Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 14:38 29 Apr 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : LCD Character Module with 4 x 40 Characters- 2 enables

Author Message
jwettroth

Regular Member

Joined: 02/08/2011
Location: United States
Posts: 70
Posted: 04:37am 26 Mar 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I'm making a low power terminal kind of gadget.  I got a single 4 line by 40 character LCD module that uses TWO HD44780 type controllers.  It looks to a system like two displays stuck together horizontally as two 4x20 panels.  The data lines and RS pin are all the same but there are two enables.  Is there a good way to handle this.  I can put a HC157 type mux on the EN and flip it and do right and left sides of display- this wouldn't be so bad.  Can the MX170 or MMBASIC support two text LCD panels?

ie- Can I instantiate this command twice? same d4-d7 and RS but different ens

LCD INIT d4, d5, d6, d7, rs, en1
LCD INIT d4, d5, d6, d7, rs, en2

What's the cleanest way to handle this.  I'm doing this on an PIC32MX170 (my favorite) initially but might want to use the pico.  Does mmasic support this on either device.

I'll post the final device.  I have fond memories of a TRS-80 M100 "notebook". Mainly want a mini terminal.

Thanks in advance for any help.

John
John Wettroth
 
Chopperp

Guru

Joined: 03/01/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1032
Posted: 05:23am 26 Mar 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi

There's a post here on the subject.

The method I used many years ago and still working is at the bottom of the page.

Brian
ChopperP
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1785
Posted: 05:31am 26 Mar 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  ie- Can I instantiate this command twice? same d4-d7 and RS but different ens

LCD INIT d4, d5, d6, d7, rs, en1
LCD INIT d4, d5, d6, d7, rs, en2

I would be surprised if it works.
Try it, MMBasic will let you know one way or another.
 
Chopperp

Guru

Joined: 03/01/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1032
Posted: 06:39am 26 Mar 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  phil99 said  
  Quote  ie- Can I instantiate this command twice? same d4-d7 and RS but different ens

LCD INIT d4, d5, d6, d7, rs, en1
LCD INIT d4, d5, d6, d7, rs, en2

I would be surprised if it works.
Try it, MMBasic will let you know one way or another.


You need to do an LCD CLOSE before the next LCD INIT
ChopperP
 
jwettroth

Regular Member

Joined: 02/08/2011
Location: United States
Posts: 70
Posted: 07:39pm 26 Mar 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks Phil and Choperp- this is pretty clean and just what I needed.  Great buch as always.
John Wettroth
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024