Home  |  Contents 

Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: Pi-cromite V5.4.05 with documentation Post ReplyPost New Topic
<< Prev Page of 6 Next >>
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
atmega8
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 November 2013
Location: Germany
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 496
Posted: 14 September 2017 at 5:44pm | IP Logged Quote atmega8

Wasn't there a test Routine for testing Displays like the ILI9341???

Where is it documented?


THX


Back to Top View atmega8's Profile Search for other posts by atmega8
 
atmega8
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 November 2013
Location: Germany
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 496
Posted: 15 September 2017 at 11:54am | IP Logged Quote atmega8


For testing:

gui test lcdpanel
Back to Top View atmega8's Profile Search for other posts by atmega8
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Online
Posts: 2031
Posted: 16 September 2017 at 5:31pm | IP Logged Quote matherp

Don't buy this display as I won't be supporting it on either the MMX or Pi-cromite.





Note the split connector. When you examine it closely you can see there is only one chip select connection for the display itself + the SPI connections. This is because the display is set for 3-wire serial mode. In this mode the data/command mode is set by adding a bit to the front of each byte - i.e. a 9-bit transfer. Neither the MMX nor Pi can support this in hardware so the I/F would have to be bit-banged. The vendor KeDei does provide a Pi image to support the screen but, unsurprisingly, it runs like a dead pig.

Oh well 10 wasted but I'll harvest the various chips for possible future use

Edited by matherp on 16 September 2017 at 5:34pm
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
Bill7300
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 05 August 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 107
Posted: 17 September 2017 at 1:05am | IP Logged Quote Bill7300

That link seems dead, Peter.
Back to Top View Bill7300's Profile Search for other posts by Bill7300
 
astro1
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 June 2016
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 26
Posted: 19 September 2017 at 5:51am | IP Logged Quote astro1

Hi Peter,
Using an I2S DAC with MMBasic works the first time after starting the PI and running mmbasic. After quiting mmbasic the sound no longer works for mmbasic and the PI.
Running radio and airplay and mmbasic. Sound works until quiting mmbasic. Then running mmbasic, no sound at all.

Thanks.
Back to Top View astro1's Profile Search for other posts by astro1
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 April 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2586
Posted: 19 September 2017 at 6:46am | IP Logged Quote WhiteWizzard

@astro1

Out of interest, are you setting the OPTION PIN MASK (can't remember the exact command) for the I2S pins again after 'restarting' MMBASIC?

EDIT: Just found it: OPTION PINS &HA400000800



Edited by WhiteWizzard on 19 September 2017 at 6:47am


__________________
For everything MicroMite visit MicroMite.org

Direct Email: WhiteWizzard@MicroMite.org
Back to Top View WhiteWizzard's Profile Search for other posts by WhiteWizzard Visit WhiteWizzard's Homepage
 
Peter63
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28 July 2017
Location: Sweden
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 14
Posted: 19 September 2017 at 7:10am | IP Logged Quote Peter63

Hi, matherp

I missing a way to send in a default string to the input -command?


s$="default string to be edit or not"
input"Edit string";s$
print s$






Back to Top View Peter63's Profile Search for other posts by Peter63
 
RonnS
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 16 July 2015
Location: Germany
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 84
Posted: 19 September 2017 at 9:17am | IP Logged Quote RonnS

Peter63 wrote:
Hi, matherp

I missing a way to send in a default string to the input -command?


s$="default string to be edit or not"
input"Edit string";s$
print s$








hi Peter,

you can use the GUI Textbox or GUI Numberbox for an input, see the MicromitePlus manual

regards Ron
Back to Top View RonnS's Profile Search for other posts by RonnS
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Online
Posts: 2031
Posted: 19 September 2017 at 9:46am | IP Logged Quote matherp

Quote:
I missing a way to send in a default string to the input -command?



input "Edit string";s$
if s$="" then s$="default string to be edit or not"
print s$


Quote:
Using an I2S DAC with MMBasic works the first time after starting the PI and running mmbasic. After quiting mmbasic the sound no longer works for mmbasic and the PI.


This is a bug in the way the Pi-cromite code exits where it doesn't respect OPTION PINS. Please try the attached fix (untested)

2017-09-19_094632_mmbasic.zip

Edited by matherp on 19 September 2017 at 9:47am
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
astro1
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 June 2016
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 26
Posted: 19 September 2017 at 12:10pm | IP Logged Quote astro1

Same issue using latest.

seeing this after quitting mmbasic.
./mmbasic: /lib/arm-linux-gnueabihf/libtinfo.so.5: no version information available (required by ./mmbasic)
./mmbasic: /lib/arm-linux-gnueabihf/libncurses.so.5: no version information available (required by ./mmbasic)
Back to Top View astro1's Profile Search for other posts by astro1
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Online
Posts: 2031
Posted: 19 September 2017 at 12:33pm | IP Logged Quote matherp

Quote:
seeing this after quitting mmbasic.


Don't know why you are seeing the message but suspect it is benign. ncurses is the package I compile with that manages the console I/O. To get rid of the message you can install it:

sudo apt-get install libncurses5-dev


I'm unable to test I2S DAC at the moment as away from home - will try to look at it at the weekend
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
astro1
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 June 2016
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 26
Posted: 19 September 2017 at 10:40pm | IP Logged Quote astro1

I only see the libncurses message with the latest fix (file size 330KB), size of 5.4.08 is 332KB.
Just FYI.
Back to Top View astro1's Profile Search for other posts by astro1
 


<< Prev Page of 6 Next >>
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.1250 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0.02, 0, 0, 0.11