Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 23:18 09 May 2025 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite V6.00.02 betas

     Page 14 of 23    
Author Message
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 10065
Posted: 02:26pm 09 Feb 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

This is all caused by you lot requesting layers in mode 1. I'll see if I can optimise the code in some different way.
 
electricat

Senior Member

Joined: 30/11/2020
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 294
Posted: 02:34pm 09 Feb 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

If that would somehow be usefull, added short pause eliminates prob.
OPTION RESOLUTION 640 also works OK


Do
PAUSE 1
Loop Until KeyDown(0) <>0

My MMBasic 'sand box'
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 10065
Posted: 02:43pm 09 Feb 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Try this


PicoMite.zip
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2927
Posted: 03:17pm 09 Feb 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Peter,

Is the HDMI firmware good to run on a 2350B module (specially this one )?

I remember in the past that it was not recommended to use this due to certain issues which have possibly been addressed since?

If you say the firmware will run OK on this module, which sets of pins do I need to use for HDMI (same GPs or different).

The reason for asking is because I need a few more IO pins for my intended application so thought the B could be a possible solution.
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 7499
Posted: 03:29pm 09 Feb 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The DVI pins are the same (the HSTX module). Pinout

I've just been designing a board for one. :)
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2927
Posted: 03:33pm 09 Feb 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Mixtel90 said  The DVI pins are the same (the HSTX module). Pinout

I've just been designing a board for one. :)


Thanks for confirming pins.

Do we know for sure if the firmware runs as expected on a B??
 
electricat

Senior Member

Joined: 30/11/2020
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 294
Posted: 04:01pm 09 Feb 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Try this
PicoMite.zip


Looks good!
My MMBasic 'sand box'
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2394
Posted: 05:53pm 09 Feb 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

this is complicated... hdmi stuff
if I upgrade reflash is there a way to keep previous option settings other than save as text? I seem to be doing it a lot and it's a drag. can not just copy text options into mmcc got to do each option at a time. stan
 
electricat

Senior Member

Joined: 30/11/2020
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 294
Posted: 06:11pm 09 Feb 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  stanleyella said  this is complicated... hdmi stuff
if I upgrade reflash is there a way to keep previous option settings


I just save options --> OPTION DISK SAVE fname$ to SD card
Also take screen using phone (to remember SD card pins if I have no spare time say for few weeks, so sure will forget).

Then on new reflash you only need set OPTION SDCARD
and load from sd card using OPTION DISK LOAD fname$

Not too complicated.

I also wrote 70% (but jumped to another project and unfinished   ) options extractor/converter from binary *.opt  file to text .txt ...
But google can convert (OCR) taken photo (that via mobile phone) to text.

So may posibilities to make life easier  
My MMBasic 'sand box'
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 10065
Posted: 06:25pm 09 Feb 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

For Harm

b10 updated 18:54UTC 09/02 - making pio easier

Print "compiling first"
PIO assemble 1
.program first
.side set 1
.line 0
Pull block
.wrap target
Mov x,osr side 1
.label loop
Nop side 0 [4]
Jmp x--,loop side 1 [4]
IRQ 0 side 0
.wrap
.end program list
Print "compiling second"
PIO assemble 1
.program second
.side set 1
.line next
.wrap target
Wait 1 irq 0 side 0
Wait 1 irq 0 side 1
.wrap
.end program list


Also improved colour coding of PIO directives
Fixed optimisation of HDMI drivers
Edited 2025-02-10 04:55 by matherp
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 7499
Posted: 07:38pm 09 Feb 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@ WhiteWizard
IIRC Peter tweaked the PSRAM timing and has got 1280P out of the RP2350B. That's fine with me. :)
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2927
Posted: 08:00pm 09 Feb 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Mixtel90 said  @ WhiteWizard
IIRC Peter tweaked the PSRAM timing and has got 1280P out of the RP2350B. That's fine with me. :)


Thanks - I remember something too but just can’t find the post(s) - although I was looking on my small-screen phone as opposed to looking on a big screen!

Will assemble a set-up this week using the B module and will see if stable with SD, RTC, I2S and HDMI.
 
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2394
Posted: 10:35pm 09 Feb 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  electricat said  
  stanleyella said  this is complicated... hdmi stuff
if I upgrade reflash is there a way to keep previous option settings


I just save options --> OPTION DISK SAVE fname$ to SD card
Also take screen using phone (to remember SD card pins if I have no spare time say for few weeks, so sure will forget).

Then on new reflash you only need set OPTION SDCARD
and load from sd card using OPTION DISK LOAD fname$

Not too complicated.

I also wrote 70% (but jumped to another project and unfinished   ) options extractor/converter from binary *.opt  file to text .txt ...
But google can convert (OCR) taken photo (that via mobile phone) to text.

So may posibilities to make life easier  

but I had to setup my sd card and traced the pins then someone posted same pins in option order. phew! so until sd card set up won't work.
copy paste option list from mmcc to notepad and save as works
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 2415
Posted: 11:39pm 09 Feb 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

After  --> OPTION DISK SAVE fname$ to A: use MMCC file manager to transfer fname$ to your computer.
After the update use MMCC file manager to transfer fname$ to A: then OPTION DISK LOAD fname$
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6219
Posted: 01:09am 10 Feb 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  copy paste option list from mmcc to notepad and save as works


If you save your options in a file with .mmc extension you can drag and drop into MMCC

From the MMEdit help:
  Quote  One example of a command file is used for re-configuring a picomite after firmware updates. (This is not normally required)

'target port\com4:115200 s\command
option reset

flash erase all
var clear
OPTION CPUSPEED 250000
OPTION SYSTEM SPI 14,15,16
OPTION SDCARD 17
OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9341,L,10,11,12
OPTION TOUCH 19,20
GUI CALIBRATE 0, 250, 504, 925, 747
'settime


Each line is displayed with three options
Yes send this line
No skip this line
Cancel skip this line and all subsequent lines.

Updating a pico is as simple as
dragging the uf2 file onto the MMCC console, wait for the firmware update to finish,
drag the pico.mmc configuration file onto the MMCC console area.

You now have an updated and clean picomite again.


Jim
VK7JH
MMedit
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4854
Posted: 07:12am 10 Feb 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Peter,

Is there any way you can extract what "next" is? Somthing like a% = PIO(.line next)

I'll play with b10 soon. Currently re-learning KiCAD for board design. It's been a while since I made a PCB (I think my last one was for the micromite Huntron Tracker, 4-5 years ago), I forgot a lot. But the first board (not pico, but a RIAA phono preamp for my brother) is at JLC now. Funny, vinyl records are "the thing" now in Netherlands. What ever...

I installed KiCAD from Ubuntu repository. And Ubuntu is a not leading edge for applications, so I ended up using KiCAD 5 (KiCAD is at 8 now). Bummer : no 3D view. Anyway, it works, and JLC understands the gerbers. So all is fine.

Volhout

EDIT: I just checked the changes for b10 for the assembler, and they work nice. It compiled my frequency counter correct. Coloring of the .xxx directives is also working. VGA works (tested on petscii).
Edited 2025-02-10 17:40 by Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2927
Posted: 07:58am 10 Feb 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Peter,

By using OPTION LCDPANEL CONSOLE [font[,fc[,bc]]] the user is able to select their preferred text and background colours for the Command Prompt. This is perfect - I personally like to use white on blue rather than the default white on black.

However, with COLOURCODE ON, the Editor's background colour uses the background colour as set above in OPTION LCDPANEL CONSOLE. This makes the COLOURCODED text horrid to use.

Please can I suggest a simple tweak so that IF the COLOURCODE is ON, then ensure the Editors background is set to black first.

If COLOURCODE is OFF then as current, it can simply use the fc and bc colours in the Editor.

On exiting the Editor, the fc and bc colours should be restored for the Command Prompt (effectively only relevant if ColourCode is On).

Hope this makes sense.....
 
JanVolk
Senior Member

Joined: 28/01/2023
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 219
Posted: 08:26am 10 Feb 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Peter, Harm,

V6.00.02b10 now available.

Nop now has support in this version.
The PIO commands are now displayed more clearly in the editor.
Everything is reset.

Greetings,

Jan
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 10065
Posted: 09:02am 10 Feb 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Please can I suggest a simple tweak so that IF the COLOURCODE is ON, then ensure the Editors background is set to black first.


NO: I can't cater for every setting that a user chooses to invoke. If you leave the defaults as-is everything works properly. If, for example, you choose to change the background colour then the firmware respects that. It can't be expected to undo your choices for particular circumstances. Similarly changes to default fonts can cause unexpected issues. The default font is re-applied in various circumstances (like library save) and if you are in a low res mode when this happens you end up with a big font.

The moral of this story is: don't change defaults unless you really know what you are doing and understand the consequences. Far better to change things dynamically in a program and if you want to be tidy then clear them up on program exit.

  Quote  Is there any way you can extract what "next" is? Something like a% = PIO(.line next)


I'll include a new function

PIO(NEXT LINE [channel])


If channel is not specified then it uses the last pio specified by a PIO ASSEMBLE command or gives an error if there hasn't been one.

If channel is specified, it returns the next line for that channel which will be zero if that channel has not been used.


UPDATE

I've upgraded b10 with the PIO(NEXT LINE function if you re-download
Edited 2025-02-10 19:39 by matherp
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4854
Posted: 10:14am 10 Feb 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Peter,

PIO(NEXT LINE) works. I first was condused since PIO(.WRAP) and PIO(.WRAP TARGET) tried this with next as PIO(.NEXT LINE). But the "." is not needed.

Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
     Page 14 of 23    
Print this page
The Back Shed's forum code is written, and hosted, in Australia.
© JAQ Software 2025