Home  |  Contents 

Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: Comms using Linux and ’EDIT’ Post ReplyPost New Topic
Page of 2 Next >>
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Tim036
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 November 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 17
Posted: 14 December 2014 at 9:28pm | IP Logged Copy link to clipboard   Quote Tim036

I'm using the simple 28 pin device with MMBASIC pre programmed into it.

Now comms into the device was a bit of a challenge as minicom thought it was an old fashioned modem *LOL*

But Picocom worked brilliantly. A few snags such as function keys not working, but using control codes overcame that.

The version of linux is XUBUNTU running on a 10 year old Thinkpad Laptop.

Now all is well, but a snag has come up . (I have been using Kate as an editor for years.)

Now when in 'Edit' I can copy the program I have written and tested, pop it into Kate so I can print it. But I can't paste it back into edit.

Now I'm used to doing a 'Save As...' on the many variants of a program I'm developing as I add features. But I've not discovered how to from within 'Edit' how to directly save a program or how to reload a program once saved.

So the question is... Is it possible and how to do it, if it is possible ?

Many thanks for any thoughts on this matter.



Tim



Edited by Tim036 on 14 December 2014 at 9:34pm



Back to Top View Tim036's Profile Search for other posts by Tim036
 
cwilt
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 20 March 2012
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 147
Posted: 14 December 2014 at 10:29pm | IP Logged Copy link to clipboard   Quote cwilt

Look into the autosave function.
Back to Top View cwilt's Profile Search for other posts by cwilt
 
Tim036
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 November 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 17
Posted: 14 December 2014 at 11:53pm | IP Logged Copy link to clipboard   Quote Tim036

cwilt wrote:
Look into the autosave function.


Many thanks, I'll try that out tomorrow.



Tim
Back to Top View Tim036's Profile Search for other posts by Tim036
 
Tim036
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 November 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 17
Posted: 16 December 2014 at 9:50pm | IP Logged Copy link to clipboard   Quote Tim036

The manual says this about 'Autosave'

Enter automatic program entry mode.
This command will take lines of text from the console serial input and save
them to memory. This mode is terminated by entering Control-Z which will
then cause the received data to be saved into program memory overwriting
the previous program.
At any time this command can be aborted by Control-C which will leave
program memory untouched.
This is one way of transferring a BASIC program into the Micromite. The
program to be transferred can be pasted into a terminal emulator and this
command will capture the text stream and store it into program memory. It
can also be used for entering a small program directly at the console input.

end quote

I can copy and paste one line aok but a block of code gets trashed.

So the problem is not solved.



Tim


Back to Top View Tim036's Profile Search for other posts by Tim036
 
TassyJim
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 07 August 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3003
Posted: 16 December 2014 at 10:54pm | IP Logged Copy link to clipboard   Quote TassyJim

Tim,
You need to have a delay between each line being pasted.
TeraTerm (Windows), has a setting to do this.
The terminal program you are using might (hopefully) have an option to put a line delay in also.

Jim


__________________
It all started with the ZX81....
VK7JH
http://www.c-com.com.au/MMedit.htm
Back to Top View TassyJim's Profile Search for other posts by TassyJim Visit TassyJim's Homepage
 
hitsware
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 November 2012
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 528
Posted: 16 December 2014 at 11:04pm | IP Logged Copy link to clipboard   Quote hitsware

> I can copy and paste one line aok but a block of code gets trashed.

Just RUN it. The MicroMite saves everything ran.
Back to Top View hitsware's Profile Search for other posts by hitsware
 
Tim036
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 November 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 17
Posted: 17 December 2014 at 1:41am | IP Logged Copy link to clipboard   Quote Tim036

TassyJim wrote:
Tim,
You need to have a delay between each line being pasted.
TeraTerm (Windows), has a setting to do this.
The terminal program you are using might (hopefully) have an option to put a line delay in also.

Jim


Hi Jim,

would a series of tabs do the job ? (Update :- No it does not)

Many thanks for responding !



Tim

GW1JOV

Edited by Tim036 on 17 December 2014 at 2:24am
Back to Top View Tim036's Profile Search for other posts by Tim036
 
TassyJim
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 07 August 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3003
Posted: 17 December 2014 at 2:26am | IP Logged Copy link to clipboard   Quote TassyJim

Tim036 wrote:


would a series of tabs do the job ?

Tim

GW1JOV

I doubt it.

I couldn't see an obvious setting for line speed in picoterm so you may have to find an alternative program.

If you can run Wine, and are willing to do so, TeraTerm or MMEdit are worth trying.
Rather than use Wine's serial port translation, I find ser2net works well and then either program can connect by TCP/IP to localhost.

Jim VK7JH


__________________
It all started with the ZX81....
VK7JH
http://www.c-com.com.au/MMedit.htm
Back to Top View TassyJim's Profile Search for other posts by TassyJim Visit TassyJim's Homepage
 
Tim036
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 November 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 17
Posted: 17 December 2014 at 5:59am | IP Logged Copy link to clipboard   Quote Tim036

TassyJim wrote:
Tim036 wrote:


would a series of tabs do the job ?

Tim

GW1JOV

I doubt it.

I couldn't see an obvious setting for line speed in picoterm so you may have to find an alternative program.

If you can run Wine, and are willing to do so, TeraTerm or MMEdit are worth trying.
Rather than use Wine's serial port translation, I find ser2net works well and then either program can connect by TCP/IP to localhost.

Jim VK7JH
Back to Top View Tim036's Profile Search for other posts by Tim036
 
Tim036
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 November 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 17
Posted: 17 December 2014 at 6:04am | IP Logged Copy link to clipboard   Quote Tim036

I can develop one program and copy and paste into Kate using Linux. Them swich to Windows 7 when I want to load it back in.

All my hard drives are in cradles so I can change OS easily.

A bit clumpy but minimum hassle.

Many many thanks for your help, Jim.



Tim
Back to Top View Tim036's Profile Search for other posts by Tim036
 
cwilt
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 20 March 2012
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 147
Posted: 19 December 2014 at 12:37am | IP Logged Copy link to clipboard   Quote cwilt

Try PuTTY. I had good luck entering code with it although I did not try to load code with it.
Back to Top View cwilt's Profile Search for other posts by cwilt
 
JohnS
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 November 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1824
Posted: 19 December 2014 at 9:45am | IP Logged Copy link to clipboard   Quote JohnS

Can you send using XModem? Linux has apps for that.

John
Back to Top View JohnS's Profile Search for other posts by JohnS
 


Page of 2 Next >>
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.1719 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0.01, 0, 0, 0.16