7300

I think support for a PS2 keyboard would be generally useful Peter, although I'm unlikely to be able to playing with my H743Zi anytime soon.
Bill
Back to Top View Bill7300's Profile Search for other posts by Bill7300
 
KeepIS
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 424
Posted: 13 July 2019 at 10:08am | IP Logged Copy link to clipboard   Quote KeepIS

Managed to get photo.



PS2 sockets for case mounting are getting harder to find, and If I'm going to attach something with a lead, then it may as well be a small android or win tablet with a terminal program.

I've found when I need to do any field testing or changes, once I get the USB port to initialises, I set CPU back to 400 MHz via the Keyboard and the Keyboard then initialises every time at reset or power up, once changes have been made I set the CPU back to 480 MHz.

BTW: The faulty "HUB" USB port causes the V1 board to corrupt almost every time an OPTION command is entered, the V1 board is attached via a separate Console port, don't know if that makes a difference (same Data lines). The V2 board only corrupts occasionally and it's console connection it via the ST-Programmer USB port.

This morning, just out of curiosity, I tried various ways to duplicate the corruption and was finally able to reproduce it. This is also likely what happened the first time I got corruption when using the USB keyboard on the CNC V2 (ZI2) controller.

If an OPTION command does not respond with a prompt AND I then press Ctrl-C, the memory / program is corrupted. Whatever state MM.Basic is in after the OPTION command does not return "appears" to be causing a corruption when Ctrl-C is used?

Interestingly I've only seen this once or twice before as the option command always returns on the V1 boards. Now this is something one would never normally do of course - UNLESS MM.BASIC had appeared to have hung after the OPTION was entered, hence the occasional V2 board corruption issue.

Anyway I've wasted enough time on this stupid problem caused mainly by my faulty USB HUB, although it has answered why I had a confetti screen corruption during normal setup on two occasions with the V2 ZI2 boards via the USB Keyboard.

Edited by KeepIS on 13 July 2019 at 10:12am


__________________
It's all too hard.
Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 
KeepIS
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 424
Posted: 13 July 2019 at 11:37am | IP Logged Copy link to clipboard   Quote KeepIS

This is the actual screen copy / paste from my Windows App that automatically sends the options to the micro, and waits for a response from each command.

The last command sent is "OPTION USBKEYBOARD US, -79"
The response had an extra 9 but whatever.

I pressed the GUI TEST Button and checked the LCD.

I pressed the GUI CAL button and calibrated the screen.

After the last LCD screen circle point was touched there was no result displayed, I waited around 30 seconds before hitting sending a CR and still no result info, I then sent a Ctrl-C and it immediately spat out the response shown.

I made sure I waited some time before sending Ctrl-C, just in case the code was still busy doing something? As I found out earlier, sending a Ctrl-C (or pressing Reset) to quickly after an OPTION can sometimes cause code corruption (especially a non-responding option).


>
>  OPTION CPU SPEED 480
Resstart to activate
>  OPTION RTC CALIBRATE 16
>  OPTION FLASHPAGES 2
>  OPTION CONTROLS 300
>  OPTION DISPLAY 18, 50
>  OPTION LCDPANEL SSD1963_8_16, LANDSCAPE
>  OPTION TOUCH 56, 123
>  OPTION LCDPANEL CONSOLE
>  OPTION COLOURCODE ON
>  OPTION SDCARD 110, 87
>  OPTION USBKEYBOARD US, -79
-799>  GUI TEST LCDPANEL
>  GUI CALIBRATE

Done. No errors
Deviation X == 7, Y = 3 (pixels)



EDIT:

Just duplicated a lockup when setting "Option Baudrate", I had no response, pressed reset and got the Option command still on screen in purple. Power off and on and nothing but the Last Option Baudrate command in purple, obviously no coms at ANY baud rate. Load BIN, send options and set option baudrate, this time I get a response to the command and everything works after reset or restart.

NOTE: The first option baudrate (no response) was sent at CPU 400 MHz, the second one at CPU 480 MHz. I don't think it's related to higher CPU speed.

EDIT 2:

Quote:
The last command sent is "OPTION USBKEYBOARD US, -79"
The response had an extra 9 but whatever.


FYI: The Command response is "-79" but some milliseconds later followed up with "9>" which displays as -799>


Edited by KeepIS on 13 July 2019 at 12:26pm


__________________
It's all too hard.
Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 


If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Search the forums using Google.
<< Prev Page of 3
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.1680 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0.02, 0, 0, 0.15