Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
I found a bit of Arduino code that captured the data and found it was a 32 bit code. I had two remote controls so captured their codes and managed to send them from the micromite with some success. The MX470 could do it from basic but the MX170 was just not quite fast enough to generate the pulses in basic.
So after a few months delay I have used Matherp's bitbanger CFunction to send the codes and it now works reliably.
Bunnings used to have the ARLEC RC10 as the three pack for $25.00 ($13.00 for a single) but they recently disappeared and the new model RC210 is now $36.00 for a 3 Pack. So I had to buy one of the new ones and see if they work the same. The Arduino program would not decode or see the code so I thought all was lost. I captured the code with the logic analyser and it only differed with an extra stop bit at the end.
This shows the code of interest being repeated about 5 times with various syncing before and after. You need to find where the code is repeating and decode one of those sections.
The basis of the code is 0 = 1 short pulse + 1 long pulse and 1= 1 long pulse + 1 short pulse A long pulse is 3 times the length of a short pulse. I have not managed to work out how its coded, but by capturing what the remote sends and replicating with the Micromite it, it works well.
The code below should run on any Micromite (MX170/MX470) and need a touch screen of any size configured. Add a transmitter and it should be able to control both the ARLEC RC10 and RC210 using the codes sent by my 2 * RC10 remotes and single RC210 remote.
The power switches need to be programed to accept the codes. The RC10 model allows this by pressing the button on it. It then accepts the next on code is sees as it own. Arlec RC10 Manual The RC210 model has no button, but is in program mode for 5 seconds when power is first applied.
just i dont have an MM LCD Board to try it, i use an MuP V2 MX170 28Pin to explore the codes and I'm just trying to get such a cheap remote control to run but the "smartwares"-parts are working !
please could you took a look at my thread and help me to select the lines i need to try your codes ?
many thanks Ron
RonnS Senior Member Joined: 16/07/2015 Location: GermanyPosts: 120
Posted: 05:26am 27 Feb 2017
Copy link to clipboard
Print this post
The following pattern I have determined with "pulseview" measured values in microseconds
TassyJim Guru Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6219
Posted: 06:07pm 14 Mar 2017
Copy link to clipboard
Print this post
My RF modules arrived today. Your code works well with my ARLEC RC210 units.
I have stripped the relevant parts out of your demo and grafted it into my solar battery monitor. Now I can cheat and turn the AC charger on if we get too many cloudy days. Will come in handy in a few months time.
I tried to use the receiver connected to a serial port handshake line to make a cheap and nasty protocol analyser but the module puts out too much noise. More work needed. 2017-03-15_040554_MX_FS_03V_RF_RXTX_modules.pdf The attached PDF has the circuit of the TX and RX modules for anyone interested.
I picked up some Arlec RC210's earlier last week and have been looking to get them working with my Arduino's but didn't have much success.
I did come across this forum but the code posted here didn't work for me. Guess the manufacturer has updated stuff.
Anyways, I figured out a way to sniff the code by analyzing the signals using my Raspberry Pi, PiScope, GTKWave. Am just amazed at what both PiScope and GTKWave offer as an opensource solution for waveform capture/analysis.
Anyways the codes are below. I'll add the rest once i complete analysis of the remaining switches.
Arlec 201 433Mhz Codes -
* 00111111101110010000111110010001 <- Channel A On * 00111111101110010000111010010000 <- Channel A Off
Additional details will be posted here - https://github.com/tangowhisky37/LetsHack
Cheers, Trevor trevor at practical performance analyst dot com
GoodToGo! Senior Member Joined: 23/04/2017 Location: AustraliaPosts: 188
Posted: 11:07pm 08 Oct 2017
Copy link to clipboard
Print this post
Stupid question, but I wonder if a HC12 would work?
GTG! ...... Don't worry mate, it'll be GoodToGo!
CaptainBoing Guru Joined: 07/09/2016 Location: United KingdomPosts: 2139
Posted: 11:46pm 08 Oct 2017
Copy link to clipboard
Print this post
HC-12 is designed more for a specific task - that of an 8-bit serial comm link. Adapting to the 32 bits here (or any other protocol) would require tweaking the firmware on the on-board microcontroller. It hides all the radio stuff from you and just presents as a well-trained serial device.
a micromite and 433MHz radio module can be effectively the same thing as an HC-12 but it allows off-loading all the tedious mucking about with signal conditioning etc., so you can just get on with the meat of your task.