![]() |
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : MMEdit V5
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
|||||
Author | Message | ||||
TassyJim![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6220 |
![]() I just forgot to mention it in the help files. Quick help for merge: Any line that starts with any of "'$INCLUDE:","'#INCLUDE" or "'#INCLUDE" will be replaced with the file name following the INCLUDE directive. Quote should be used if the filename includes spaces. The new file will open in a new tab with "_Merged" added to the filename. The original file will not be altered. Thanks for drawing it to my attention. and Ho Ho or Baa Humbug, depending on your preferences... Jim VK7JH MMedit |
||||
Turbo46![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 24/12/2017 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1636 |
That did make me laugh ![]() Should the full pathname be used or must the file be in the same folder? (either/or probably). I did ask about a default folder in preferences for insert file but you suggested pinning it to 'quick access' which I have done. Merry Christmas Bill Keep safe. Live long and prosper. |
||||
TassyJim![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6220 |
I just checked, there is a reference to 'merge' in the help under 'Program" but it is not very informative and well hidden. If the include file is in the same folder as the main file, full path should not be needed. Relative paths 'should' work but file systems work in mysterious ways so the full path with quotes is safest. I might make a helper in the right click menu to add the file for you. Saves spelling mistakes. Some versions of MMBasic have their own INCLUDE so using the one within a comment is safest. I left the reference to INCLUDE without the comment out of the help file for that reason. Jim VK7JH MMedit |
||||
Turbo46![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 24/12/2017 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1636 |
Hi Jim, As I said I have not used the INCLUDE function and wrongly (I think now) assumed that it would insert the file at loading time. It seems to be a perhaps more involved method to insert file. A 'helper' function to browse and select the file would be nice like the insert file. but I will be sticking to the insert file method. Pinning that 'functions' folder makes it an easy option for me to use. Any effort put into gilding the INSERT function would be wasted for me. ![]() Bill Keep safe. Live long and prosper. |
||||
disco4now![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 18/12/2014 Location: AustraliaPosts: 971 |
Hi Jim, I have setup Mint 21.3 and installed MMEdit5. Only addition needed to your install instruction was from page 9 on this post, the command to install webkit5 sudo apt-get install libqt5webkit5 The only other trap I fell for was not logging out after adding myself to the dialout group. Regards Gerry Latest F4 Latest H7 FotS |
||||
disco4now![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 18/12/2014 Location: AustraliaPosts: 971 |
I am getting MMReplace to work with the Linux version. I noticed one thing that happens on both Windows and Linux. When I send the same file back to MMEdit a second time it opens a new tab with the same name for the updated copy. The original tab has the same name but has the previous code loaded. Not sure if it can be fixed but would be good if the existing tab was just refreshed with the new file. On Linux when sending from MMReplace to MMCC is works as expected if MMCC is shutdown. i.e opens up and loads the code, however if MMCC is open already nothing seems to happen. Also on LINUX adding to the Actions menu via the GUI doesn't seem to allow moving to the second entry. Not a priority as adding to MMEdit.inf with MMEdit shut down is my preference anyway. Also very minor, Shift + click on Action doesn't make it the default as for Windows, again can be done directly in MMEdit.inf. Regards Gerry Latest F4 Latest H7 FotS |
||||
TassyJim![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6220 |
Be prepared for an interesting ride. That is by design. I was too afraid to start overwriting user files until I was confident that I wouldn't destroy too much. I will look at it again 'soon' This is the routine I use for sending the file to MMCC. CompilerIf #PB_Compiler_OS = #PB_OS_Windows RunProgram("MMCC.exe",qt+Filename+qt,qt+programfolder+qt) CompilerElse Result = OpenNetworkConnection("localhost", MMCCcontrolPort) If Result SendNetworkString(Result, "/load "+Filename+#CR$, #PB_UTF8) CloseNetworkConnection(Result) Else RunProgram(programfolder+"./MMCC",qt+Filename+qt,qt+programfolder+qt) EndIf CompilerEndIf It tests to see if it responds to a TCPIP connect and if not, use the command-line method. I don't know of a reliable way to pass a command-line to a running instance of a program in Linux so I stuck with TCPIP. (I should check and make sure my method still works) I will check that, thanks. That's why I added the 'set as default' button to the preferences page. You will also notice that the F1 help doesn't show in the popup box, only on the status line. That is something that I hope PB people can fix. I do like the status line help staying visible until you leave the current line. Much nicer than disappearing as soon as you start using it. Jim VK7JH MMedit |
||||
disco4now![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 18/12/2014 Location: AustraliaPosts: 971 |
Thanks Jim, That does the trick for sending to an open MMCC in linux. Regards Gerry Latest F4 Latest H7 FotS |
||||
Volhout Guru ![]() Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4854 |
Hi Jim, I have 1 thing that I find anoying, but not to the level that I complain. Just want to mention it. Combination MMEdit5 (linux) and picomite. When I write code in MMEdit, lines tend to becom longer than 80 characters, especially comment lines (I do a lot of comments, because it makes me clear my mind). Sending this code to the picomite works fine. Picomite accepts the longer lines (does not show them in EDIT mode, but the program works). Sometimes I do some mino changes to the program in build in editor. Then I read back the code to MMEdit using MMCC Action. Now I have a corrupt program. The long lines are cut to length by this process, and a <CR> is added at the end of the cut line. BUT: The remainder of the long line is not discarded, but becomes a new line in the program. So a comment text, becomes a (in)valid program command. I would have expected either: - discard the rest of the line or - keep the line as is, even if it is too long. Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
TassyJim![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6220 |
What happens if you set wordwrap in MMCC setup menu? VK7JH MMedit |
||||
Volhout Guru ![]() Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4854 |
Hi Jim, Word wrap ON/OFF makes no difference. b.t.w. wordwrap is volatile. Restarting of MMCC resets to OFF. Volhout Edited 2023-01-26 18:52 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
TassyJim![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6220 |
WordWrap is not functional. It must be one I was intending to get back to. I will grey the menu item out until I complete it. Long lines work for me. What device are you using picomite or picomiteVGA? Can you list your options. I think the 80 character line limit is due to a setting on the pico, not MMCC. Check OPTION DISPLAY ... Jim VK7JH MMedit |
||||
TassyJim![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6220 |
MMEdit has had an update. Now version 5.0.4 Things fixed include Tab spaces in MMCC now work as they should. Hex, binary and exponential numbers are now recognized in the editor. plus many more tweaks... Quick Find: Highlight a word then select 'Quick find' to search the current document and list all occurrences of the selected word. This is similar to "Find in all" but quicker to do. The word can be a command, variable or user function. Uncrunch: adds space characters to make code easier to read. The Uncrunched code will open in a new tab so it is safe to experiment. MMReplace now has it's own sub-menu under the "Action" menu. This should make it easier for Gerry to maintain his program without worrying about me upsetting his installation routines. There is no need to change anything if you already have MMReplace linked to MMEdit using "the old way" And because I am such a hopeless typist I added this: Prefill start of line: If you need to add the same text at the start of a series of lines such as when entering DATA or POI ASSEMBLE etc, select the desired text and copy it to the clipboard then select "Prefill". Whenever <ENTER> is pressed, a new line starts with the selected text. If you select a series of lines after saving the prefill text but before selecting "prefill", the prefill text will be added to those lines as well as any new line. Postfill end of line: This works the same as Prefill but inserts the saved text to the end of the line(s). This is not as useful as Prefill. I am also using a new beta of PureBasic so there might be a few gotchas but I haven't found any yet. Downloads from the usual place. Jim VK7JH MMedit |
||||
Volhout Guru ![]() Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4854 |
Hi Jim, Sorry for the late reply, it got for some reason to the bottom of the stack. I can confirm it is not MMEdit cutting the lines. It is the pico, and it can be influenced by display options. Thanks for your help. I will try the new 504 Harm PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
disco4now![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 18/12/2014 Location: AustraliaPosts: 971 |
Hi Jim, The links to the windows 64 bit versions for 5.5.04 don't seem to find a file. Gives a 404 error with this link. https://www.c-com.com.au/stuff/MMedit5_0_4_64_portable.zip https://www.c-com.com.au/stuff/MMedit5_0_4_64.exe The 32 bit portable seems Ok but 32 bit installer gives 404 as well. regards Gerry Latest F4 Latest H7 FotS |
||||
TassyJim![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6220 |
Thanks should be fixed now. Typo! Jim VK7JH MMedit |
||||
TassyJim![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6220 |
The pico does the split when it LISTs the program. The long lines are intact. You can retrieve a program that has long lines by using XMODEM. First you have to save your program to either the flash drive or SDcard but not a flash slot. Then use the MMCC file manager to "Edit" the file. It will be transferred to the PC then opened in MMEdit. You can't use the file manager to transfer from current program or flash slots because MMCC uses LIST to do the transfer instead of XMODEM. For the next update I have added ^Q which moves the current line to the end of the previous line. It might be a bit quicker than moving to the end of a line then delete the <CR>. But not much quicker. I am thinking about a command to wrap all comments that exceed a user defined length. The default would be 80 characters. It would be intelligent, adding the ' and align it with the previous ' Jim VK7JH MMedit |
||||
circuit Senior Member ![]() Joined: 10/01/2016 Location: United KingdomPosts: 268 |
That sounds very useful and sensible. Please change "thinking about" to "going about". |
||||
Andrew_G Guru ![]() Joined: 18/10/2016 Location: AustraliaPosts: 868 |
Hi Jim, I'm trying to LONGSTRING PRINT Openweather data but the text doesn't wrap in the console in MCC (MCC v 5.0.4). It does wrap on TerraTerm (and NO I am not going to turn). I see that WRAP is no longer an option. Is there something I am missing? Here is my workaround - does anyone have a better one? Cheers, Andrew Dim buff%(512), Pbuff%(8) 'Pbuff% only needs to be small as it is printed 1 character at a time DIM Plength% = 90 '90 charcters per line on the console DIM Pcount '. '. '. 'This is to print the OW response Print "Response from Openweather: PCount = 0 ' Counts up to Plength% then gets zeroed St = 0 ' The start position, is incremented until the end of buff%() do PCount = PCount + 1 St = St + 1 ON ERROR SKIP LONGSTRING MID Pbuff%(), buff%(), St, 1 If MM.ERRNO <> 0 then 'Is probably the end of buff% if MM.ERRNO <> 16 then Print "MM.ERRNO = "; MM.ERRNO 'Expecting 16 End If Exit do End If LONGSTRING PRINT Pbuff%(); 'if not the end of Pbuff% print it character by character if PCount => Plength% then 'prepare a new PRINT line PCount = 0 End If loop |
||||
TassyJim![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6220 |
Wrap was in the menus but didn't actually do anything. I removed it from the menu until I do the wrap code. It will then get restored to the menu. Part of that has been to fix the terminal so that lines up to 255 characters are saved with drag the mouse or save visible etc even though they exceed the visible window size (This is not in he current version and still needs some testing). That won't help json which usually far exceeds 255 characters. Unfortunately for you, my health is at the best it's been for 18 months so I am rather busy catching up with work on the house. MMEdit has to wait until the good days subside again... It won't be a long wait Jim VK7JH MMedit |
||||
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
The Back Shed's forum code is written, and hosted, in Australia. | © JAQ Software 2025 |