Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 18:36 24 Feb 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : MMBasic for Windows - betas

     Page 25 of 30    
Author Message
JanVolk
Regular Member

Joined: 28/01/2023
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 84
Posted: 07:47pm 06 Jun 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

This works fine for me.

> circle 100,60,100,,,0,rgb(100,100,200)

What are the screen resolution settings in windows and what is in the option list?
The screen resolution in mode must be smaller than in the windows settings.

But try this.

> GUI TEST LCDPANEL

and

> GUI BEEP 100

Jan
 
ice2642

Regular Member

Joined: 27/05/2023
Location: Brazil
Posts: 81
Posted: 01:51am 07 Jun 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  JanVolk said  This works fine for me.

> circle 100,60,100,,,0,rgb(100,100,200)

What are the screen resolution settings in windows and what is in the option list?
The screen resolution in mode must be smaller than in the windows settings.

But try this.

> GUI TEST LCDPANEL

and

> GUI BEEP 100

Jan


Hello, both tests work fine.

The options was default, I just unzip and run. but the path go to my documents.

The edit still not work

the result of option list

option default mode 9 1024x768
option default font 3,1
option default path <my documents>
option keyboard uk
current display 32,64

when I type
edit [enter]

Nothing to edit
>

Instead go to editor.







Maybe I am making some thing wrong for the editor not work.

And the ( " ) character not work. This occurred in gfxterm terminal using raspberry pico too.

Tkz.

After test (gui test lcdpanel) , the circle start work.





Best regards,
Edited 2023-06-07 12:15 by ice2642
MMBasic 5.0707 on PicoMite VGA
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1563
Posted: 02:14am 07 Jun 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

It is a bit confusing the first time bit it is saying that because there IS nothing to edit. See page 13 of Panky's latest manual. It says:

  Quote  Your First Program
To enter a program you can use the EDIT command which is described later in this manual. To get a quick feel for how it works, try this sequence:
• At the command prompt type EDIT "hello.bas" followed by the ENTER key.
• The editor should start up and you can enter this line: PRINT "Hello World"
• Press the F1 key in your keyboard. This tells the editor to save your program and exit to the command prompt.
• At the command prompt type RUN followed by the ENTER key.
• You should see the message: Hello World
Congratulations. You have just written and run your first program on MMBasic for Windows. If you type EDIT again you will be back in the editor where you can change or add to your program.


Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
ice2642

Regular Member

Joined: 27/05/2023
Location: Brazil
Posts: 81
Posted: 02:21am 07 Jun 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

May be the problem is the name missing after edit.

As the key ( " )is not working, it is not possible to name it.

I change to option keyboard us (my layout) and still not working the "

The same happens using gfxterm using the pico card over usb.

in putty it works normally.
MMBasic 5.0707 on PicoMite VGA
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1563
Posted: 02:46am 07 Jun 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Maybe your keyboard is not really a US layout? You could try other keyboard options. Obviously you can type " (double quote) so the keyboard is not faulty.

Is the double quote key in this location?


Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
ice2642

Regular Member

Joined: 27/05/2023
Location: Brazil
Posts: 81
Posted: 03:04am 07 Jun 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Yes.

104 keys US layout qwert.

But, in configurations, it is set to US International with dead keys, maybe it affect the result?

In Putty and minicom it works. just gfxterm and now the windows version os MMBasic have this problem with double quote.




Tkz.
MMBasic 5.0707 on PicoMite VGA
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1563
Posted: 03:39am 07 Jun 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Sorry, I only use windows and know nothing of wine or linux. But I don't think it's a problem with MMB4W. Perhaps there is some interaction between wine and linux that is causing the problem. Maybe you should start a new post on the subject? Say:

"Keyboard problems with Wine and MMB4W" or something like that.

You may get more help that way there are plenty of people on the forum that use linux and wine but they may not be looking at this post.

Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
ice2642

Regular Member

Joined: 27/05/2023
Location: Brazil
Posts: 81
Posted: 03:51am 07 Jun 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Turbo46 said  Sorry, I only use windows and know nothing of wine or linux. But I don't think it's a problem with MMB4W. Perhaps there is some interaction between wine and linux that is causing the problem. Maybe you should start a new post on the subject? Say:

"Keyboard problems with Wine and MMB4W" or something like that.

You may get more help that way there are plenty of people on the forum that use linux and wine but they may not be looking at this post.

Bill


Thanks for trying.

I'm going to do more tests, and see if the problem is in my configuration, if I can't solve it, I'll make the topic as you suggested.

Best Regards,
MMBasic 5.0707 on PicoMite VGA
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5829
Posted: 04:06am 07 Jun 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The only change I made to the options is
OPTION KEYBOARD US

Tested under Wine on Mint-Mate in a VM on Windows11



Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
JanVolk
Regular Member

Joined: 28/01/2023
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 84
Posted: 04:11am 07 Jun 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The problem is becoming a bit clearer.

The problem may be in using the " and this key is very important in MMBasic or MMB4W.
I live in the Netherlands and use an American QWERTY keyboard. If I don't set it to ENG in Windows then the " key works as '.
I see that under OPTION Keyboard it says UK and then the " doesn't work for an American keyboard either, so it must be US.
I also see that you are not getting off to a good start with the program. With PicoMite you can immediately start editing and with MMB4W you must first specify a name.bas in a string.
Example: > EDIT "test1.bas" and then it can be edited and saved with F2 and started.
I also see that the path is probably not correct. You can change this by storing the new desired path in a string.
Suppose we create a folder in Windows C:\MMB4W and place the MMB4W.exe program there and create a shortcut to the desktop.
You also create an extra folder for programs. Example: C:\MMB4W\Program\
Then you fill in the new path in a string.
Example: OPTION Default path "C:\MMB4W\Program\"
Now all programs are automatically placed in the Program folder.
Check this again with: > OPTION LIST
I also noticed that the string in path shouldn't be too long, so do some experimentation.

And you can also first write a program in notepad++ and save it with .bas to the folder Program for testing.
You can call up the program with > LOAD "TEST1.bas" and check it with LIST.
With > FILES you can browse through the folders.

Jan
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1563
Posted: 04:12am 07 Jun 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

OK, this might help:

  Quote  print "Type CTRL C to quit"
print "ASCII   Char"
do
 loop until inkey$ = ""
do
 do
   a$ = inkey$
 loop until a$ <> ""
 print asc(a$); "   :   "; a$
loop


If you can copy that code into a text file and save it as "KeyTest.bas" and drag it into MMB4W it will wait for you to hit a key then print the ascii code (decimal) and the printable character.

Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1563
Posted: 04:21am 07 Jun 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  You can call up the program with > LOAD "TEST1.bas" and check it with LIST.


But the " key doesn't work that's why I suggest dragging the file into MMB4W.

I was thinking that linux may be set for a different keyboard and that is confusing things?

Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
JohnS
Guru

Joined: 18/11/2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3614
Posted: 07:04am 07 Jun 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Maybe an interaction with a setting for Brazil ... I wonder what knows or thinks it's not USA (or UK) and what effect it has?

John
 
ice2642

Regular Member

Joined: 27/05/2023
Location: Brazil
Posts: 81
Posted: 10:51am 07 Jun 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  JohnS said  Maybe an interaction with a setting for Brazil ... I wonder what knows or thinks it's not USA (or UK) and what effect it has?

John


You are right.

The problem is the set up of US international.

I set it to standard US and the problem is gone, I can now type " without any problems.

It would be interesting to find out why this happens, as other variables in international English may be a problem.

But if anyone else has the same problem, the solution is to add the normal US keyboard and when using MMBasic, activate it.

Thank you



Edited 2023-06-07 20:53 by ice2642
MMBasic 5.0707 on PicoMite VGA
 
JohnS
Guru

Joined: 18/11/2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3614
Posted: 12:41pm 07 Jun 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Excellent - working is good!

I wonder what would happen if you changed the setting back while (*) you have an MMB4W program running (perhaps the one above using INKEY)?

If it changes even when the program is running you might be able to hit the " key and see what actual code it is producing when in the country code setting you originally had.

OTOH if it works now... maybe just keep it?

(*) I was going to put whilst but that's a bit hit-and-miss for non UK-English people

John
Edited 2023-06-07 22:42 by JohnS
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5515
Posted: 01:29pm 07 Jun 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I don't think any MMBasic supports US International keyboard at all, only US (standard, which is also used for Australia & New Zealand), UK, DE, FR and ES.

Although I'm in thee UK I usually end up using a US keyboard and remembering which characters are different. You pay extra for UK keyboards ...
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
ice2642

Regular Member

Joined: 27/05/2023
Location: Brazil
Posts: 81
Posted: 05:25pm 07 Jun 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  JohnS said  Excellent - working is good!

I wonder what would happen if you changed the setting back while (*) you have an MMB4W program running (perhaps the one above using INKEY)?

If it changes even when the program is running you might be able to hit the " key and see what actual code it is producing when in the country code setting you originally had.

OTOH if it works now... maybe just keep it?

(*) I was going to put whilst but that's a bit hit-and-miss for non UK-English people

John


I make the test, change on the go, the "stop work.




The green US , the Red US-International.


MMBasic 5.0707 on PicoMite VGA
 
ice2642

Regular Member

Joined: 27/05/2023
Location: Brazil
Posts: 81
Posted: 05:33pm 07 Jun 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Mixtel90 said  I don't think any MMBasic supports US International keyboard at all, only US (standard, which is also used for Australia & New Zealand), UK, DE, FR and ES.

Although I'm in thee UK I usually end up using a US keyboard and remembering which characters are different. You pay extra for UK keyboards ...


It seems it doesn't even support as per the terminal. The windows version does not.

The simplest way for anyone using an international US keyboard is to leave the 2 configurations in the system and switch to the default US when running MMBasic.

The funny thing is that connecting through Putty or minicom works without any problem, so it can be assumed that it is not MMBasic, but the terminal used. In this case, the windows version uses a game engine to display the graphics (Pixel game engine) and I think that it is having a problem with the keyboard, the same thing with gfxterm that also had this problem, but I don't know if the same engine was used .
MMBasic 5.0707 on PicoMite VGA
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1563
Posted: 03:29am 08 Jun 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Can someone please confirm that I am not the only one seeing this:

The program:
Input " Type something and hit <ENTER> ", a$
print " You entered : "; a$

produces this output:



MMB4W does not 'print' a CR/LF after an INPUT statement but it does after a PRINT command. My OPTIONs are exactly the same as TassyJim's above except for the default path.

The same thing in MMBasic for DOS is correct
  Quote  Windows MMBasic Ver 5.05.05
Copyright 2011-2021 Geoff Graham

Type something and hit <ENTER> 45
You entered : 45
> list
Input " Type something and hit <ENTER> ", a$
Print " You entered : "; a$
>


I can work around it of course but I would like to know whether it is MMB4W or me doing something stupid.

Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1636
Posted: 04:43am 08 Jun 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Yes, MMB4W does do that. So do PicoMite and MM+

- only tested at command prompt not in a program, but they should be the same.
 
     Page 25 of 30    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024