Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 20:15 30 Sep 2022 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite 5.07.00 - Bug Reports

     Page 3 of 4    
Author Message
karlelch
Newbie

Joined: 30/10/2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
Posted: 10:54am 06 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

BUG?

After using
OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE uartapin, uartbpin

to redirect the console, I want to go back to USB. So I entered:
OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE DISABLE

This works, however, at the next reboot the console redirection is back to the UART.
Am I missing something?

Thanks!
 
karlelch
Newbie

Joined: 30/10/2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
Posted: 03:52pm 06 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Bug in `xmodem`?

Under some conditions, `xmodem` reports not enough memory:
> xmodem send
Error : Not enough memory
> memory
Program:
 18K (18%) Program (727 lines)
 61K (82%) Free

RAM:
  0K ( 0%) 0 Variables
  2K ( 1%) General
109K (99%) Free

`Clear` does not help here, only `new` and reloading the program from flash:
> flash overwrite 1
> new
> flash load 1
> xmodem send
>
 
robscott
Newbie

Joined: 20/10/2021
Location: United States
Posts: 22
Posted: 12:37pm 08 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  robscott said  ok,
so far so good....
( tried for awhile )
I'll continue throughout the day, and let you know if hit an issue

Thanks for the quick turnaround

Rob


I tried through the weekend, and was unable to get it to fail

I think you found and fixed the GPS issue Thanks  

Rob
 
Tinine
Guru

Joined: 30/03/2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1439
Posted: 08:58pm 09 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2975
Posted: 09:26pm 09 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Drat! Data might be better than trying to use a PIO as a time machine.
Geoff?
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
led-bloon

Senior Member

Joined: 21/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 171
Posted: 09:47pm 09 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Couple more in same paragraph (area) of text



led
Miss you George
 
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2964
Posted: 01:11am 10 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks.  The next release will have these fixed.
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
Tinine
Guru

Joined: 30/03/2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1439
Posted: 06:29am 10 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Mixtel90 said  Drat! Data might be better than trying to use a PIO as a time machine.
Geoff?


Thanks for doing this stuff, Mick! Tha's dun o-reet, owd mon

Would like to investigate further but I need to stay focused on the job-at-hand.
Edited 2021-11-10 16:31 by Tinine
 
robscott
Newbie

Joined: 20/10/2021
Location: United States
Posts: 22
Posted: 12:12am 11 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Looks like reading the Chip Temp "pin(temp)"
makes the read of the 1/3 VSYS "Pin(GP29)" low

Simple Test Code:
Timer = 0
once = 0
Do
 Print Pin(gp29),Timer
 If Timer>5000 And once=0 Then
   Print "Read Temp " Pin(temp)
   once = 1
 EndIf
 Pause 750
Loop


Watch how the Timer goes > 5000 it reads the temp and the PIN(GP29) goes low
run
1.602991453     0.832
1.596007326     752.047
1.602857143     1503.132
1.597887668     2254.135
1.595067155     3005.189
1.604065934     3756.309
1.602991453     4507.371
1.594664225     5258.381
Read Temp  31.72082634
0.6994871795    6010.24
0.6994871795    6761.333
0.6994871795    7512.354
0.6994871795    8263.463

"run" resets the values

Rob
 
panky

Guru

Joined: 02/10/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 984
Posted: 12:28am 11 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

GUI SWITCH command not changing the on-screen intensity when touched. The control value also does not change.
The command works correctly on MM+ v 5.05.03 (changes the intensity on screen when touched and alters the control value).

MMbasic for Pico  v5.07.01b6 loaded, options are

OPTION COLOURCODE ON
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP10,GP11,GP12
OPTION SYSTEM I2C GP20,GP21
OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9481, RLANDSCAPE,GP2,GP3,GP4
OPTION RTC AUTO ENABLED
OPTION GUI CONTROLS 100
OPTION MEMORY 77, 77, 6
OPTION TOUCH GP5,GP6
GUI CALIBRATE 0, 286, 3964, 1296, -846
>

The following program demonstrates


font 1,2
gui interrupt t_down
gui switch #1,"touch~me",10,10,100,100,rgb(black),rgb(white)

do
loop

sub t_down
 print "touched", ctrlval(#1)
end sub

When run

> run
touched  0
touched  0
touched  0
...
... almost all of the Maximites, the MicromMites, the MM Extremes, the ArmMites, the PicoMite and loving it!
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6491
Posted: 09:54am 11 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Away til after the weekend. No updates til next week but please continue to post any issues on this thread
 
panky

Guru

Joined: 02/10/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 984
Posted: 06:41am 13 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Re GUI swith touch problem, this additional info may prove helpful.

When the GUI switch is in split mode, ie. acting like a rocker switch, when touched the control value changes and the switch flips to the alternated side ie. it works exactly as per the manual. Also, when the control value is changed from the command line, the switch flips back and forth, exactly as in the manual again.

When the GUI switch is in the single push switch mode, if the switch is touched, nothing happens - the display does not changed and the control value remains unchanged. The touch is recognised in that it generates an interrupt and shows the x and y co-ords to be in the right place - just doesn't seem to be getting to the  updating the display and control value.  However, if the control value is changed from the command line, both the display and the control value change correctly as per the description in the manual.

Hope this helps. With my (VERY) limited c knowledge, for the life of me I can not see what appears to be wrong. As the split (rocker) switch mode of GUI switch works perfectly, I also can't see how it may be something I am doing wrong or misunderstanding about the GUI switch operation, particularly as it all works perfectly on an Micromite Plus running the latest code.

Doug.

Edit - Late news: The 470 I have tested on is running 5.05.03, not the latest (04). I don't have a copy of the 5.05.03 source but looking at 5.05.02 source, I can see there is a difference in the DrawSwitch function which again, with my very limited knowledge of c is where I think the problem may be. If anyone is running 5.05.04 on a Micromite Plus, could you test the GUI switch functionality and report?

Doug.
Edited 2021-11-13 17:13 by panky
... almost all of the Maximites, the MicromMites, the MM Extremes, the ArmMites, the PicoMite and loving it!
 
panky

Guru

Joined: 02/10/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 984
Posted: 02:04am 14 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Confirmed:
- fails under MMBasic v 5.05.04 on a Micromite +.
- works under MMBasic v 5.05.02 on a Micromite +.
... almost all of the Maximites, the MicromMites, the MM Extremes, the ArmMites, the PicoMite and loving it!
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6491
Posted: 08:46am 14 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Can I confirm current known bug status?

There is a bug in ADC read after reading PIN(TEMP). This is found and will be fixed in next beta

There is a bug in using GUI switch as found by Panky. This is common to all current versions of MMBasic with GUI support and has been passed to Geoff

There is a report of keys getting stuck in GUI. This is not a bug

  Quote  Backlight 75
GUI NUMBERBOX #1, 100,200,150,35,RGB(YELLOW),RGB(BLACK)
CtrlVal(#1)="##123"
GUI textbox #2, 100,100,150,55,RGB(BLUE),RGB(BLACK)
CtrlVal(#2)="##Hier Text"


That's all, i was just trying to understand and test the commands.

I provoked the behaviour by pressing the virtual key for a long time.


The artifact is caused by the program having terminated. Put DO:LOOP at the end and it won't occur

Anything I've missed?
 
Kabron

Regular Member

Joined: 30/11/2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 64
Posted: 09:59am 14 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Though I already set backlight pin in LCD panel option(OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9341, LANDSCAPE,GP15,GP14,GP13,GP17),  I got error concerning to that:
> OPTION AUDIO GP0, GP1
Error : Channel in use for backlight

PS
Sorry, I realized the reason.
Edited 2021-11-14 20:11 by Kabron
 
electricat

Regular Member

Joined: 30/11/2020
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 47
Posted: 07:08am 23 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Picomite(print mm.ver --> 5.07)

What I am doing wrong here?
I always get wrong number no matter what I enter 1,2,3,4 etc


INPUT "Number",nbr
IF nbr <> 1 or nbr <> 5 Then Print "Wrong number"


This works ok. Prints wrong number on all except 1-5


INPUT "Number",nbr
IF nbr < 1 or nbr >5 Then Print "Wrong number"
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 4892
Posted: 07:15am 23 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

IF nbr <> 1 or nbr <> 5 Then Print "Wrong number"

If the input number doesn't equal 1 OR doesn't equal 5
Whatever the number it can't be both 1 and 5 so will always be true.

You should be using AND

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2975
Posted: 07:26am 23 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Some consider it nice to put brackets in, even though they aren't required in this case. It's purely a matter of readability, but it can help a lot if the program is modified later.

INPUT "Number",nbr
IF (nbr <> 1) and (nbr <> 5) Then Print "Wrong number"

Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
electricat

Regular Member

Joined: 30/11/2020
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 47
Posted: 09:23am 23 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

TassyJim
Yes it`s <> not ==  
I`m going to take my pills :D

Mixtel90
Agree 100% And I`m using this practice in other IDE`s
But in Picomite`s MMB it takes additional bytes of flash storage :o)
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2975
Posted: 09:49am 23 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

You know the program in flash is tokenised, don't you? Unless you're *really* jamming the program in a few brackets might be ok. :)

I'll send you a fresh batch of dried frog pills.
(Thanks, Terry Pratchett!)
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
     Page 3 of 4    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2022