![]() |
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : CMM2: V5.06.00b7 - 3D engine
![]() ![]() |
|||||
Author | Message | ||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10075 |
Please try flashing this version - it forces a complete reset of options after flashing CMM2V1.5.zip Edited 2020-12-05 05:59 by matherp |
||||
MauroXavier Guru ![]() Joined: 06/03/2016 Location: BrazilPosts: 303 |
When I use OPTION RESET appears in the first moment that is all right, but the cursor is corrupted yet... But when I use OPTION RAM, if I turn off and turn on the CMM2 it crashes completely, freezing at boot. |
||||
MauroXavier Guru ![]() Joined: 06/03/2016 Location: BrazilPosts: 303 |
Unfortunately, it didnīt work. The things going the same, with the exception that now it keeps asking me the date and hour when I use OPTION RAM or OPTION CONSOLE SAVE. But as it not saving correctly, it not crashes on the boot (but the cursor keeps corrupted). |
||||
TassyJim![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6223 |
This looks similar to the problem that toml_12953 has with any of the 5.06 betas Everything seems to work OK for me on both my V and Y chip boards so can't offer any suggestions. Jim VK7JH MMedit |
||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10075 |
The issue can only be that the RAM in the RTC isn't saving correctly. Check and replace the battery. Make sure NO links on the Waveshare |
||||
toml_12953 Guru ![]() Joined: 13/02/2015 Location: United StatesPosts: 392 |
In my case, I did replace the battery and I don't have a Waveshare. I still get corruption whenever I change options CONSOLE, FLASH or RAM. There may be other OPTION problems but I don't change those so I didn't notice them. I did notice that when the options look corrupted, if I do MODE 0 the screen clears and I get an error message about valid modes only 1-13 but then OPTION LIST shows no corruption until I power off and back on. Edited 2020-12-05 07:02 by toml_12953 |
||||
toml_12953 Guru ![]() Joined: 13/02/2015 Location: United StatesPosts: 392 |
If that's the case, though, why do the 5.05 versions have no problem at all when changing options? Don't they use the same RAM that the betas do? |
||||
vegipete![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 29/01/2013 Location: CanadaPosts: 1122 |
When someone gets the swollen cursor, could he (or she) type "mode 1,8" and see what happens? I saw something similar a few versions back when pressing F1 to exit the editor. Peter found and fixed a memory leak. The swollen cursor looked identical. I also saw the swollen cursor once, just after flashing b12, I think. After the flash, options had changed slightly - to UK keyboard from my normal US. (I initially couldn't figure out why I kept getting ? "(100,100) ival when I wanted ? @(100,100) ival.) Visit Vegipete's *Mite Library for cool programs. |
||||
TassyJim![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6223 |
Another play with mouse control. This one lets you control a lot but there is still plenty of other variables to get my head around. Using beta 13 as beta 14 gave me a few disappearing panels. OPTION EXPLICIT OPTION DEFAULT FLOAT MODE 1,8 DIM INTEGER viewplane = 500 CONST CAMERA = 1 CONST mouse_port = 2 DIM q(4) DIM yaw=RAD(1),pitch=RAD(2),roll=RAD(0.5) DIM INTEGER nv=8, nf=6 ' cube has 8 vertices and 6 faces 'array to hold vertices DIM v(2,nv-1)=(-1,1,-1, 1,1,-1, 1,-1,-1, -1,-1,-1, -1,1,1, 1,1,1, 1,-1,1, -1,-1,1) MATH SCALE v(),100,v() ' array to hold number of vertices for each face DIM INTEGER fc(nf-1) =(4,4,4,4,4,4) DIM INTEGER cindex(9)=(RGB(RED),RGB(BLUE),RGB(GREEN),RGB(MAGENTA),RGB(YELLOW),RGB(CYAN),RGB(WHITE),RGB(BROWN),RGB(GRAY),0) DIM INTEGER fcol(nf-1)=(9,9,9,9,9,9) DIM INTEGER bcol(nf-1)=(0,1,2,3,4,5) 'array to hold vertices for each face DIM INTEGER fv(MATH(sum fc())-1)=(1,5,6,2, 1,0,4,5, 0,3,7,4, 5,4,7,6, 2,6,7,3, 0,1,2,3) DRAW3D CREATE 1, nv, nf, CAMERA, v(), fc(), fv(),cindex(),fcol(),bcol() DIM INTEGER c DIM INTEGER camx, camy DIM FLOAT inc_yaw, inc_pitch, inc_roll PAGE WRITE 1 CLS CONTROLLER MOUSE OPEN mouse_port 'draw3d diagnose 1,0,0,1000 GUI CURSOR ON 1,MOUSE(x), MOUSE(y) BOX 0,0,MM.HRES-1,MM.VRES-1 camx = MM.HRES/2 - MOUSE(x) camy = MOUSE(y) - MM.VRES/2 inc_yaw = 0 inc_pitch = 0 inc_roll = 0 DO IF MOUSE(w) THEN ' wheel button > reset box position camx = MM.HRES/2 - MOUSE(x) camy = MOUSE(y) - MM.VRES/2 inc_yaw = 0 inc_pitch = 0 inc_roll = 0 viewplane = 500 yaw=RAD(1):pitch=RAD(2):roll=RAD(0.5) ELSEIF MOUSE(r) THEN ' right mouse button > camera movement camx = MM.HRES/2 - MOUSE(x) camy = MOUSE(y) - MM.VRES/2 ELSEIF MOUSE(L) THEN ' left mouse button > roll and zoom inc_roll = (MM.HRES/2 - MOUSE(x))/4000 viewplane = MAX(viewplane + (MOUSE(y)-MM.VRES/2)/50,0) ELSE ' no button pressed > yaw and pitch inc_yaw = (MOUSE(x)-MM.HRES/2)/4000 inc_pitch = (MM.VRES/2-MOUSE(y))/4000 ENDIF GUI CURSOR MOUSE(x), MOUSE(y) DRAW3D CAMERA 1,viewplane,camx,camy MATH Q_CREATE roll,1,1,1,q() DRAW3D SHOW 1,0,0,1000 MATH Q_EULER yaw,pitch,roll,q() DRAW3D ROTATE q(),1 TEXT 10,10,"Yaw "+STR$(yaw,3,3)+" "+CHR$(241)+STR$(inc_yaw,3,3) TEXT 10,30,"Pitch"+STR$(pitch,3,3)+" "+CHR$(241)+STR$(inc_pitch,3,3) TEXT 10,50,"Roll "+STR$(roll,3,3)+" "+CHR$(241)+STR$(inc_roll,3,3) TEXT 10,70,"VP "+STR$(viewplane,7,0) INC yaw,inc_yaw INC pitch,inc_pitch INC roll,inc_roll PAGE COPY 1 TO 0 PAUSE 15 LOOP UNTIL INKEY$ <>"" ' tidy up DRAW3D CLOSE ALL CONTROLLER MOUSE CLOSE mouse_port CLS PAGE WRITE 0 CLS Jim VK7JH MMedit |
||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10075 |
Mauro and toml_12953 Let me know when you are at your computers today and we can continue working on this. toml_12953, if you PM me with your email address we can do this off the TBS. My thoughts after sleeping on it: FACTS Both your computers work properly with previous versions b14 works perfectly for most people There are no changes in b14 that could explain the issues It is nothing to do with Waveshare vs all-in-one or 400MHz vs 480Mhz versions of the processor IRRELEVANT The cursor bug in b12 was specifically limited to leaving the editor with F1 when the firmware didn't tidy up properly and has been fixed THEREFORE The only conclusion is that it is the flashing process that is going wrong. Why could that be? the b14 image is considerably bigger than say RC22 b14 programs from &H8000000 to &H80B2D9C RC22 programs from &H8000000 to &H80AC9f4 The difference is important as b14 goes into another FLASH page starting at &H080A0000 So the approach will be: Cut a bunch of commands out of b14 to get it below &HA0000 in length. If that works try and find what it is in your environments that is causing STM32CubeProgrammer to not work. If it doesn't - think again ![]() |
||||
JohnS Guru ![]() Joined: 18/11/2011 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4004 |
Or pad it (0xff) to be significantly bigger - on the assumption (!) part is not getting flashed. John |
||||
toml_12953 Guru ![]() Joined: 13/02/2015 Location: United StatesPosts: 392 |
I would like to thank you publicly for your work on this. You took the time to solve the problem even though it only appeared on two systems (so far) You also saved me some money. I was just about to order another CMM2 since I was becoming convinced my hardware was bad. ![]() ![]() |
||||
TassyJim![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6223 |
@toml I am glad that Peter has squashed the bug for you. It is very difficult to find when you can't reproduce it yourself so I was pleased when Mauro reported something similar. Why only a few systems had the problem is a mystery but it was probably lurking in the background ready to strike us all. I have fixed the problem I was having with disappearing faces in my cube program a few posts above. Starting with beta14, I had to change the order of the vertices for two sides so the solid was on the outside. Line 19 is now It was definitely a case of thinking outside the box. Jim Edited 2020-12-06 06:14 by TassyJim VK7JH MMedit |
||||
toml_12953 Guru ![]() Joined: 13/02/2015 Location: United StatesPosts: 392 |
I'm very grateful to Peter for taking all that time to fix a problem that only happens to a very few systems. Now I know why the computer would start correctly a bunch of times then hang for a bunch more. RAM was powering up in a different state each time and just happened to come up with bad values some of the time. |
||||
TassyJim![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6223 |
RC2 has it back the way things were. Jim VK7JH MMedit |
||||
![]() ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
The Back Shed's forum code is written, and hosted, in Australia. | © JAQ Software 2025 |