![]() |
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite/PicoMiteVGA V5.07.03 release candidates
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
|||||
Author | Message | ||||
Turbo46![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 24/12/2017 Location: AustraliaPosts: 1636 |
I expect they are there to protect the card from a 5 volt interface. Maybe input(s) at one end or the other are too low in your case? Bill Keep safe. Live long and prosper. |
||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10067 |
Thanks - will fix. In the meantime please use FLASH OVERWRITE which should be OK I don't have a 128kbyte buffer spare ![]() Edited 2022-01-02 18:29 by matherp |
||||
thwill![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 16/09/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4251 |
Right. Minizork actually only requires a 64K buffer, and by making that change you can get 174 instructions per second (@250K). Needs about 500 to be playable, ideally 1000. There is certainly scope for optimisation using INC and some inlining of the memory access (as you've demonstrated previously) and also using CALL (assuming that is implemented for the PicoMite), but I suspect CSUBs might ultimately be required. Anyway, something for the future. So far so good with the butchered SD card reader ... just wish my fix looked prettier ![]() Best wishes, Tom Edited 2022-01-02 21:57 by thwill MMBasic for Linux, Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures |
||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10067 |
http://geoffg.net/Downloads/picomite/PicoMite_Beta.zip PicoMite/PicoMiteVGA V5.07.03RC4 Fixes bug with flash save Optimisation of function calling (from CMM2) Tom: my best effort is 321.1 instructions per second @ 252MHz with the attached (2074 on the CMM2) zmimmod.zip Edited 2022-01-03 04:25 by matherp |
||||
thwill![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 16/09/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4251 |
Thanks Peter, you must have run out of better things to do ![]() Best wishes, Tom MMBasic for Linux, Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures |
||||
flasherror Senior Member ![]() Joined: 07/01/2019 Location: United StatesPosts: 159 |
Just letting you know for Picomite_Beta.zip: PicoMite_readme.txt just lists for V5.07.04RC4: "More perfomrance tuning" and doesn't have the above "Fixes bug with flash save" in the file. Also, checking version with ? MM.VER doesn't seem to have indication of RC versions (this might be deliberate?). ? MM.VER prints 5.0703 for both RC3 and RC4. How can one distinguish RC versions from Betas on an already programmed Pico? Edited 2022-01-03 09:25 by flasherror |
||||
phil99![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 11/02/2018 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2417 |
"checking version with ? MM.VER doesn't seem to have indication of RC versions (this might be deliberate?)." MM.VER is a FP number so RC isn't possible in that but it might be possible in:- ? mm.info$(version) Currently this also gives:- > ? mm.info$(version) 5.0703 > At powerup PicoMiteVGA MMBasic Version 5.07.03RC4 Copyright 2011-2021 Geoff Graham Copyright 2016-2021 Peter Mather So it is in there somewhere. |
||||
flasherror Senior Member ![]() Joined: 07/01/2019 Location: United StatesPosts: 159 |
MM.INFO$(VERSION) is not listed in Picomite User Manual MMBasic Ver 5.07.01 Page 68-69 (although it works). I have missed the power-on message because I usually do not have terminal program open before I plug in the Pico. I am using the USB console. Also, just tested resetting with already connected Pico (by doing CPU RESTART) but that seems to cause the Pico to disconnect/reconnect and even though Teraterm reconnects to the port, I never see the power-on message with the version number. UPDATE: Manual says CPU RESTART doesn't send the power-on message, so this is normal behavior. Does Picomite firmware ignore sending power-on message if USB is not connected (and continues with power-up)? Edited 2022-01-03 11:08 by flasherror |
||||
phil99![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 11/02/2018 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2417 |
In Teraterm, after connecting with the Pico the power-on message comes up if you unplug then re-plug the USB. |
||||
Pluto Guru ![]() Joined: 09/06/2017 Location: FinlandPosts: 374 |
This is what I get. Also indication of "RC4". |
||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10067 |
http://geoffg.net/Downloads/picomite/PicoMite_Beta.zip PicoMite/PicoMiteVGA V5.07.03RC5 More optimisation from CMM2 Tom: I now get 343.7 instructions per second @252MHz - same Basic Subject to any bugs found this will be the release version. Github updated Edited 2022-01-03 20:54 by matherp |
||||
Calli Regular Member ![]() Joined: 20/10/2021 Location: GermanyPosts: 74 |
V5.07.03RC5 I just found that using the mouse wheel or clicking in the Tera-Term window will produce strange random characters in Editor and console. I did experiment with Option Console LCDPANEL. But it stays after reset. After "Reset Console" it works on console, but as soon as I enter the editor it comes back. Test on 5.07.01b2 shows no problems! Cheers, Carsten ![]() ![]() |
||||
Pluto Guru ![]() Joined: 09/06/2017 Location: FinlandPosts: 374 |
With PicoMiteV5.07.03b4 I noticed that there is some problems with Nokia 5110. I couldn't get the bitmap displayed before I by accident noticed that adding the Pixel-command after the Bitmap-command solved the problem. Earlier on MX170 (using Peter's old Nokia 5110 routines) the Bitmap was displayed w/o following Pixel-command. sub Temp ' Temp_FontTweak20x8.bas myBm$ = "" myBm$ = myBm$+CHR$(7)+CHR$(255)+CHR$(253)+CHR$(255)+CHR$(255)+CHR$(209)+CHR$(116) myBm$ = myBm$+CHR$(125)+CHR$(114)+CHR$(90)+CHR$(215)+CHR$(85)+CHR$(189)+CHR$(55) myBm$ = myBm$+CHR$(71)+CHR$(215)+CHR$(117)+CHR$(237)+CHR$(23)+CHR$(95) ' End Define bitmap GUI bitmap 0,40,myBm$,20,8 pixel 1,1 Pause 5000 End sub Is this a bug in the N5110 routine? If so, is it only for N5110 or also more general?I haven't tested on other displays. Noticed also this post, where CE was hardwired to GND. I have the display connected as shown in the OPTIONs: http://www.thebackshed.com/forum/ViewTopic.php?TID=14239&PID=176789#176789 -Fred |
||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10067 |
I like bugs like that. Trivial one line change. All drawing commands to the black and white displays have the option of deferred writes using option autorefresh. By default this is on so writes happen as you do them. The bitmap command which almost nobody has ever used didn't do the refresh so any other drawing command would have caused the update, you just happened to find that pixel worked. The editor allows you to position the cursor using the mouse when using teraterm. This is the only function supported. For some reason other mouse commands are comming though and as they are not understood generate rubbish. This functionality is standard across all the Micromites. I think the problem may have been caused when I supported some alternative escape sequences to keep the Linux brigade happy (I hate Linux) since they don't have a proper terminal program like teraterm. I'll see if I can diagnose the problem. I may have to disable the mouse positioning to fix. |
||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10067 |
http://geoffg.net/Downloads/picomite/PicoMite_Beta.zip PicoMite/PicoMiteVGA V5.07.03RC6 Fixes bug in GUI BITMAP when using monochrome displays Fixes bug in handling of mouse escape sequences in the editor introduced in 5.07.03b1 |
||||
wolfme Newbie ![]() Joined: 26/10/2021 Location: GermanyPosts: 31 |
after xmodem receive pico hangs up completly. i have to clear flash and flash RC6 again. ![]() Edited 2022-01-04 02:12 by wolfme |
||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10067 |
Just tried it with a 72K file and it worked perfectly. Possibly something odd in your file. If you have an SDcard connected try XMODEM r "filename" then LOAD "filename". Do you have autorun set? Edited 2022-01-04 02:24 by matherp |
||||
robert.rozee Guru ![]() Joined: 31/12/2012 Location: New ZealandPosts: 2400 |
hi peter, tested with the latest GFXterm (27-dec-2021) and the editor seems to work fine. mouse positioning of the cursor works, and the scroll wheel scrolls up and down - although this is handled by GFXterm itself. XModem upload to the pico (f11) works fine, but download (f12) is flaky. as opposed to earlier versions of the pico firmware, the download appears to 'stutter', sufficiently so to randomly introduce timeout errors (uploads 'stutters' too, but this isn't a problem for GFXterm). this behavior with XModem wasn't there with the 5.07.02 firmware i was previously using. i'm guessing it it there with TeraTerm and the likes, but isn't visible as they don't display a rolling counter during upload/download. btw: GFXterm uses a 50ms inter-byte timeout on XModem receive data when downloading. at the time, this seemed reasonable, and worked with both MX170 and pico versions of MMbasic. cheers, rob :-) addendum: was writing this while wolfme posted about his problems. Edited 2022-01-04 02:38 by robert.rozee |
||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10067 |
Rob Please try the attached PicoMite.zip |
||||
wolfme Newbie ![]() Joined: 26/10/2021 Location: GermanyPosts: 31 |
No options set, no devices attached. Only pico, nothing else. I tried the new zip, but no success. Upload worked with RC1 |
||||
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
The Back Shed's forum code is written, and hosted, in Australia. | © JAQ Software 2025 |