Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 21:14 23 Apr 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : ArmmiteF4 User Manual

     Page 2 of 4    
Author Message
OA47

Guru

Joined: 11/04/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 899
Posted: 11:06am 02 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Gerry, you have done a fantastic job with this manual. I can see that you have put a massive amount of time into it and I am very grateful of your efforts.

OA47
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1593
Posted: 11:00pm 02 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thank you Gerry, you have done a GREAT job.

I do like the extra level of headings in the index, it does make things easier to find.

I bought the board and display when Peter first announced it but they're still wrapped up because I was waiting for a manual. I now have a project in mind so I'll be unwrapping them as soon as I finish my current project.

Thanks again.

Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
goc30

Guru

Joined: 12/04/2017
Location: France
Posts: 425
Posted: 11:13pm 02 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Gerry

Very good job!

just 2 things

1 - in GPS chapitr (page 17), you write
"In addition PRINT #GPS,string$ can be used to automatically append a correct checksum to a GPS message"

It is not quite that. you should explaine that the "print gps" function allows sending a formatted frame to the receiver (in NMEA format message), it is used to configure the receiver. For example: you can change the speed of the serial port, or select certain frames, etc. The frame sent by user, must not end with the CRC because MMbasic adds automatically this CRC at the end of message.

2 - for FSMC  (Page 38)
in the pinout table, I added the conversion table between the FSMC connector and a classic TFT screen connector.
here is the table (last page)
F407VE_PINS.zip
 
erbp
Senior Member

Joined: 03/05/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 186
Posted: 06:42am 03 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Gerry,

The manual looks great and will be a considerable help to many ArmmiteF4 users I am sure.

If you are interested, attached is a PDF containing a pin to pin cross reference for connecting an East Rising 9" LCD to the FSMC LCD connector on the F4. I have one of these LCD's running happily on an F4 using an adapter made to these specifications.

Cheers,
Phil.


ARMmiteF4 to East Rising 9inch LCD Connect_v2.pdf
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3011
Posted: 12:56pm 03 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  erbp said  attached is a PDF containing a pin to pin cross reference for connecting an East Rising 9" LCD to the FSMC LCD connector on the F4. I have one of these LCD's running happily on an F4 using an adapter made to these specifications.


Did you make an adapter (and if so can you post files?) or use MatherP 32-t0-40 pin and Grogster 40-to-Eastrising (links here) or what? (I have one running on the 32-40-Eastrising adapter.)

I recently looked for but didn't find the 9" Eastrising LCD in stock--do you know of a current source?
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
erbp
Senior Member

Joined: 03/05/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 186
Posted: 05:57am 04 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  lizby said  Did you make an adapter (and if so can you post files?) or use MatherP 32-t0-40 pin and Grogster 40-to-Eastrising (links here) or what? (I have one running on the 32-40-Eastrising adapter.)

I recently looked for but didn't find the 9" Eastrising LCD in stock--do you know of a current source?


@lizby, to avoid hijacking this thread I have posted an answer to your question in a new thread here.

Cheers,
Phil.
 
RonnS
Senior Member

Joined: 16/07/2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 120
Posted: 12:48am 05 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

hello,
has anyone tried the GUI TEXTBOx or the GUI NUMBERBOX?
for me it does not work

thx
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1593
Posted: 01:47am 05 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@RonnS, Maybe if you posted some code someone can help? Have you tried the example in the manual?

Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3011
Posted: 02:04am 05 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  RonnS said  has anyone tried the GUI TEXTBOx or the GUI NUMBERBOX?
for me it does not work


What kind of "does not work"?

Works for me after loading MMBasic Version 5.07.00b5 and running "gui calibrate".
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5895
Posted: 03:46am 05 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  RonnS said  hello,
has anyone tried the GUI TEXTBOx or the GUI NUMBERBOX?
for me it does not work

thx


This is a cut down version of the GUI demo program in the manual.
Cut down to fit a 320 x 240 display.

Works as expected on the latest beta.
 OPTION EXPLICIT
 COLOUR RGB(WHITE), RGB(BLACK)
 ' reference numbers for the controls are defined as constants
 CONST c_pmp = 2, sw_pmp = 3, tb_flow = 5, tb_fname = 43
 CONST led_run = 6, led_alarm = 7, nbr_hi = 21,  pb_test =23
 ' now draw the "Pump Control" display
 CLS
 GUI INTERRUPT TouchDown, TouchUp
 FONT 3 : GUI CAPTION c_pmp, "Pump", 10, 60, , RGB(BROWN)
 FONT 4 : GUI SWITCH sw_pmp, "ON|OFF", 10, 90, 150, 50, RGB(WHITE),RGB(BROWN)
 CTRLVAL(sw_pmp) = 1
 FONT 3 : GUI DISPLAYBOX tb_flow, 10, 145, 150, 38
 CTRLVAL(tb_flow) = "20.1"
 GUI LED led_run, "Running", 180, 85, 15, RGB(GREEN)
 GUI LED led_alarm, "Alarm", 180, 120, 15, RGB(RED)
 CTRLVAL(led_run) = 1 ' the switch defaults to on so set the LED on
 GUI NUMBERBOX nbr_hi, 10,195,90,40,RGB(YELLOW),RGB(64,64,64)
 GUI TEXTBOX tb_fname, 10, 5, 220, 40, RGB(CYAN), RGB(64,64,64)
 GUI BUTTON pb_test, "TEST", 180, 195, 100, 40,RGB(YELLOW), RGB(RED)
 DO : LOOP
 ' the interrupt routine for touch down
 ' using a select case command it has a different process for each control
SUB TouchDown
 SELECT CASE TOUCH(REF) ' find out the control touched
     
   CASE sw_pmp ' the pump on/off switch
     CTRLVAL(led_run) = CTRLVAL(sw_pmp)
     CTRLVAL(tb_flow) = STR$(CTRLVAL(sw_pmp) * 20.1)
     
 END SELECT
END SUB
 ' interrupt routine when the touch is removed
SUB TouchUp
 SELECT CASE TOUCH(LASTREF) ' use the last reference
   CASE pb_test ' was it the test button
     CTRLVAL(led_alarm) = 1 - CTRLVAL(led_alarm) ' toggle the LED
 END SELECT
END SUB


Both numberbox and textbox do the right things.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
RonnS
Senior Member

Joined: 16/07/2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 120
Posted: 07:22am 05 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

well ,i will look where my fault is

thx Ron
 
RonnS
Senior Member

Joined: 16/07/2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 120
Posted: 02:17pm 06 Mar 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

everything is alright ,
the reason was a non-calibrated display(LCDPANEL); after changing parameters  

thx Ron
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3011
Posted: 10:05pm 02 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

To help avoid the confusion shown in a current thread regarding ILI9341 SPI LCDs versus 32-pin, 16-bit LCDs, I'd recommend adding "SPI" before "displays" in the manual on page 40:

Configuring MMBasic
To use the displays MMBasic must be configured using the OPTION LCDPANEL command

to become:

Configuring MMBasic
To use the SPI displays MMBasic must be configured using the OPTION LCDPANEL command

~
Edited 2021-04-03 08:06 by lizby
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3503
Posted: 09:53am 06 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Disco4now,

Maybe you can update the manual page 89.
The WAV/FLAC files can be 8 or 16 bit encoded, and samples rates can be 8,16 or 44.1kHz.

Regards,

Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 844
Posted: 11:07am 06 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Ok thanks.

Is this bit OK to leave in.

To convert a file to this format a program or website such as http://audio.online-convert.com/convert-to-wav can be used (for this website set 8-bit or 16-bit resolution, set sampling rate to 8000 or 16000 or 44100, set "Audio Channels" to stereo. Click "Normalise audio".  Set PCM unsigned 8-bit in ADVANCED OPTIONS).

Regards
Gerry
Latest F4 Latest H7
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3503
Posted: 01:44pm 06 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Disco4now,

WAV format is the only format that uses unsigned integers. The encoding is PCM (LPCM).
The L stands for Linear.
There is also non-linear encoding, as used by voice channels in early mobile phones (G711).

Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
Andrew_G
Guru

Joined: 18/10/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 840
Posted: 06:26am 08 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Disco4now,
I've certainly been giving the manual a workout - thank you for your efforts.
I now have my 9" Eastrising working via one of erbP's adapters to my F4 (many thanks).

Some of my confusion that I eventually stumbled my way through:
- there are plenty of references to the Eastrising 9" but OPTION LCDPANEL SSD1963_9_16, l is not referenced, and it appears to not work - but OPTION LCDPANEL SSD1963_8_16, l does (as far as I can tell?).
- it took me ages to stumble across the the need to power off after changing some of the options (I'm sure I've missed it but it would be good to repeat it occasionally?).
- I'm not sure, but is there a preferred sequence for powering up, eg LCD (via its own 5V) first then the F4 via its USB when you are re-configuring options?
- OPTION TOUCH PB12, PC5 . . . really threw me. On pages 41, 45, 59, 105 it is given as, an example, as OPTION TOUCH PC5, PB12 and on pages 20 and 103 it is given as OPTION TOUCH PB12, PC5 - only this one worked for me.

Many thanks again - now to get to know my F4 and its new display . . .

Cheers,

Andrew
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 844
Posted: 10:49am 08 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks,
I have added note about 9" using same driver as 8"
Also added a note. A CPU RESTART should be initiated after changing the LCD options.
Have previously fixed the OPTION TOUCH confusion, all in the next release.

A GUI RESET LCDPANEL used to be good enough but I have just spent many hours (could have been days) confusing myself while hot swapping around from one display to another during testing.
The GUI RESET LCDPANEL loaded the new driver OK, but the speed/timing of the FSMC (LCDPanel) connector is set at start up.(there is two different speeds used for the various displays). So I was having displays operate at double or half their intended speed. At double speed they tended to not work reliably. I swapped to a different Armmite and it worked good. Swapped it back and it was now working. Swapped in a different display and now it would be slow.
So advice now.
Always do a CPU RESTART. (Probably should not be swapping screens with power on anyway.
Regards
Gerry
Edited 2021-04-08 20:50 by disco4now
Latest F4 Latest H7
 
Andrew_G
Guru

Joined: 18/10/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 840
Posted: 11:10am 08 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Gerry,
Many thanks. It's good to know that I am not the only one to get a little confused occasionally.

Regards,

Andrew
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3011
Posted: 10:40pm 10 May 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Andrew_G said  - OPTION TOUCH PB12, PC5 . . . really threw me. On pages 41, 45, 59, 105 it is given as, an example, as OPTION TOUCH PC5, PB12 and on pages 20 and 103 it is given as OPTION TOUCH PB12, PC5 - only this one worked for me.


Still causing problems as per the recent thread; correct is: OPTION TOUCH PB12, PC5

Also, this one had me scratching my head at the error thrown:

OPTION LCDPANEL OTM8009A_16,L

Somehow I stumbled on the right combination:

OPTION LCDPANEL IPS_4_16, L

Since these are show-stoppers, it would be good to get an updated version of the manual.
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
     Page 2 of 4    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024