Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 16:12 02 May 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Armmite - STM32H7: Developments

     Page 4 of 11    
Author Message
TrevorH
Senior Member

Joined: 06/04/2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 142
Posted: 12:36pm 05 Jul 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi all,

Just got my NUCLEO-H743ZI, loaded V5.03.21 and tried running "strrev Test" and nothing is printed. It does print InString$ if I comment out the strrev line.
I have loaded it with the CFunction after initial code ie NOT "library save".
Is it possible I have missed something???


TrevorEdited by TrevorH 2018-07-06
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8592
Posted: 02:00pm 05 Jul 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Is it possible I have missed something???


Or I have

I've recompiled so try this version

2018-07-05_235923_Armmite.zip

Definitely works with this test program

Dim instring$="1234567890"
Dim outstring$
strrev(instring$,outstring$)
Print outstring$
End
CSub strrev
00000000
b085b480 6078af00 687b6039 60bb781b b2da68bb 701a683b 60fb2301 683ae00d
441368fb 68fa68b9 32011a8a 440a6879 701a7812 330168fb 68bb60fb 68fb1c5a
d8ec429a 461a68bb 0300f04f 461946106bd3714 7b04f85d bf004770
End CSub
 
TrevorH
Senior Member

Joined: 06/04/2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 142
Posted: 02:35pm 05 Jul 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

That did it!!!

Got to get that TFT connected now to have a play.

Many Thanks!!!!

Trevor
 
TrevorH
Senior Member

Joined: 06/04/2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 142
Posted: 03:54pm 06 Jul 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Have the TFT now working after firstly missing the pin change, do we still have to option the sdcard to get it to be read if so is the cs pin the cmd pin 116?
I get "unrecognised option" at cmd prompt.
I have wired it to CN8 as shown in the xls file.

Trevor
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8592
Posted: 04:32pm 06 Jul 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  do we still have to option the sdcard to get it to be read if so is the cs pin the cmd pin 116?


No: I scrapped the SPI attach SDcard as it was too slow and am using the native 4-bit parallel SD card I/F. See the 2nd picture on page 1 and all subsequent pics for details. I use the waveshare SD card adapter
 
astro1
Regular Member

Joined: 26/06/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 51
Posted: 06:14am 07 Jul 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

With the reverse string test, what should this bit be? (Invalid hex word) 461946106bd3714
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5909
Posted: 06:47am 07 Jul 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  astro1 said   With the reverse string test, what should this bit be? (Invalid hex word) 461946106bd3714

That was a pasting bug
The correct function is
  Quote  CSub strrev
00000000
b085b480 6078af00 687b6039 60bb781b b2da68bb 701a683b 60fb2301 683ae00d
441368fb 68fa68b9 32011a8a 440a6879 701a7812 330168fb 68bb60fb 68fb1c5a
d8ec429a 461a68bb 0300f04f 46194610 46bd3714 7b04f85d bf004770
End CSub


Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5909
Posted: 08:30am 10 Jul 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Peter,
My SD card module finally arrived but I am having problems with it.
I can read files OK but not save.
  Quote  > files
A:/
<DIR> Documents
5376 aaa.bas
384 atest.bas
230454 cat1.bmp
640 grainbench
4813 GUITEST.BAS
4437 ta.bas
4698 tain.txt
5529 taouta.txt
0 TEST.TXT
1950 TESTFILE.TXT
1 directory, 10 files
>



> save "test2.bas"
> files
A:/
0 test2.bas
0 directories, 1 file
>



I have to reset the device before I can list the files again and the file I tried to save is nowhere to be seen.

Any clues?

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8592
Posted: 10:17am 10 Jul 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Jim

Try this version which is definitely working for me.

2018-07-11_000318_Armmite.zip

Try and keep the leads to the SDcard as short as possible. Make sure you have a reasonably fast card. I've soldered a 10uF ceramic across the power pins on the back of the SDcard PCB - you could also try 2R2 in the 3.3V line before the 10uF which is what I use on all my MMX boards - SD cards are sensitive to power fluctuations.

CN8 wiring should be:

x D0
x D1
x D2
3v3 D3
x CLK
GND CMD
x CD
x x
Edited by matherp 2018-07-12
 
TrevorH
Senior Member

Joined: 06/04/2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 142
Posted: 02:23pm 10 Jul 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Peter,

I am also having trouble with SD card reading in a program.
"files" work fine, but if I try to read the SD card from a program using:-
sub Listfiles
f$ = dir$("*.*",file)
do while f$<>""
print f$
f$ = dir$()
loop
end sub

I get nothing.
I have tried replacing "*.*" with "*" still nothing, using 2018-07-05_235923_Armmite which you gave me earlier to fix "strrev".


Trevor
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8592
Posted: 02:35pm 10 Jul 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I have turned the wick up on the SDcard I/F but it is within spec for any card. Suggest you check the electrical connections and add a bulk capacitor as per my note to Jim. Also try a different card. If this becomes an issue I'll include an option to optionally slow the interface.


Edited by matherp 2018-07-12
 
TrevorH
Senior Member

Joined: 06/04/2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 142
Posted: 03:13pm 10 Jul 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks for that now works fine.

On page 2 of this thread you mentioned a TFT interface board possibly in the making
My request would be a RTC battery (cr2032 or similar), I am doing a single sided PCB of my own (not as professional as the ones you guys have made, but cheaper!!).
If You have one made please put me down for one!

I know you are not taking requests for MMbasic changes but can I ask for a TFT CPLD driver for the 16bit capable boards? I am willing to do any testing as I guess you don't have the display. (If this request is too cheeky I apologise up front).


Trevor
 
TrevorH
Senior Member

Joined: 06/04/2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 142
Posted: 05:19pm 10 Jul 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Peter,

Text command doesn't print text just blobs still using v21 as before.

Trevor
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8592
Posted: 06:38pm 10 Jul 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Text command doesn't print text just blobs still using v21 as before.


Give me more of a clue. What TFT, what OPTION command? Specific text command? Which version are you running?Edited by matherp 2018-07-12
 
TrevorH
Senior Member

Joined: 06/04/2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 142
Posted: 07:06pm 10 Jul 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

TFT is SSD1963 5inch using OPTION SSD1963_5_16, Landscape, "TEXT x, y, "Hello World",,2".
The version is 5.04.21 and blobs are black (using cls rgb(white)).
It looks like not picking up the font data, the size seems to work. box and circle works OK, not tested everything or 7inch.

Trevor.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8592
Posted: 09:21pm 10 Jul 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Please try latest version and reportEdited by matherp 2018-07-12
 
TrevorH
Senior Member

Joined: 06/04/2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 142
Posted: 11:11pm 10 Jul 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Right have loaded 5.04.23, now text command prints garbage(it looks like backward slanting text all bits scrambled) white on black same size whatever size or colour I set.
The GUI BUTTON seems to work only if I set FC to RED, font sizes do work OK.

Hope this helps.

Trevor.
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5909
Posted: 03:13am 11 Jul 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Still having issues with my SD card module.
I bought a couple of high speed cards but no go.
I went back to the earlier version of MMBasic with the SPI interface and that works OK with the same module.
I have to assume that my module is faulty and have ordered another one.
The one I have been using looks the same as yours. The replacement is different.

The bad news is, it will take a month or so for the new module to arrive.

In the mean time, I will try the 2.2 ohm resistor and 10uF cap modification.

Jim

VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5909
Posted: 07:05am 11 Jul 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Progress.
I added the power supply filters and now I can use one of my SD cards. It is a slow one, not the high speed ones I purchased.
Other 'identical' cards don't work.
This means I have a working system to keep me going until the new SD card module arrives.

Jim


VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8592
Posted: 07:20am 11 Jul 2018
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Right have loaded 5.04.23, now text command prints garbage(it looks like backward slanting text all bits scrambled) white on black same size whatever size or colour I set.
The GUI BUTTON seems to work only if I set FC to RED, font sizes do work OK.


Sounds like your display isn't keeping up with the data rate. I'm driving the display as fast as possible. Please try two other drivers in 5.4.23 and let me know.

OPTION SSD1963_5, Landscape 'runs the display in 8-bit mode
OPTION SSD1963_5_BUFF, Landscape 'uses a full framebuffer - but limits user memory

Please also try V5.04.09 on page 2 of this thread as that definitely worked but note the RS pin is different on this early release

  Quote  I added the power supply filters and now I can use one of my SD cards. It is a slow one, not the high speed ones I purchased.
Other 'identical' cards don't work.
This means I have a working system to keep me going until the new SD card module arrives.


Jim: You might want to try changing the resistors on the MicroSD I/F card, Mine are 1K which seems unnecessarily high. 100ohm would be fine or even 0ohm.

Thanks to all for your continued testing

Edited by matherp 2018-07-12
 
     Page 4 of 11    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024