Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 22:56 04 May 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : TFT Font tweaking program

     Page 1 of 4    
Author Message
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5913
Posted: 06:28pm 23 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

A wet day here in Tassie.

Very basic instructions:
You can open either .c or .bas font files
Once opened, select the character from the drop down list.
Click pixels to toggle on or off.
You can 'Restore' the character to it's starting shape.
The character is saved when you change characters.

You can 'Copy' a character, change to a different character and 'paste' over the full character.

Finally, you can save as either .c or .bas format.
If you want both, save twice.


I intend to add 'new' and the ability to display the full character set.
I still need to work on the header section of the .c files but I have done enough for today.

The attached ZIP includes the exe file and a modified sevensegment font for Paul.
2016-02-24_042651_FontTweak.zip

JimEdited by TassyJim 2016-02-25
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3165
Posted: 08:15pm 23 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

That is brilliant Jim, I was going to write a font editing program of my own but yours is much better. I have discovered that when you start loading fonts that you need to hack the standard fonts to get just the characters that you need without loading the full font.

Now for the requests:
- Could we have the facility to add a new character and delete an existing character?
- Also renumber a character (eg, make char 0x21 become 0x31)?
- Could we have the ability to scale the whole font larger by x2, x3, etc?

Geoff

P.S. Yes, it is rainy in Tassy. I'm hiding in the camper looking forward to the forecast sunny weather.
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
paceman
Guru

Joined: 07/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1328
Posted: 08:28pm 23 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Nice one Jim - just tried it. Would it be difficult to also have it draw in the pixels if you held down the cursor, or shift, or somesuch? It takes a while to draw a new character by clicking on each pixel.

Greg

Edit: Geoff beat me to the punch. Geez, we're an ungrateful lot. Edited by paceman 2016-02-25
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5913
Posted: 08:54pm 23 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I knew there would be requests!

@Greg,
Yes I would like to draw rather than click.

@Geoff,
To add/delete, you would upset the numbering of all the following characters so it can only be the last character. This will be possible when I implement the 'new' command.

Renumbering a character can be done with copy and paste. You just need to do something with the old character before you paste over the top of it.

Scaling up is OK. Even down is OK but in both cases, there will be a lot of tidying up afterwards.

I was considering having two windows and you drag characters from one set onto the new set.

Before the request comes in, I have also given some thought to taking images and dithering them into 'characters'. That would also work for converting any font or hand drawn glyph.

I think I will have to loose the buttons and go with menus to handle all the extras.

I also need a bigger screen to play with.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1804
Posted: 09:38pm 23 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks Jim for this and thanks also for the sevensegmentnum.
Paul.
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2794
Posted: 09:49pm 23 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Yet another extremely useful application from you Jim - THANK YOU so much!

I have not yet tried it; and am just about to go out for a few hours (wife wants to go shopping ).

Looking forward to using this as I am needing a new sized font and hopefully this will make things very easy.

Thanks again . . . .

WW
For everything Micromite visit micromite.org

Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 844
Posted: 10:54pm 23 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Jim,
This is a little hand coded font I did, 48*24 and just 3 characters CHR(1-3) being a sine,square and triangular wave shape respectively. It displays OK when I use it in MMBasic. The FontTweaker sets up the 48*24 grid OK but I think it might be misplacing(offsetting) some of the bits for this wider font when it reads it in. The existing fonts all seem to display OK, but I can't find any other examples that are 48 bits wide to confirm if it just my font or there is an issue with wider fonts.

Thanks for another useful tool.

Regards
Gerry



' Font: Special graphics_48x24
' Includes ASCII characters 01-03
DefineFont #4
03011830
'SINE
00007E00 FF010000 00000080 00C0C303 00070000 000000E0 0070000E 001C0000
00000038 001C0038 00700000 0000000E 000E0070 00E00000 00000007 000700E0
00C00000 00008003 C0010000 00000300 0700E000 E0000000 00000700 0E007000
70000000 00000E00 1C003800 1C000000 00003800 70000E00 07000000 0000E000
C0C30300 01000000 000080FF 007E0000

'square
80FFFFFF FFFF0700 070080FF 80FFFFFF 00E00700 07008003 800300E0 00E00700
07008003 800300E0 00E00700 07008003 800300E0 00E00700 07008003 800300E0
00E00700 07008003 800300E0 00E00700 07008003 800300E0 00E00700 07008003
800300E0 00E00700 07008003 800300E0 00E00700 07008003 800300E0 00E00700
FFFFFF03 FF0300E0 00E0FFFF FFFFFF03

'TRIANGULAR
00003800 7C000000 00000000
0000EE00 C7010000 00000000
00808303 01070000 000000C0
00E0000E 001C0000 00000070
00380038 00700000 0100001C
000E00E0 00C00300 07000007
80030000 00000E00 1C00C001
E0000000 00003800 70007000
38000000 0000E000 C0011C00
0E000000 00008003 00070700
03000000 0000008E 00DC0100
00000000 000000F8 00700000


End DefineFont

Latest F4 Latest H7
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5913
Posted: 11:34pm 23 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Gerry,
try removing the comments and blank lines from inside the definefont section.
I will fix that in a later release.

Jim

VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 844
Posted: 11:42pm 23 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Yes, that did it.
Thanks
Gerry
Latest F4 Latest H7
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2794
Posted: 08:48am 24 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Jim,

Been playing for a while with your new 'app' and it is proving very, very useful.

Just a couple of things I need to check with you:

1> Does 'Not yet.' (on File-New) mean feature coming? Or am I selecting something at the wrong time.

2> If I import a font from 'RinkyDink..' then when I select a character in the drop-down, I often get a different character in the 'edit box' i.e. With GroteskBold 16x32, if I select a 'q' then I get an 'm' displayed.

Fully appreciate that this is an early release; I just wanted to check if it is something stupid that I am doing; or whether it is an 'early feature'

A very useful app that really compliments the excellent TFT functionality created by Geoff & PeterM.

For anyone using TFTs, I strongly recommend you give this app a go

WW


For everything Micromite visit micromite.org

Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5913
Posted: 12:13pm 24 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@WW
Answer to 1.
I have not implemented it yet.

Answer to 2.
It appears that some of the font.c file have blank lines in them.
That was not something I expected and my program does not like blank lines.
I will fix that. Probably today. It will also then skip over blanks and comments in BAS files.

For now, you can open the .c file in any texteditor and delete the blank lines.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5913
Posted: 06:05pm 24 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

This update fixes a few issues.
Blank lines or comments in the source files should no longer cause grief.
I have made some improvements to the header when saving as .c format.

The arrow keys shift the character around. Going off the grid will cause pixel data to be lost.
You can now drag the mouse around to draw. Left button down to set a pixel, right button to clear.
A click still toggles the pixel.

2016-02-25_040317_FontTweak.zip

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
paceman
Guru

Joined: 07/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1328
Posted: 06:58pm 24 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Brilliant Jim - ask and ye shall receive.

Greg
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2794
Posted: 09:17pm 24 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@TassyJim

Thanks for the update.

The drop-down now goes to correct character (i.e. blank lines in source issue fixed); this is a great help.

The Drawing/Erase feature using mouse drag is very useful and works well.

However, I am seeing peculiar operation now with toggle. Sometimes it works, but most of the time an 'off pixel' flickers on then off again immediately. An 'on pixel' seems to toggle off, but then once it is off, only flickers on (as above) with maybe one-in-twenty clicks causing it to stay on.

Hope this is something you can re-create there.

All said, this version is a big step up in terms of usability so a massive thanks

WW Edited by WhiteWizzard 2016-02-26
For everything Micromite visit micromite.org

Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5913
Posted: 09:27pm 24 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  WhiteWizzard said   @TassyJim

However, I am seeing peculiar operation now with toggle. Sometimes it works, but most of the time an 'off pixel' flickers on then off again immediately. An 'on pixel' seems to toggle off, but then once it is off, only flickers on (as above) with maybe one-in-twenty clicks causing it to stay on.
WW


I can replicate the problem if I move the mouse as I click. The program is trying to handle 'dragging' at the same time as 'clicking'

I will try and delay the drag operation. Time to think...

Are you using a MAC and emulator or a real computer?

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5913
Posted: 09:43pm 24 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Fixing the problem made things too clunky.
I have changed it so a left click sets and a right click clears the pixel.
This is the same as when dragging so should be easy to use.

It has the advantage of setting the last pixel in a drag sequence - previously it was not doing the last pixel you dragged over.

2016-02-25_074322_FontTweak.zip
Keep trying to break it...

Jim

VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2794
Posted: 09:47pm 24 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  TassyJim said  Are you using a MAC and emulator or a real computer?


I am using my Windoze laptop (W10). My 'real' computer (iMac) has not yet had the privilege of your app!

Will try with a steadier hand - but a delay here would be useful IMHO

WW


For everything Micromite visit micromite.org

Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2794
Posted: 09:52pm 24 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Ok, just tried your latest version (07:43:22) and toggle/drag work really well.

  TassyJim said  Keep trying to break it...


If I have edited pixels on a character, should the 'Restore' button not revert back to the image when I first select it (i.e. remove any current editing)??

At the moment, Restore appears to do nothing . . .

Phil
For everything Micromite visit micromite.org

Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5913
Posted: 11:05pm 24 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Oops...

2016-02-25_090526_FontTweak.zip

I have restored the 'restore' button.
Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2794
Posted: 11:13pm 24 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks Jim - Have this to try along with MatherP's code too.

Give me a few minutes and I'll report back . . . .

WW
For everything Micromite visit micromite.org

Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o
 
     Page 1 of 4    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024