Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 20:06 19 May 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : ArmmiteF4 firmware V5.07.00b1 - major upgrade

     Page 4 of 13    
Author Message
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8606
Posted: 08:23am 06 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The ArmmiteF4 uses SDIO rather than SPI to drive the SDcard and doesn't use CD

What cards are you using? the SD works perfectly on both the cards pictured in this thread
 
RonnS
Senior Member

Joined: 16/07/2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 120
Posted: 09:04am 06 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi,
explanation: I have the "getfilebox" to run on my armmitF4, now it would be useful to start a program from there.
Question: is there a way or can this way be created?
"Load file $, r! Does not work from within a program
if that were possible it would be a big step forward towards to a small operating system

thx Ron
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8606
Posted: 09:33am 06 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  if that were possible it would be a big step forward towards to a small operating system


The ArmmiteF4 is designed as an embedded system. It is not a CMM2-lite so I won't be making changes in that direction
 
goc30

Guru

Joined: 12/04/2017
Location: France
Posts: 425
Posted: 10:41am 06 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  

What cards are you using? the SD works perfectly on both the cards pictured in this thread


I have exactly same 2 cards as on your pictures.
On your old src files, you use also GPIO, not spi and in "Files" function, you call "initSDCard" to know if card is present
Edited 2021-03-06 20:46 by goc30
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8606
Posted: 10:53am 06 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  On your old src files, you use also GPIO, not spi (your I/O named "Cd" -Card detect)


Not sure what you are referring to. The old code had lots of conditional compilation and irrelevant code as it supported H7, F7, and F4. The new code only supports F4 and I've stripped out all irrelevant code. SDIO doesn't use CD and that code is no longer there

Out of interest please try the attached


ArmmiteF407.zip
Edited 2021-03-06 21:02 by matherp
 
goc30

Guru

Joined: 12/04/2017
Location: France
Posts: 425
Posted: 11:19am 06 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  
Not sure what you are referring to. The old code had lots of conditional compilation and irrelevant code as it supported H7, F7, and F4. The new code only supports F4 and I've stripped out all irrelevant code. SDIO doesn't use CD and that code is no longer there

Out of interest please try the attached


ArmmiteF407.zip


Same problem.
info: (maybe not important) after downloading bin, if I want to reload new bin, when I connect usb. It say "usb not reconnize"
other point:
is it possible that one of the outputs can also be used by another function



Edited 2021-03-07 02:16 by goc30
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5923
Posted: 08:39pm 06 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I have the STM32F4VE board fitted with the STM32F407VET6 CPU and fitted with the 3.2in display as pictured in the first post of this thread.
The SD card works as always.
Using a 8GB card.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
goc30

Guru

Joined: 12/04/2017
Location: France
Posts: 425
Posted: 01:29am 07 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

good news
VET6 as show in first post work with 8gb. My mistake is in use an 1gb and an old 4gb
and also with BT1 pin


  TassyJim said  I have the STM32F4VE board fitted with the STM32F407VET6 CPU and fitted with the 3.2in display as pictured in the first post of this thread.
The SD card works as always.
Using a 8GB card.

Jim


thank Jim. I remove jumper betwen BT1 and 3.3v and after that it work.

but ...
my second card with F407VGT6 don't want to read cards. In this card, BT1 is internal, no pin. May be problem come from this ?
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5923
Posted: 05:43am 07 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

My SDcard is working OK but I discovered that it is very slow compared to previous versions.
Reading a ~3MB file:
ARMmite MMBasic Version 5.05.10
> RUN
7.318


ARMmite MMBasic Version 5.07.00b6
> RUN
35.464

CMM2
5.0899


All tests using the same 8GB card and same test file.

Test program:
 OPTION EXPLICIT
 OPTION DEFAULT NONE
 DIM txt$
 TIMER = 0
 OPEN "batman.wav" FOR INPUT AS #5
 SEEK #5 ,1
 DO
   txt$ = INPUT$(255,#5)
 LOOP UNTIL EOF(#5)
 CLOSE #5
 PRINT TIMER/1000


Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8606
Posted: 10:38pm 07 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Jim

Please try the attached. Hopefully gets the performance back and fixes the EOF bug.

Also includes another graphics fix from Gerry


ArmmiteF407.zip
 
goc30

Guru

Joined: 12/04/2017
Location: France
Posts: 425
Posted: 11:24pm 07 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  TassyJim said  My SDcard is working OK but I discovered that it is very slow compared to previous versions.
Reading a ~3MB file:


Jim


I have same problem. With my file (BMP), I have 3.11sec for F4, and 0.511sec for CMM2

with CMM2, I have an other problem with SdCard:
First I send "Files" function. It is OK
then, I change SDcard  (push-pull card)
And if I send "Files", it say "Hard error". Same if I test with same SdCard
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5923
Posted: 11:46pm 07 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Jim

Please try the attached. Hopefully gets the performance back and fixes the EOF bug.

Also includes another graphics fix from Gerry


Much better but still slow compared to the speed of V5.05
> RUN
11.364
>


Jim
Edited 2021-03-08 09:47 by TassyJim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
paceman
Guru

Joined: 07/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1329
Posted: 12:45pm 08 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

OK I've spent way too long trying to figure out what I'm missing here and need some help.

I'm running Armite MMBasic V5.07.00b3 on the F407 with the parrallel SSD1963 4.3" 480x272 touchscreen (in landscape) connected via Peter's 32 to 40 pin adapter. I've initialised the screen and it's working well with GUI TEST LCDPANEL. I then initialised the touch with the standard OPTION TOUCH PC5, PB12 command -- which it accepts OK. The panel and the touch options both come up properly with the OPTION LIST command.

When I run GUI CALIBRATE though, the crosshair displays OK along with the "Touch Target and Hold" message. I then press the crosshair but nothing happens, i.e. it doesn't respond and hangs the system, requiring a CtrlC to return to the MMBasic prompt.

A subsequent GUI TEST TOUCH command just responds with error "Touch not calibrated" - as you'd expect.

Can someone tell me what I'm missing here please?

Greg
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8606
Posted: 01:00pm 08 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Try OPTION TOUCH PB12, PC5
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3027
Posted: 01:01pm 08 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  paceman said  I'm running Armite MMBasic V5.07.00b3 on the F407 with the parrallel SSD1963 4.3" 480x272 touchscreen (in landscape) connected via Peter's 32 to 40 pin adapter. I've initialised the screen and it's working well with GUI TEST LCDPANEL. I then initialised the touch with the standard OPTION TOUCH PC5, PB12 command -- which it accepts OK. The panel and the touch options both come up properly with the OPTION LIST command.


I think you have the pins reversed. On my setup (F4, parallel SSD1963 4.3" 480x272 touchscreen, 32 to 40 pin adapter) I use this successfully:

OPTION TOUCH PB12, PC5

In case reversing those is a typo, on the 32-40 adapter, I have 3V3 & 0V plugged into the adapters 5V/GND pins, and a link on the 5V side of the 5V-o-BL header.
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
paceman
Guru

Joined: 07/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1329
Posted: 01:25pm 08 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks Peter and Lizby, that's spot on - I should have tried that earlier myself.

I copied the order i used as given in the excellent new F407 Manual but looks like it's given back to front there. Pages 41 and 105 need changing.

Greg
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3027
Posted: 01:41pm 08 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  paceman said  that's spot on

Glad that worked.

NOTE:
  lizby said  on the 32-40 adapter, I have 3V3 & 0V plugged into the adapters 5V/GND pins

This is a mistake on my part. While the LCD worked, I hadn't been able to get a keyboard to work on this setup without giving it 5V from a separate power supply. I moved the adapter's 5V link to 5V on the F4, and now the keyboard works with 5V from the F4. (Does this make sense?)
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 844
Posted: 01:39am 09 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  paceman said  Thanks Peter and Lizby, that's spot on - I should have tried that earlier myself.

I copied the order i used as given in the excellent new F407 Manual but looks like it's given back to front there. Pages 41 and 105 need changing.

Greg


I have updated the manual, will be in the next Draft

Thanks
Gerry
Latest F4 Latest H7
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1595
Posted: 02:02am 09 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

One minor point on page 105, the:

OPTION SERIAL PULLUP
DISABLE

and:

OPTION SERIAL PULLUP
ENABLE

entries are in a different font to the rest of the document.

Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
erbp
Senior Member

Joined: 03/05/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 186
Posted: 02:12am 09 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Also:

OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE OFF
or
OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE ON


are listed on Page 103 and then again (individually this time) on Page 105.

Edit:
Additionally on page 155, the PIN(function) description shows and specifies the special function is a string.
However ? PIN("BAT") responds with Error: Expected a number
whereas ? PIN(BAT) produces the correct result.
Same applies for the other 3 special functions - they can't be enclosed in double quotes.

Phil
Edited 2021-03-09 15:08 by erbp
 
     Page 4 of 13    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024