Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 13:52 04 Dec 2021 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite V5.07.01 betas

     Page 4 of 4    
Author Message
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 4475
Posted: 11:09pm 15 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The download issues are probably an over-protective security setting.
My firefox downloads them OK but does complain about a potential security risk, probably due to http not https.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
lew247

Guru

Joined: 23/12/2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1487
Posted: 08:50am 16 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I get the download issues as well
If you remove the S off the end so it's http it works fine
HTTPS isn't working.

Peter
Do you have any plans to include image rotate in the Picomite?
Edited 2021-11-16 18:52 by lew247
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5460
Posted: 08:53am 16 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Do you have any plans to include image rotate in the Picromite?


No can do. Not enough memory. All these complex transformations in the CMM2 rely on having the complete framebuffer in uP memory
 
phil99
Senior Member

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 228
Posted: 12:43am 17 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

A vertical flip can can be done by editing the BMP file header. Have not done it since the days of DOS but if that is of any use I will try to find the info.

EDIT
Unable to find the original info. Looking at the header specs. only shows the scan lines being read from bottom to top, so the trick of reading top to bottom might not be a standard feature. Perhaps only particular apps do it.
Edited 2021-11-17 14:09 by phil99
 
Kabron

Newbie

Joined: 30/11/2017
Location: Russian Federation
Posts: 21
Posted: 10:07am 19 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  V5.07.01b4

Implements the option of using a standard uart as the console

OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE uartapin, uartbpin


uartapin and uartbpin can be any valid pair of rx and tx pins for either com1 (uart0) or com2( uart1). The order you specify them is not important

Use

OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE DISABLE


to revert to normal the USB console


As OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE does not described in
PicoMite User Manual at all, I guess it needed more detailed  explanation.

I entered OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE GP0,GP1 command and lost connect with my pico at all.
It does not answer via USB nor via GP0/1.
Only full flash erasing and reflashing returned to operation.

So, the questions are:
1. What are the roles of uartapin and uartbpin in
OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE uartapin, uartbpin command?
Do they correspond to RX or TX directions?
2. What are full list of OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE commands in sense of Picomate?
Edited 2021-11-19 20:08 by Kabron
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5460
Posted: 11:00am 19 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  I entered OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE GP0,GP1 command and lost connect with my pico at all.
It does not answer via USB nor via GP0/1.
Only full flash erasing and reflashing returned to operation.


The command changes all console I/O to the com port specified. You should test your com connection with setpin and open "comn:" before executing the option command. The console is set to 115200 baud.

You should be using b6
 
Kabron

Newbie

Joined: 30/11/2017
Location: Russian Federation
Posts: 21
Posted: 12:22pm 19 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  
  Quote  I entered OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE GP0,GP1 command and lost connect with my pico at all.
It does not answer via USB nor via GP0/1.
Only full flash erasing and reflashing returned to operation.


The command changes all console I/O to the com port specified. You should test your com connection with setpin and open "comn:" before executing the option command. The console is set to 115200 baud.

You should be using b6

It is very dangerous command.
Maybe, before execution, it is reasonable to test if these preparations were already done? Because, if not, this command irreversibly brick any communication.
Edited 2021-11-19 22:24 by Kabron
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1944
Posted: 01:14pm 25 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Peter,

The PicoMite can do:
LIST "program.bas"
LIST ALL


But it cannot do:
LIST ALL "program.bas"


which the CMM2 can. I don't suppose this could be "fixed" as it would be useful for streaming a program over serial ? ... though there are more complex ways I could handle it.

Best wishes,

Tom
Edited 2021-11-25 23:14 by thwill
CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
robert.rozee
Guru

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1824
Posted: 12:41pm 28 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

hi peter, geoff,
   possible bug in: PicoMite MMBasic Version 5.07.01b5

if an xmodem transfer is initiated by pressing F11 (or typing XMODEM RECEIVE) and cancelled by the remote end sending ctrl-X, then the program stored in RAM is erased. no "Saved xxxx bytes" message is displayed.

with MX170 based micromites, this does not occur - any program that was previously loaded remains intact, only being overwritten once the transfer has been fully completed without error.


solution:
1. at the least, any program held in RAM should not be erased until the first XMODEM packet from the remote end has been successfully decoded. this should be a simple fix and in practice be an adequate solution.

2. far better: any transfer should be initially saved to the variable RAM space, and only copied over to the program RAM space once the XMODEM RECEIVE transfer has been fully completed without error.

3. another approach: upon an XMODEM transfer being cancelled, reload the copy of the program (that had been in RAM) from the flash backup copy. (would this work in all cases?)



cheers,
rob   :-)
Edited 2021-11-28 22:59 by robert.rozee
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5460
Posted: 03:08pm 28 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Rob

I included the code to clear the program specifically in this port. I can't remember the reason but given it is a specific change in a core routine I don't want to change it as we approach the release on the PicoMite in SC as I can't predict the impact of any change.
I don't consider this a bug as if you are using XMODEM you are expecting to overwrite the program so if XMODEM fails as long as the PicoMite is left in a clean state then I think that is entirely reasonable. The PicoMite is not a MM2 or any other port and doesn't have to correspond in all details - sorry
 
robert.rozee
Guru

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1824
Posted: 03:26pm 28 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

but it does mean that if you accidentally press the f11 key, your program is effectively instantly erased. unless there is a workaround, i'd consider this pretty dire - especially since f12 sits next to it and has a very different function.

i see that f10 (AUTOSAVE) on the pico behaves similarly.


addendum: experimenting, i see that if you immediately pull the power plug on the pico after pressing f10 or f11, then upon re-powering the user program is restored from flash. this suggests to me that while f10 and f11 (AUTOSAVE and XMODEM RECEIVE) instantly clear the program in RAM, the flash backup is left intact - but that there is NO way to recover the situation from the keyboard, you must pull the power plug.

addendum2: you can actually do quite a bit before pulling the plug, and still be ok. you can type LIST, even type EDIT (but not exit and save), and then pull the plug and your program will silently be recovered from the flash backup.

AND, you can type CPU RESTART and your program will be recovered.


at the very least, it should perhaps be clearly signposted in the manual that upon accidentally pressing f11, either unplug, reset, or type CPU RESTART to avoid losing your program.


cheers,
rob   :-)
Edited 2021-11-29 01:51 by robert.rozee
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5460
Posted: 03:58pm 28 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  but that there is NO way to recover the situation from the keyboard, you must pull the power plug.


CPU RESTART
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5460
Posted: 04:41pm 28 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

V5.07.01b7

http://geoffg.net/Downloads/picomite/PicoMite_Beta.zip

Implements LIST ALL fname$
Fixes bug in GUI SWITCH (thanks Geoff)
Restores original program if AUTOSAVE is terminated with Ctrl-C or XMODEM R terminates with an error
 
atmega8
Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 528
Posted: 06:41pm 28 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hello Geoff,

would you please put the Documentation into the ZIP File.
I have deletet the older Version and now  miss the Docu

Thank you
 
atmega8
Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 528
Posted: 06:47pm 28 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post




Hello,

ist this Device usefull for anything?
It shows up, when the PIP Pico is inserted.

THX
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5460
Posted: 08:00pm 28 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  ist this Device usefull for anything?


I'm getting the same - have posted a question on the Pico Forum
 
robert.rozee
Guru

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1824
Posted: 09:15am 29 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  V5.07.01b7 [...]
Restores original program if AUTOSAVE is terminated with Ctrl-C or XMODEM R terminates with an error


hi peter,
   almost there... press f10, then ctrl-C, then f12. the pico responds thus:

>
> AUTOSAVE
> XMODEM SEND
Error : Not enough memory
>
>

i'm picking that pressing ctrl-C after AUTOSAVE leaves the pico in a slightly broken state. entering the editor and immediately exiting (no save required) seems to fix this state.

cheers,
rob   :-)
Edited 2021-11-29 19:18 by robert.rozee
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5460
Posted: 09:35am 29 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

V5.07.01b8

http://geoffg.net/Downloads/picomite/PicoMite_Beta.zip

Clears variable memory after Ctrl-C out of Autosave
Stops creation of spurious "Reset" USB device
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1944
Posted: 10:01am 29 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  V5.07.01b7
...
Implements LIST ALL fname$
...


Thanks Peter, as per my post on serial comms I probably won't be using it now but I nevertheless appreciate you promptly addressing it.

Best wishes,

Tom
CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
     Page 4 of 4    
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2021