Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 06:06 22 May 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : CMM2 G2 V2 design files

     Page 2 of 2    
Author Message
joker
Newbie

Joined: 06/02/2024
Location: Germany
Posts: 25
Posted: 07:09pm 06 May 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi,
Yes, the LED is supplied with 3V3 but I need a TTL signal to feed the signal into my logic.
I solved the issue now with a small level shifter:

There is a 10k pullup to 5V on the blue line, which is not shown here.
This gives me nice 0/5V signal if the LED is ON/OFF.

Was not as complicated as I thought. :-)

Cheers
  Matthias
 
joker
Newbie

Joined: 06/02/2024
Location: Germany
Posts: 25
Posted: 04:04pm 07 May 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi,
It seems that my last delivery from JLCPCB was not as spotless as expected.
The last board does not work.
I can program it and everything looks fine but the board does not start up.
5V and 3V3 are there, green LED is on, but that's it.

Any hints where to look at?

I don't think it has something to do with it, but I reprogrammed the board with an older firmware. But putting 2b11 back on doesn't change anything. The board is still dead.

Best Regards
 Matthias
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8610
Posted: 06:01pm 07 May 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Try erase all before programming. I've found this necessary on a couple of boards but I don't understand why
 
joker
Newbie

Joined: 06/02/2024
Location: Germany
Posts: 25
Posted: 03:09pm 08 May 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks. I will try this

Matthias
 
joker
Newbie

Joined: 06/02/2024
Location: Germany
Posts: 25
Posted: 05:39pm 08 May 2024
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Try erase all before programming. I've found this necessary on a couple of boards but I don't understand why


Thank you very much. Your hint worked. We are back to 5 out of 5  
I would never have thought about a full erase. I'm so happy now.

Cheers Matthias
 
     Page 2 of 2    
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024