Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 04:54 29 Mar 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite/PicoMiteVGA V5.07.03 release candidates

     Page 2 of 9    
Author Message
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1584
Posted: 12:40am 02 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  thwill said  Can someone explain in simple terms (a) why these resistors are present in the first place

  Wikipedia said  All SD card families initially use a 3.3 volt electrical interface. On command, SDHC and SDXC cards can switch to 1.8 V operation.

I expect they are there to protect the card from a 5 volt interface. Maybe input(s) at one end or the other are too low in your case?

Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8516
Posted: 08:27am 02 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  lash list shows slot 1 AND slot 2 in use.
slot 1 has the first line of code displayed - ok
slot 2 shows "in use" with no other text.


Thanks - will fix. In the meantime please use FLASH OVERWRITE which should be OK

  Quote  Does the transpiled CMM2 version not work


I don't have a 128kbyte buffer spare  
Edited 2022-01-02 18:29 by matherp
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3807
Posted: 11:57am 02 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  I don't have a 128kbyte buffer spare  


Right.

Minizork actually only requires a 64K buffer, and by making that change you can get 174 instructions per second (@250K).

Needs about 500 to be playable, ideally 1000.

There is certainly scope for optimisation using INC and some inlining of the memory access (as you've demonstrated previously) and also using CALL (assuming that is implemented for the PicoMite), but I suspect CSUBs might ultimately be required. Anyway, something for the future.

So far so good with the butchered SD card reader ... just wish my fix looked prettier .

Best wishes,

Tom
Edited 2022-01-02 21:57 by thwill
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8516
Posted: 05:56pm 02 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

http://geoffg.net/Downloads/picomite/PicoMite_Beta.zip

PicoMite/PicoMiteVGA

V5.07.03RC4

Fixes bug with flash save
Optimisation of function calling (from CMM2)

Tom: my best effort is 321.1 instructions per second @ 252MHz with the attached (2074 on the CMM2)


zmimmod.zip
Edited 2022-01-03 04:25 by matherp
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3807
Posted: 10:17pm 02 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Tom: my best effort is 321.1 instructions per second @ 252MHz with the attached (2074 on the CMM2)


Thanks Peter, you must have run out of better things to do . I've added this version to my GitHub repository https://github.com/thwill1000/cmm2-zmim/blob/master/zmim_pico.bas and hopefully one day in the not too distant future I will revisit and see what can be done using CALL to speed-up instruction decoding and dispatch.

Best wishes,

Tom
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
flasherror
Senior Member

Joined: 07/01/2019
Location: United States
Posts: 158
Posted: 11:04pm 02 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  http://geoffg.net/Downloads/picomite/PicoMite_Beta.zip

PicoMite/PicoMiteVGA

V5.07.03RC4

Fixes bug with flash save
Optimisation of function calling (from CMM2)


Just letting you know for Picomite_Beta.zip:
PicoMite_readme.txt just lists for V5.07.04RC4:
"More perfomrance tuning"
and doesn't have the above "Fixes bug with flash save" in the file.

Also, checking version with ? MM.VER doesn't seem to have indication of RC versions (this might be deliberate?). ? MM.VER prints 5.0703 for both RC3 and RC4.
How can one distinguish RC versions from Betas on an already programmed Pico?
Edited 2022-01-03 09:25 by flasherror
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1721
Posted: 12:06am 03 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

"checking version with ? MM.VER doesn't seem to have indication of RC versions (this might be deliberate?)."
MM.VER is a FP number so RC isn't possible in that but it might be possible in:-

? mm.info$(version)

Currently this also gives:-

> ? mm.info$(version)
5.0703
>
At powerup

PicoMiteVGA MMBasic Version 5.07.03RC4
Copyright 2011-2021 Geoff Graham
Copyright 2016-2021 Peter Mather

So it is in there somewhere.
 
flasherror
Senior Member

Joined: 07/01/2019
Location: United States
Posts: 158
Posted: 12:52am 03 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  phil99 said  
> ? mm.info$(version)
5.0703


MM.INFO$(VERSION) is not listed in Picomite User Manual MMBasic Ver 5.07.01 Page 68-69 (although it works).

I have missed the power-on message because I usually do not have terminal program open before I plug in the Pico. I am using the USB console.
Also, just tested resetting with already connected Pico (by doing CPU RESTART) but that seems to cause the Pico to disconnect/reconnect and even though Teraterm reconnects to the port, I never see the power-on message with the version number.
UPDATE: Manual says CPU RESTART doesn't send the power-on message, so this is normal behavior.

Does Picomite firmware ignore sending power-on message if USB is not connected (and continues with power-up)?
Edited 2022-01-03 11:08 by flasherror
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1721
Posted: 02:47am 03 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

In Teraterm, after connecting with the Pico the power-on message comes up if you unplug then re-plug the USB.
 
Pluto
Guru

Joined: 09/06/2017
Location: Finland
Posts: 321
Posted: 09:28am 03 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  
>
?mm.info$(version)
5.070304
>

This is what I get. Also indication of "RC4".
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8516
Posted: 09:39am 03 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

http://geoffg.net/Downloads/picomite/PicoMite_Beta.zip

PicoMite/PicoMiteVGA

V5.07.03RC5

More optimisation from CMM2

Tom: I now get 343.7 instructions per second @252MHz - same Basic

Subject to any bugs found this will be the release version. Github updated
Edited 2022-01-03 20:54 by matherp
 
Calli
Regular Member

Joined: 20/10/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 74
Posted: 11:32am 03 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

V5.07.03RC5

I just found that using the mouse wheel or clicking in the Tera-Term window will produce strange random characters in Editor and console.

I did experiment with Option Console LCDPANEL. But it stays after reset.

After "Reset Console" it works on console, but as soon as I enter the editor it comes back.

Test on 5.07.01b2 shows no problems!

Cheers,
Carsten





 
Pluto
Guru

Joined: 09/06/2017
Location: Finland
Posts: 321
Posted: 12:49pm 03 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

With PicoMiteV5.07.03b4 I noticed that there is some problems with Nokia 5110.

  Quote  option list
OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 133000
OPTION LCDPANEL N5110, LANDSCAPE,GP15,GP14,GP13, 195
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP18,GP19,GP16
>


I couldn't get the bitmap displayed before I by accident noticed that adding the Pixel-command after the Bitmap-command solved the problem. Earlier on MX170 (using Peter's old Nokia 5110 routines) the Bitmap was displayed w/o following Pixel-command.

sub Temp
' Temp_FontTweak20x8.bas  
 myBm$ = ""
 myBm$ = myBm$+CHR$(7)+CHR$(255)+CHR$(253)+CHR$(255)+CHR$(255)+CHR$(209)+CHR$(116)
 myBm$ = myBm$+CHR$(125)+CHR$(114)+CHR$(90)+CHR$(215)+CHR$(85)+CHR$(189)+CHR$(55)
 myBm$ = myBm$+CHR$(71)+CHR$(215)+CHR$(117)+CHR$(237)+CHR$(23)+CHR$(95)
' End Define bitmap
GUI bitmap 0,40,myBm$,20,8
 pixel 1,1
 Pause 5000
End sub


Is this a bug in the N5110 routine? If so, is it only for N5110 or also more general?I haven't tested on other displays.

Noticed also this post, where CE was hardwired to GND. I have the display connected as shown in the OPTIONs:
http://www.thebackshed.com/forum/ViewTopic.php?TID=14239&PID=176789#176789

-Fred
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8516
Posted: 01:30pm 03 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  With PicoMiteV5.07.03b4 I noticed that there is some problems with Nokia 5110.


I like bugs like that. Trivial one line change. All drawing commands to the black and white displays have the option of deferred writes using option autorefresh. By default this is on so writes happen as you do them. The bitmap command which almost nobody has ever used didn't do the refresh so any other drawing command would have caused the update, you just happened to find that pixel worked.

  Quote  I just found that using the mouse wheel or clicking in the Tera-Term window will produce strange random characters in Editor and console.


The editor allows you to position the cursor using the mouse when using teraterm. This is the only function supported. For some reason other mouse commands are comming though and as they are not understood generate rubbish. This functionality is standard across all the Micromites. I think the problem may have been caused when I supported some alternative escape sequences to keep the Linux brigade happy (I hate Linux) since they don't have a proper terminal program like teraterm. I'll see if I can diagnose the problem. I may have to disable the mouse positioning to fix.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8516
Posted: 02:28pm 03 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

http://geoffg.net/Downloads/picomite/PicoMite_Beta.zip

PicoMite/PicoMiteVGA

V5.07.03RC6

Fixes bug in GUI BITMAP when using monochrome displays
Fixes bug in handling of mouse escape sequences in the editor introduced in 5.07.03b1
 
wolfme
Newbie

Joined: 26/10/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 29
Posted: 04:12pm 03 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

after xmodem receive pico hangs up completly.
i have to clear flash and flash RC6 again.


Edited 2022-01-04 02:12 by wolfme
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8516
Posted: 04:16pm 03 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  after xmodem receive pico hangs up completly.


Just tried it with a 72K file and it worked perfectly. Possibly something odd in your file. If you have an SDcard connected try XMODEM r "filename" then LOAD "filename". Do you have autorun set?
Edited 2022-01-04 02:24 by matherp
 
robert.rozee
Guru

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2282
Posted: 04:35pm 03 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

hi peter,
   tested with the latest GFXterm (27-dec-2021) and the editor seems to work fine. mouse positioning of the cursor works, and the scroll wheel scrolls up and down - although this is handled by GFXterm itself.

XModem upload to the pico (f11) works fine, but download (f12) is flaky. as opposed to earlier versions of the pico firmware, the download appears to 'stutter', sufficiently so to randomly introduce timeout errors (uploads 'stutters' too, but this isn't a problem for GFXterm).

this behavior with XModem wasn't there with the 5.07.02 firmware i was previously using. i'm guessing it it there with TeraTerm and the likes, but isn't visible as they don't display a rolling counter during upload/download.

btw: GFXterm uses a 50ms inter-byte timeout on XModem receive data when downloading. at the time, this seemed reasonable, and worked with both MX170 and pico versions of MMbasic.


cheers,
rob   :-)

addendum: was writing this while wolfme posted about his problems.
Edited 2022-01-04 02:38 by robert.rozee
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8516
Posted: 04:53pm 03 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Rob

Please try the attached


PicoMite.zip
 
wolfme
Newbie

Joined: 26/10/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 29
Posted: 05:05pm 03 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  
  Quote  after xmodem receive pico hangs up completly.


Just tried it with a 72K file and it worked perfectly. Possibly something odd in your file. If you have an SDcard connected try XMODEM r "filename" then LOAD "filename". Do you have autorun set?


No options set, no devices attached. Only pico, nothing else.
I tried the new zip, but no success.

Upload worked with RC1
 
     Page 2 of 9    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024