Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 20:30 18 May 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : CMM2 5.05.06 beta

     Page 10 of 12    
Author Message
robert.rozee
Guru

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2294
Posted: 01:08pm 02 Oct 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

i'm guessing that the two lines:
Option Console Screen
Print "a";

were resulting in a carriage-return erroneously being sent to the serial console. so what the serial console 'saw' from the program running was:
<cr>bc<cr>bc<cr>bc<cr>bc<cr>bc<cr>bc<cr>bc<cr>bc<cr>bc<cr>bc

with only the final bc being visible to the casual observer (the previous 9 occurrences each being  overwritten).


cheers,
rob   :-)
Edited 2020-10-02 23:10 by robert.rozee
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8605
Posted: 01:29pm 02 Oct 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

No, much simpler than those explanations. Output is buffered under interrupt control. The Basic code is running so fast that the serial console is disabled before the characters have been transmitted. Print is non-blocking.

All that was needed was a short pause after the print before you execute OPTION CONSOLE SCREEN to allow the outgoing serial transmission to complete
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3865
Posted: 01:41pm 02 Oct 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  No, much simpler than those explanations. Output is buffered under interrupt control. The Basic code is running so fast that the serial console is disabled before the characters have been transmitted. Print is non-blocking.

All that was needed was a short pause after the print before you execute OPTION CONSOLE SCREEN to allow the outgoing serial transmission to complete


OK ... so calling OPTION CONSOLE SCREEN is now causing a short pause, is that perceivable? I think I can see a short delay as each line of my menu is rendered, it could just as well be something else. No worries, I will change how I do it.

Best wishes,

Tom
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8605
Posted: 02:05pm 02 Oct 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  so calling OPTION CONSOLE SCREEN is now causing a short pause, is that perceivable?


It waits for the console serial output buffer to be empty and then waits 10mSec for the last character to complete transmission before returning
 
Sasquatch

Senior Member

Joined: 08/05/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 296
Posted: 03:49pm 02 Oct 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I can report no more watchdog resets changing modes with V5.05.06b15, so that one seems fixed!

Thanks for the changes to the file manager pageup/pagedown!

Thanks for the photo of the oscillator installed on the Waveshare board!

For some reason, b15 seems slightly slower on the "speed test" than b14.  I noticed about 10% improvement from v5.05.05 release to b14 and now the improvement is cut about in half with b15.  Something going on behind the scenes???
-Carl
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8605
Posted: 04:10pm 02 Oct 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  I noticed about 10% improvement from v5.05.05 release to b14 and now the improvement is cut about in half with b15.  Something going on behind the scenes???


The speed is different every time I do a full compile. Seems like tiny code changes affect the optimiser in unforeseen and unforeseeable ways

Speed is also very different (slower) in video modes that have high bit rates and/or use the SDRAM - presumably bus contention
Edited 2020-10-03 02:11 by matherp
 
vegipete

Guru

Joined: 29/01/2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 1085
Posted: 02:21am 03 Oct 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Could you check if "SPRITE HIDE ALL" is cancelled correctly when a program is run?

I tried "SPRITE HIDE ALL" in a program, which ended with a "sprites are hidden" error. After I edited the program and commented out the "SPRITE HIDE ALL" line, I still got the "sprites hidden" error when I hit F2 to save and run. Waveshare reset button fixed it. (Sorry, no remaining sample code.)
Visit Vegipete's *Mite Library for cool programs.
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1595
Posted: 03:27am 03 Oct 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

On the File Menu, I was wondering if typing the first letter of a file/directory could jump the cursor to the first/next entry beginning with that letter?

Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
mclout999
Guru

Joined: 05/07/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 430
Posted: 04:01am 03 Oct 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Turbo46 said  On the File Menu, I was wondering if typing the first letter of a file/directory could jump the cursor to the first/next entry beginning with that letter?

Bill


That would really be a great navagation function.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8605
Posted: 07:27am 03 Oct 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Could you check if "SPRITE HIDE ALL" is cancelled correctly when a program is run?

It isn't - thanks for the report - will fix
 
twofingers
Guru

Joined: 02/06/2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1141
Posted: 11:57am 03 Oct 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Peter or Geoff,

I think I found a little bug in the manual regarding the DIR $ () function.
The manual (for V5.05.05) says:
This example will print all the files in a directory:
f$ = DIR$("*.*", FILE)
DO WHILE f$ <> ""
PRINT f$
f$ = DIR$()
LOOP

However, it only works for filenames with an extension.
The correct pattern for all files would be "*" (eg f$ = DIR$("*", FILE)).

Best regards
Michael
 
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3167
Posted: 01:22pm 03 Oct 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks.
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
TweakerRay

Senior Member

Joined: 01/08/2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 138
Posted: 04:18pm 03 Oct 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi ! I just updated to the latest firmware and was browsing in the filemenue when the thing crashed

I got this error:




When  was using page up and down a few times and It seemed that when I went down with pagedown the line was not marked anymore where I can select a programm...
when I used the up courser again i could see the line ... after a little up and down it crashed with that... O_o

Update:
I could replicate the error...
it seems I got 44 entrys on my sdcard(Programms and directorys)
However if I use pagedown when in the filebrowser
i am at entry 48 of 44 (which is not the last file on my sdcard)
so the courserline vansihes. if i now use the coursor up - it crashes...



I updated from CMM2_Beta CMM2V5-05-06b2 to
              CMM2_Beta CMM2V5.05.06b15

And I also noticed that sometimes my CMM2 froze when I used a simple

inkey routine like


keyboardkey:

ta$=inkey$
if ta$="" then goto keyboardkey

this worked fine normally but sometimes the CMM2 gets frozen with this.

Thanks Peter for all your afford and updating the firmware.

Greets from Germany Tweakerray
Edited 2020-10-04 02:24 by TweakerRay
http://tweakerray.bandcamp.com
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8605
Posted: 04:31pm 03 Oct 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  keyboardkey:

ta$=inkey$
if ta$="" then goto keyboardkey


You are showing a gap between the inkey/goto statements and the label. What is in between? This will happen if you are jumping out of a loop or subroutine.

Much better is:
do
 ta$=inkey$
loop until ta$<>""


I can't replicate the filemanager issue - just hammered it and I have 355 files in my directory
 
TweakerRay

Senior Member

Joined: 01/08/2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 138
Posted: 05:52pm 03 Oct 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I have made a video so you see the problem and maybe you can see what's happening

https://youtu.be/t4r-bRgm4cM

Thanks for the other info. Will do the Loop until thing... seems much better !

Cheers
http://tweakerray.bandcamp.com
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8605
Posted: 06:03pm 03 Oct 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  I have made a video so you see the problem and maybe you can see what's happening


Thanks - nearly all the problems I've had with the editor and filemanager are when the screen isn't full or is exactly full and it looks like this is another one. Probably created when I changed page up/down to go the the beginning/end of the current page on the first pageup/down press. Serves me right for being helpful

Now I need to create a disk with less files to help debug
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8605
Posted: 06:17pm 03 Oct 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

TweakerRay

Please download 5.05.06b16 again - should be fixed now
 
TweakerRay

Senior Member

Joined: 01/08/2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 138
Posted: 06:31pm 03 Oct 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks a lot @Matherp Is there a way to donate something for your hard work ?
I mean If you are interested in some of my music I have done (the real music not the chipdrumsynth stuff) then i could give you some downloadcodes so you can enjoy the music ;-) I will download the firmware now.

Cheers ! And thanks a lot !
http://tweakerray.bandcamp.com
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8605
Posted: 06:44pm 03 Oct 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Is there a way to donate something for your hard work ?

No - just enjoy using it
 
TweakerRay

Senior Member

Joined: 01/08/2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 138
Posted: 08:11pm 03 Oct 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks @Matherp.

I think i might have found another bug in the filebrowser
If you have a directory and watch a png file and you get back from that png file your file browser only shows that pngfile which you opened before... if you then scroll up and down it shows all the other files in that directory.

I just had the awesome spritedemo from Vegipete in one directory and looked at the png and then i only had the png file showing...
when i scrolled up and down i saw the other things again.
http://tweakerray.bandcamp.com
 
     Page 10 of 12    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024