Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 14:48 18 Jun 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMiteWEB V5.07.07a24+ - Now with TFTP

     Page 5 of 5    
Author Message
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8648
Posted: 08:14am 21 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Jim

Please try the attached and let me know


PicoMiteWeb (4).zip
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5950
Posted: 08:48am 21 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

It looks good so far.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
JohnS
Guru

Joined: 18/11/2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3683
Posted: 09:31am 21 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Michal said  Why doesn't NOW return a value?

It's not a variable - unless you make one, but try not to because it can confuse you.

It's some syntax for some parts of MMBasic.

A bit like the TO in
FOR i = 1 TO 10

John
 
pwillard
Senior Member

Joined: 07/06/2022
Location: United States
Posts: 278
Posted: 11:10am 21 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Actually, Its in the manual.

  Quote  Use the text NOW to get the current datetime string. i.e. `? DATETIME$(NOW)`


You WILL get the datetime$ result... but it will also produce a Syntax error message.

> ? datetime$(NOW)
21-03-2023 11:06:47
Error : Syntax
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8648
Posted: 11:18am 21 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

No you don't unless you are also sending some sort of non-printing character




Also tested via telnet
Edited 2023-03-21 21:18 by matherp
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3886
Posted: 11:18am 21 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  pwillard said  You WILL get the datetime$ result... but it will also produce a Syntax error message.


I think this is just a bug, MMB4W and MMB4L are both perfectly happy with DateTime$(NOW), "NOW" isn't a variable in this context it is one of MMBasic's magic parameters.

Best wishes,

Tom
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
Hans

Regular Member

Joined: 18/10/2022
Location: Canada
Posts: 98
Posted: 01:50am 22 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@matherp

I loaded the latest a27.

Don't have the "? datetime$(now)" issue, works for me.

Not sure if this is an issue or not or if by design.

If you pull the SD card while on the A: it will not warn you the event has happened.

If you are on B: and pull the card it will not warn you.

If you are on B: and command FILES, after the list, it will warn you.

If you then go back to A: it will still not warn you.

If you are on A: and command FILES, then pull the SD card after the list is finished it will still not warn you.

Going back to B: it will not warn you until after a FILES list is completed again.



Now that I am aware of this, it's not a problem for me.

Super job so far!

Sorry for the long windiness.

Hans ...
Edited 2023-03-22 11:51 by Hans
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5950
Posted: 06:49am 22 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I spoke too soon.
I am still having lockups with the files command.
It is not always. Not even often but often enough to be a problem.
It is still only when there are more than a page full of files to list.

I can connect via telnet, issue files command and watching with Wireshark, there is no reply. The heartbeat LED stops.
I then disconnect the telnet and connect via USB.
I can then 'hit any key' and the second page of files is sent.

When it does work, transferring files by TFTP is lovely to watch. I have it integrated into MMCC and even got it working on Linux!

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8648
Posted: 08:40am 22 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  If you pull the SD card while on the A: it will not warn you the event has happened.


The warning only happens after the SDcard has been accessed the first time with  a FILES command or anything else.

After it has been warned it won't warn again until again it has been both replaced AND accessed

The current drive makes no difference - same on all versions

Jim:

Does this make any difference


PicoMiteWeb (2).zip
Edited 2023-03-22 18:45 by matherp
 
Hans

Regular Member

Joined: 18/10/2022
Location: Canada
Posts: 98
Posted: 05:50pm 22 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  
The warning only happens after the SDcard has been accessed the first time with  a FILES command or anything else.

After it has been warned it won't warn again until again it has been both replaced AND accessed

The current drive makes no difference - same on all versions


Thank you for the information Peter.

Hans ...
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8648
Posted: 07:53pm 22 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Jim

Ignore the previous and try this one


PicoMiteWeb.zip

I found hole where the telnet transmit could in very particular circumstances drop characters and this fixes it.

Just had the most bizarre experience with an SDcard.

Copied 765 files to a SDcard to test this issue on my PC. No problem copying. SDcard shows no errors and I can read any of the files.

Plug the card into a PicoMite or a CMM2. List files - NOTHING - no files showing but no errors either.
Copy a file onto the "blank" SDcard on the PicoMite - all OK
List files and just the one file appears
Card back in the PC - still 765 files and the new one not there  - WTF

Re-format the SD and repeat above - same outcome - WTF2

Use SD card formatter to format with complete overwrite and CHS format size adjustment enabled (whatever that is)

Now the card works as expected and I can diagnose as above

Somehow the card appeared to have two shadow directory structures, one visible on the PC and one by FatFS - never seen anything like that before
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5950
Posted: 08:38pm 22 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Jim

Ignore the previous and try this one


PicoMiteWeb.zip

I found hole where the telnet transmit could in very particular circumstances drop characters and this fixes it.

First look is promising.
I said that yesterday too so lets hope.
I don't know how you can manage working on so many different systems at once.

I have a medical appointment this morning but afterwards, I will not be allowed to do much physical work so should have time to play.

Jim

Edit:
I spoke too soon again.
I am still having lockups with the files command (sometimes).

I then disconnect the telnet and connect via USB.
I can then 'hit any key' and the second page of files is sent.

I will try and find a sure-fire way of causing the lockup but I don't have much hope. It's a strange...

Jim
Edited 2023-03-23 07:04 by TassyJim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8648
Posted: 10:51pm 22 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Jim

Are you doing this from the console (teraterm) or your program. In teraterm I can't get any problem since I solved the dropped characters.
 
pwillard
Senior Member

Joined: 07/06/2022
Location: United States
Posts: 278
Posted: 11:14pm 22 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Man! Good work... finally stable and able to run for 2 days so far with no issues.
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5950
Posted: 12:02am 23 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Jim

Are you doing this from the console (teraterm) or your program. In teraterm I can't get any problem since I solved the dropped characters.



Mainly using MMEdit.

I just came home after a couple of hours with the pico running doing nothing.
Connected with TeraTerm
Lockup with FILES and TeraTerm gets disconnected.



I had a thought.
TeraTerm was using CR as it's end-of-line.

I changed MMEdit back to LF because I noticed that CR did not work for the end-of-line. I had been experimenting with various eol combinations.

Perhaps it is the CR without LF that is the culprit.

I will play with that thought today.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5950
Posted: 06:07am 23 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The results of a day playing.
pico has nothing running and no programs loaded in flash.
22 files on drive A:

OPTION LIST
PicoMite MMBasic Version 5.07.07a28
OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 250000
OPTION WIFI hoth_e, **********
OPTION TCP SERVER PORT 80
OPTION TELNET CONSOLE ON

Leave the pico running at the command prompt with nothing connected for at least 45 minutes. The minimum time has not been determined.

Connect with TeraTerm.
press enter and the prompt appears so things are alive.
enter files and <CR>.
system locks up.
I have tried all line ending combinations and pasting the text instead of typing character at a time.
no difference.
Once you connect by USB and press enter to wake the pico web up again, a TeraTerm TCPIP session will work successfully until you disconnect and leave it for about 45 minutes before trying to reconnect.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8648
Posted: 08:15am 23 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Jim

I'm testing other alternatives but please could you repeat the test with the TCP server disabled

Thanks
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8648
Posted: 04:00pm 23 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

V5.07.07a29


PicoMiteWebV5.07.07a29.zip

Fixes bug when telnet disconnects
Reduces slightly stack usage of WEB TRANSMIT PAGE
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5950
Posted: 08:03pm 23 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Jim

I'm testing other alternatives but please could you repeat the test with the TCP server disabled

Thanks


Turned the tcp server off and left it overnight. Passed the test this morning but that's only one. I will wait a while before installing a29 on my test system. I have others to play with.

Jim
Edited 2023-03-24 06:03 by TassyJim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5950
Posted: 11:14pm 23 Mar 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

V5.07.07a29 is looking promising...

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
     Page 5 of 5    
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024